New York Census State Censuses: Difference between revisions
m (a) |
m (a) |
||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#bdb76b" align="center" colspan="11" | | | bgcolor="#bdb76b" align="center" colspan="11" | | ||
==== Census Records | ==== Census Records done by the State of New York ==== | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | [[Albany County, New York|'''Albany''']] | | bgcolor="#ffff99" | [[Albany County, New York|'''Albany''']] | ||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | | bgcolor="#ffff99" align="center" | - | ||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | | bgcolor="#ffff99" align="center" | - | ||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | | bgcolor="#ffff99" align="center" | - | ||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | | bgcolor="#ffff99" align="center" | Yes | ||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" align="center" | Yes | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" align="center" | Yes | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | | bgcolor="#ffff99" align="center" | Yes | ||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" align="center" | Yes | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" align="center" | Yes | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | | bgcolor="#ffff99" align="center" | Yes | ||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Allegany County, New York|'''Allegany''']] | | [[Allegany County, New York|'''Allegany''']] | ||
| | | align="center" | - | ||
| | | align="center" | - | ||
| | | align="center" | - | ||
| | | align="center" | Yes | ||
| | | align="center" | Yes | ||
| | | align="center" | Yes | ||
| | | align="center" | Yes | ||
| | | align="center" | Yes | ||
| | | align="center" | Yes | ||
| | | align="center" | Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | [[Bronx County, New York|'''Bronx''']] | | bgcolor="#ffff99" | [[Bronx County, New York|'''Bronx''']] | ||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | | bgcolor="#ffff99" align="center" | - | ||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | | bgcolor="#ffff99" align="center" | - | ||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | | bgcolor="#ffff99" align="center" | - | ||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | | bgcolor="#ffff99" align="center" | - | ||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | | bgcolor="#ffff99" align="center" | - | ||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | | bgcolor="#ffff99" align="center" | - | ||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | | bgcolor="#ffff99" align="center" | - | ||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titlefilmnotes&columns=*%2C0%2C0&titleno=537187&disp=New+York+state+census+records+for+Manhat++ FHL] | | bgcolor="#ffff99" align="center" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titlefilmnotes&columns=*%2C0%2C0&titleno=537187&disp=New+York+state+census+records+for+Manhat++ FHL] | ||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titlefilmnotes&columns=*%2C0%2C0&titleno=588614&disp=Bronx+County%2C+New+York%2C+census+recor++ FHL] | | bgcolor="#ffff99" align="center" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titlefilmnotes&columns=*%2C0%2C0&titleno=588614&disp=Bronx+County%2C+New+York%2C+census+recor++ FHL] | ||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titlefilmnotes&columns=*%2C0%2C0&titleno=125232&disp=Bronx+County%2C+New+York%2C+census+recor++ FHL] | | bgcolor="#ffff99" align="center" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titlefilmnotes&columns=*%2C0%2C0&titleno=125232&disp=Bronx+County%2C+New+York%2C+census+recor++ FHL] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Broome County, New York|'''Broome''']] | | [[Broome County, New York|'''Broome''']] | ||
| | | align="center" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titlefilmnotes&columns=*%2C0%2C0&titleno=235932&disp=Broome+County+%28New+York%29+census%2C+1++ FHL] [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titlefilmnotes&columns=*%2C0%2C0&titleno=764888&disp=Broome+County%2C+New+York+1825+state+cen++ index] | ||
[http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titlefilmnotes&columns=*%2C0%2C0&titleno=235932&disp=Broome+County+%28New+York%29+census%2C+1++ FHL] [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titlefilmnotes&columns=*%2C0%2C0&titleno=764888&disp=Broome+County%2C+New+York+1825+state+cen++ index] | | align="center" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titlefilmnotes&columns=*%2C180%2C0&titleno=235932&disp=Broome+County+%28New+York%29+census%2C+1++ FHL] | ||
| align="center" | - | |||
| [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titlefilmnotes&columns=*%2C180%2C0&titleno=235932&disp=Broome+County+%28New+York%29+census%2C+1++ FHL] | | align="center" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titlefilmnotes&columns=*%2C0%2C0&titleno=134586&disp=State+census%2C+Broome+Co.%2C+1855-1++ FHL] | ||
| | | align="center" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titlefilmnotes&columns=*%2C0%2C0&titleno=172995&disp=State+census+of+Broome+Co.%2C+New+York++ FHL] [http://search.labs.familysearch.org/recordsearch/start.html#p=collectionDetails;c=1491284;t=browsable;w=0 FamilySearch] | ||
| | | align="center" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titlefilmnotes&columns=*%2C0%2C0&titleno=694241&disp=State+census+of+Broome+Co.%2C+New+York++ FHL] | ||
| | | align="center" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titlefilmnotes&columns=*%2C0%2C0&titleno=134586&disp=State+census%2C+Broome+Co.%2C+1855-1++ FHL] | ||
[http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titlefilmnotes&columns=*%2C0%2C0&titleno=172995&disp=State+census+of+Broome+Co.%2C+New+York++ FHL] [http://search.labs.familysearch.org/recordsearch/start.html#p=collectionDetails;c=1491284;t=browsable;w=0 FamilySearch] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
[http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titlefilmnotes&columns=*%2C0%2C0&titleno=134586&disp=State+census%2C+Broome+Co.%2C+1855-1++ FHL] | |||
[http://search.ancestry.com/Browse/list.aspx?dbid=8940&path=1892.Broome Ancestry] | [http://search.ancestry.com/Browse/list.aspx?dbid=8940&path=1892.Broome Ancestry] | ||
| [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titlefilmnotes&columns=*%2C0%2C0&titleno=134586&disp=State+census%2C+Broome+Co.%2C+1855-1++ FHL] | | align="center" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titlefilmnotes&columns=*%2C0%2C0&titleno=134586&disp=State+census%2C+Broome+Co.%2C+1855-1++ FHL] | ||
| | | align="center" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titlefilmnotes&columns=*%2C0%2C0&titleno=694243&disp=Broome+Co.%2C+New+York%2C+census+recor++ FHL] | ||
| | | align="center" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titlefilmnotes&columns=*%2C0%2C0&titleno=125235&disp=Broome+Co.%2C+New+York%2C+census+recor++ FHL] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | [[Cattaraugus County, New York|'''Cattaraugus''']] | | bgcolor="#ffff99" | align="center" | [[Cattaraugus County, New York|'''Cattaraugus''']] | ||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | | bgcolor="#ffff99" align="center" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titlefilmnotes&columns=*%2C0%2C0&titleno=374352&disp=Census+of+Cattaraugus+County%2C+New+York++ FHL] | ||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | | bgcolor="#ffff99" align="center" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titlefilmnotes&columns=*%2C0%2C0&titleno=374352&disp=Census+of+Cattaraugus+County%2C+New+York++ FHL] | ||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | | bgcolor="#ffff99" align="center" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titlefilmnotes&columns=*%2C0%2C0&titleno=374352&disp=Census+of+Cattaraugus+County%2C+New+York++ FHL] | ||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | | bgcolor="#ffff99" align="center" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titlefilmnotes&columns=*%2C0%2C0&titleno=762039&disp=Census+of+Cattaraugus+County%2C+New+York++ FHL] | ||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | | bgcolor="#ffff99" align="center" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titlefilmnotes&columns=*%2C0%2C0&titleno=762040&disp=Census+of+Cattaraugus+County%2C+New+York++ FHL] [http://search.labs.familysearch.org/recordsearch/start.html#p=collectionDetails;c=1491284;t=browsable;w=0 FamilySearch] | ||
[http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titlefilmnotes&columns=*%2C0%2C0&titleno=762040&disp=Census+of+Cattaraugus+County%2C+New+York++ FHL] [http://search.labs.familysearch.org/recordsearch/start.html#p=collectionDetails;c=1491284;t=browsable;w=0 FamilySearch] | | bgcolor="#ffff99" align="center" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titlefilmnotes&columns=*%2C0%2C0&titleno=762041&disp=Census+of+Cattaraugus+County%2C+New+York++ FHL] | ||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" align="center" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titlefilmnotes&columns=*%2C0%2C0&titleno=762042&disp=Census+of+Cattaraugus+County%2C+New+York++ FHL] [http://pilot.familysearch.org/recordsearch/start.html#p=collectionDetails;c=1529100;t=browsable;w=0 FamilySearch] | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | | bgcolor="#ffff99" align="center" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titlefilmnotes&columns=*%2C0%2C0&titleno=762043&disp=Census+of+Cattaraugus+County%2C+New+York++ FHL] | ||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | | bgcolor="#ffff99" align="center" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titlefilmnotes&columns=*%2C0%2C0&titleno=125243&disp=Cattaraugus+County%2C+New+York%2C+census++ FHL] | ||
[http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titlefilmnotes&columns=*%2C0%2C0&titleno=762042&disp=Census+of+Cattaraugus+County%2C+New+York++ FHL] [http://pilot.familysearch.org/recordsearch/start.html#p=collectionDetails;c=1529100;t=browsable;w=0 FamilySearch] | | bgcolor="#ffff99" align="center" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titlefilmnotes&columns=*%2C0%2C0&titleno=625192&disp=Cattaraugus+Co.%2C+New+York%2C+census+++ FHL] | ||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titlefilmnotes&columns=*%2C0%2C0&titleno=625192&disp=Cattaraugus+Co.%2C+New+York%2C+census+++ FHL] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cayuga County, New York|'''Cayuga''']] | | [[Cayuga County, New York|'''Cayuga''']] | ||
| Line 180: | Line 156: | ||
| [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titlefilmnotes&columns=*%2C0%2C0&titleno=125261&disp=Clinton+Co.%2C+New+York%2C+census+reco++ FHL] | | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titlefilmnotes&columns=*%2C0%2C0&titleno=125261&disp=Clinton+Co.%2C+New+York%2C+census+reco++ FHL] | ||
| [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titlefilmnotes&columns=*%2C0%2C0&titleno=125261&disp=Clinton+Co.%2C+New+York%2C+census+reco++ FHL ] | | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titlefilmnotes&columns=*%2C0%2C0&titleno=125261&disp=Clinton+Co.%2C+New+York%2C+census+reco++ FHL ] | ||
|} | |||
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" style="width: 631px; height: 3041px;" | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#bdb76b" align="center" colspan="11" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#bdb76b" | '''COUNTY''' | | bgcolor="#bdb76b" | '''COUNTY''' | ||
| Line 349: | Line 330: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=topicdetails&subject=570564&subject_disp=New+York%2C+Hamilton+%2D+Census+%2D+1892&columns=*,0,0 FHL] | | bgcolor="#ffff99" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=topicdetails&subject=570564&subject_disp=New+York%2C+Hamilton+%2D+Census+%2D+1892&columns=*,0,0 FHL] | ||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titlefilmnotes&columns=*%2C0%2C0&titleno=125313&disp=Hamilton+Co.%2C+New+York%2C+census+rec++ FHL] | | bgcolor="#ffff99" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titlefilmnotes&columns=*%2C0%2C0&titleno=125313&disp=Hamilton+Co.%2C+New+York%2C+census+rec++ FHL] | ||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titlefilmnotes&columns=*%2C0%2C0&titleno=125313&disp=Hamilton+Co.%2C+New+York%2C+census+rec++ FHL | | bgcolor="#ffff99" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titlefilmnotes&columns=*%2C0%2C0&titleno=125313&disp=Hamilton+Co.%2C+New+York%2C+census+rec++ FHL] | ||
|} | |||
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" style="width: 631px; height: 3041px;" | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#bdb76b" align="center" colspan="11" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#bdb76b" | '''COUNTY''' | | bgcolor="#bdb76b" | '''COUNTY''' | ||
| Line 505: | Line 491: | ||
| | | | ||
| [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titlefilmnotes&columns=*%2C0%2C0&titleno=379402&disp=Nassau+Co.%2C+New+York%2C+census+recor++ FHL] | | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titlefilmnotes&columns=*%2C0%2C0&titleno=379402&disp=Nassau+Co.%2C+New+York%2C+census+recor++ FHL] | ||
| [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titlefilmnotes&columns=*%2C0%2C0&titleno=125001&disp=Nassau+Co.%2C+New+York%2C+census+recor++ FHL] | | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titlefilmnotes&columns=*%2C0%2C0&titleno=125001&disp=Nassau+Co.%2C+New+York%2C+census+recor++ FHL] | ||
|} | |||
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" style="width: 631px; height: 3041px;" | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#bdb76b" align="center" colspan="11" | | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#bdb76b" | '''COUNTY''' | |||
| bgcolor="#bdb76b" | 1825 | |||
| bgcolor="#bdb76b" | 1835 | |||
| bgcolor="#bdb76b" | 1845 | |||
| bgcolor="#bdb76b" | 1855 | |||
| bgcolor="#bdb76b" | [[New York 1865 State Census Records|1865]] | |||
| bgcolor="#bdb76b" | 1875 | |||
| bgcolor="#bdb76b" | [[New York 1892 State Census|1892]] | |||
| bgcolor="#bdb76b" | [[New York 1905 State Census Records|1905]] | |||
| bgcolor="#bdb76b" | 1915 | |||
| bgcolor="#bdb76b" | 1925 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | '''[[New York (Manhattan) County, New York|New York]]''' | | bgcolor="#ffff99" | '''[[New York (Manhattan) County, New York|New York]]''' | ||
| Line 657: | Line 660: | ||
| | | | ||
| [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titledetails&titleno=125036&disp=Putnam+Co%2E%2C+New+York%2C+census+recor%20%20&columns=*,0,0 FHL ] | | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titledetails&titleno=125036&disp=Putnam+Co%2E%2C+New+York%2C+census+recor%20%20&columns=*,0,0 FHL ] | ||
| [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titledetails&titleno=125036&disp=Putnam+Co%2E%2C+New+York%2C+census+recor%20%20&columns=*,0,0 FHL] | | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titledetails&titleno=125036&disp=Putnam+Co%2E%2C+New+York%2C+census+recor%20%20&columns=*,0,0 FHL] | ||
|} | |||
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" style="width: 631px; height: 3041px;" | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#bdb76b" align="center" colspan="11" | | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#bdb76b" | '''COUNTY''' | |||
| bgcolor="#bdb76b" | 1825 | |||
| bgcolor="#bdb76b" | 1835 | |||
| bgcolor="#bdb76b" | 1845 | |||
| bgcolor="#bdb76b" | 1855 | |||
| bgcolor="#bdb76b" | [[New York 1865 State Census Records|1865]] | |||
| bgcolor="#bdb76b" | 1875 | |||
| bgcolor="#bdb76b" | [[New York 1892 State Census|1892]] | |||
| bgcolor="#bdb76b" | [[New York 1905 State Census Records|1905]] | |||
| bgcolor="#bdb76b" | 1915 | |||
| bgcolor="#bdb76b" | 1925 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | [[Queens County, New York|'''Queens''']] | | bgcolor="#ffff99" | [[Queens County, New York|'''Queens''']] | ||
| Line 819: | Line 839: | ||
| [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titlefilmnotes&columns=*%2C0%2C0&titleno=125082&disp=Seneca+Co.%2C+New+York%2C+census+recor++ FHL ] | | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titlefilmnotes&columns=*%2C0%2C0&titleno=125082&disp=Seneca+Co.%2C+New+York%2C+census+recor++ FHL ] | ||
| [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titlefilmnotes&columns=*%2C0%2C0&titleno=125082&disp=Seneca+Co.%2C+New+York%2C+census+recor++ FHL ] | | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titlefilmnotes&columns=*%2C0%2C0&titleno=125082&disp=Seneca+Co.%2C+New+York%2C+census+recor++ FHL ] | ||
| [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titlefilmnotes&columns=*%2C0%2C0&titleno=125082&disp=Seneca+Co.%2C+New+York%2C+census+recor++ FHL | | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titlefilmnotes&columns=*%2C0%2C0&titleno=125082&disp=Seneca+Co.%2C+New+York%2C+census+recor++ FHL] | ||
|} | |||
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" style="width: 631px; height: 3041px;" | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#bdb76b" align="center" colspan="11" | | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#bdb76b" | '''COUNTY''' | |||
| bgcolor="#bdb76b" | 1825 | |||
| bgcolor="#bdb76b" | 1835 | |||
| bgcolor="#bdb76b" | 1845 | |||
| bgcolor="#bdb76b" | 1855 | |||
| bgcolor="#bdb76b" | [[New York 1865 State Census Records|1865]] | |||
| bgcolor="#bdb76b" | 1875 | |||
| bgcolor="#bdb76b" | [[New York 1892 State Census|1892]] | |||
| bgcolor="#bdb76b" | [[New York 1905 State Census Records|1905]] | |||
| bgcolor="#bdb76b" | 1915 | |||
| bgcolor="#bdb76b" | 1925 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | [[Steuben County, New York|'''Steuben''']] | | bgcolor="#ffff99" | [[Steuben County, New York|'''Steuben''']] | ||
Revision as of 21:10, 8 August 2009
State Censuses[edit | edit source]
Census Records done by the State of New York[edit | edit source] | ||||||||||
| COUNTY | 1825 | 1835 | 1845 | 1855 | 1865 | 1875 | 1892 | 1905 | 1915 | 1925 |
| Albany | - | - | - | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Allegany | - | - | - | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Bronx | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | FHL | FHL | FHL |
| Broome | FHL index | FHL | - | FHL | FHL FamilySearch | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL |
| align="center" | Cattaraugus | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL FamilySearch | FHL | FHL FamilySearch | FHL | FHL | FHL |
| Cayuga | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | |||
| Chautauqua | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | ||||
| Chemung | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | ||||||
| Chenango | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | |||||
| Clinton | FHL | FHL | FHL | |||||||
| COUNTY | 1825 | 1835 | 1845 | 1855 | 1865 | 1875 | 1892 | 1905 | 1915 | 1925 |
| Columbia | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | ||||
| Cortland | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | ||
| Delaware | FHL-p | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | |||||
| Dutchess | FHL | FHL | FHL | |||||||
| Erie | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | |||||
| Essex | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | ||||
| Franklin | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | |||||
| Fulton | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | ||||
| Genesee | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | ||||||
| Greene | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | |||
| Hamilton | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | ||||||
| COUNTY | 1825 | 1835 | 1845 | 1855 | 1865 | 1875 | 1892 | 1905 | 1915 | 1925 |
| Herkimer | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | |||||
| Jefferson | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | |||
| Kings | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | |||||
| Lewis | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | |||
| Livingston | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | ||||||
| Madison | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | |||
| Monroe | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | |||||
| Montgomery | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | ||||||
| Nassau | FHL | FHL | ||||||||
| COUNTY | 1825 | 1835 | 1845 | 1855 | 1865 | 1875 | 1892 | 1905 | 1915 | 1925 |
| New York | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | |||||
| Niagra | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | |||||
| COUNTY | 1825 | 1835 | 1845 | 1855 | 1865 | 1875 | 1892 | 1905 | 1915 | 1925 |
| Oneida | FHL | FHL | ||||||||
| Onondaga | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | |||
| Ontario | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | ||||
| Orange | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | ||
| Orleans | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | |||||
| Oswego | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | |||
| Otesgo | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | ||||
| Putnam | FHL | FHL | ||||||||
| COUNTY | 1825 | 1835 | 1845 | 1855 | 1865 | 1875 | 1892 | 1905 | 1915 | 1925 |
| Queens | FHL | |||||||||
| Rensselaer | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | ||||||
| Richmond | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | ||||||
| Rockland | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | ||||||
| COUNTY | 1825 | 1835 | 1845 | 1855 | 1865 | 1875 | 1892 | 1905 | 1915 | 1925 |
| Saint Lawrence | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | |||||
| Saratoga | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | |||||
| Schenectady | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | ||||
| Schoharie | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | ||||
| Schuyler | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | |||||
| Seneca | FHL | FHL | FHL | |||||||
| COUNTY | 1825 | 1835 | 1845 | 1855 | 1865 | 1875 | 1892 | 1905 | 1915 | 1925 |
| Steuben | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | ||
| Suffolk | FHL | FHL | FHL | |||||||
| Sullivan | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | ||||||
| Tioga | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | |||
| Tompkins | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | ||||
| Ulster | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | |||||
| COUNTY | 1825 | 1835 | 1845 | 1855 | 1865 | 1875 | 1892 | 1905 | 1915 | 1925 |
| Warren | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | |||||
| Washington | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | |||
| Wayne | FHL | FHL | ||||||||
| Westchester | FHL | FHL | FHL | |||||||
| Wyoming | FHL | FHL | FHL | |||||||
| Yates | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | FHL | ||
Ancestry.com comes in several different online editions, each having it own unique characteristics and user lists. For example, Ancestry.com Home Edition for use by individual subscribers; AncestryInstitution.com Family History Library Edition for patrons of that library; and AncestryLibrary.Proquest.com Library Edition for patrons of other libraries with a subscription.
New York has a wonderful collection of state census records. They have a 105-year span of population schedules that are available to researchers. Used with the federal census records it is possible to see a family unit about every five years in some towns from 1820 through 1930. For a list of the valuable content of each New York census done by the state from 1825 to 1925, click here.