Chart Sutton, Kent, England Genealogy: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
(Project - Add parish name to new right infoboxes and update census information)
m (→‎Resources: Project: update main parish page)
(25 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Locality
{{breadcrumb
|Name=Chart Sutton
|ID=11024003
|Level=2
|Country=England
|CountryID=267
|Locality1=Kent
|Locality1id=4551
|Locality2=Chart Sutton
|Locality2id=11024003
}}{{breadcrumb
| link1=[[England Genealogy |England]]
| link1=[[England Genealogy |England]]
| link2=[[Kent, England Genealogy|Kent]]
| link2=[[Kent, England Genealogy|Kent]]
Line 20: Line 10:




{{England Parish Infobox
{{Infobox England Jurisdictions
| Place = Chart Sutton
| default =
| image = Chart Sutton St Michael Kent.jpg
| image = Chart Sutton St Michael Kent.jpg
| caption = Chart Sutton St Michael Kent
| caption = Chart Sutton St Michael Kent
Line 62: Line 50:
=== Find Neighboring Parishes ===
=== Find Neighboring Parishes ===


Use [https://www.familysearch.org/mapp/ England Jurisdictions 1851 Map]
Use [http://maps.familysearch.org/ England Jurisdictions 1851 Map]
::*Type the name of the parish in the ''search bar''
::*Type the name of the parish in the ''search bar''
::*Click on the location ''pin'' on the map
::*Click on the location ''pin'' on the map
Line 74: Line 62:
The Mansion House (Certificate Centre)<br>Grove Hill Road<br>Tunbridge Wells<br>Kent TN1 1EP   
The Mansion House (Certificate Centre)<br>Grove Hill Road<br>Tunbridge Wells<br>Kent TN1 1EP   


Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day.<br>
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The [[England Civil Registration|civil registration]] article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is [http://freebmd.org.uk/ FreeBMD].  
*''See [[England Civil Registration]] for online resources and information''.<br><br>


=== Church Records ===
=== Church Records ===
Line 104: Line 91:
|-
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffff" width="30%"| FamilySearch Collections-Kent
| bgcolor="#ffffff" width="30%"| FamilySearch Collections-Kent
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" |  <center>[https://www.familysearch.org/search/record/results?count=20&f.recordType=0&q.recordCountry=England&q.recordSubcountry=England%2CKent 1500s-1900s]</center>  
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" |  <center>[https://www.familysearch.org/search/location/united-kingdom-and-ireland/england?region=England,Kent&recordType=0 1500s-1900s]</center>  
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" |  <center>'''-'''</center>
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" |  <center>'''-'''</center>
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>[https://www.familysearch.org/search/record/results?count=20&f.recordType=1&q.recordCountry=England&q.recordSubcountry=England%2CKent 1500s-1900s]</center>  
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>[https://www.familysearch.org/search/location/united-kingdom-and-ireland/england?region=England,Kent&recordType=1 1500s-1900s]</center>  
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>'''-'''</center>
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>'''-'''</center>
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"|<center>[https://www.familysearch.org/search/record/results?count=20&f.recordType=2&q.recordCountry=England&q.recordSubcountry=England%2CKent 1500s-1900s]</center>  
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"|<center>[https://www.familysearch.org/search/location/united-kingdom-and-ireland/england?region=England,Kent&recordType=3 1500s-1900s]</center>  
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>'''-'''</center>  
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>'''-'''</center>  
|-
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffff" width="30%"| Parish Registers-Kent
| bgcolor="#ffffff" width="30%"| Parish Registers-Kent
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" |  <center>{{RecordSearch|1952887|1500s-1900s}}</center>  
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" |  <center>[https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/1952887 1500s-1900s]</center>  
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" |  <center>'''-'''</center>
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" |  <center>'''-'''</center>
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>{{RecordSearch|1952887|1500s-1900s}}</center>  
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>[https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/1952887 1500s-1900s]</center>  
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>'''-'''</center>
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>'''-'''</center>
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"|<center>{{RecordSearch|1952887|1500s-1900s}}</center>  
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"|<center>[https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/1952887 1500s-1900s]</center>  
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>'''-'''</center>
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>'''-'''</center>
|-
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffff" width="30%"| Bishop's Transcripts - FamilySearch Catalog
| bgcolor="#ffffff" width="30%"| Bishop's Transcripts - FamilySearch Catalog
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" |  <center>{{FS Bishop's Transcript}}</center>  
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" |  <center>{{FSC Bishop's Transcript}}</center>  
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" |  <center>'''-'''</center>
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" |  <center>'''-'''</center>
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>{{FS Bishop's Transcript}}</center>  
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>{{FSC Bishop's Transcript}}</center>  
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>'''-'''</center>
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>'''-'''</center>
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"|<center>{{FS Bishop's Transcript}}</center>  
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"|<center>{{FSC Bishop's Transcript}}</center>  
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>'''-'''</center>
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>'''-'''</center>
|-
|-
Line 135: Line 122:
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center> [https://www.freereg.org.uk/ 1500s-1900s] </center>  
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center> [https://www.freereg.org.uk/ 1500s-1900s] </center>  
|-
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffff" width="30%"|Findmypast-Kent ($)
| bgcolor="#ffffff" width="30%"|Find My Past-Kent ($)
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" |  <center>[https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/kent-baptisms 1500s-1900s] </center>  
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" |  <center>[https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/kent-baptisms 1500s-1900s] </center>  
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"|  <center>'''-'''</center>
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"|  <center>'''-'''</center>
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>[https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-records/kent-marriages-and-banns 1500s-1900s] </center>  
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>[https://www.findmypast.com/articles/world-records/full-list-of-united-kingdom-records/life-events-bmds/kent-parish-lists#Kent_Marriages_and_Banns 1500s-1900s] </center>  
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>'''-'''</center>
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>'''-'''</center>
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center> [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-records/kent-burials 1500s-1900s] </center>  
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center> [https://www.findmypast.com/articles/world-records/full-list-of-united-kingdom-records/life-events-bmds/kent-parish-lists#Kent_Burials 1500s-1900s] </center>  
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>'''-'''</center>
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>'''-'''</center>
|-
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffff" width="30%"|Findmypast Banns-Kent ($)
| bgcolor="#ffffff" width="30%"|Find My Past Banns-Kent ($)
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>'''-'''</center>  
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>'''-'''</center>  
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"|  <center>'''-'''</center>
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"|  <center>'''-'''</center>
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>[https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-records/kent-marriages-and-banns 1500s-1900s]</center>  
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>[https://www.findmypast.com/articles/world-records/full-list-of-united-kingdom-records/life-events-bmds/kent-parish-lists#Kent_Marriages_and_Banns 1500s-1900s]</center>  
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>'''-'''</center>
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>'''-'''</center>
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>'''-'''</center>
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>'''-'''</center>
Line 161: Line 148:
| bgcolor="#ffffff" width="30%"| Ancestry-England & Wales, Birth, Christening, Marriage and Death Indexes ($)
| bgcolor="#ffffff" width="30%"| Ancestry-England & Wales, Birth, Christening, Marriage and Death Indexes ($)
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"| <center>'''-'''</center>  
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"| <center>'''-'''</center>  
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"| <center>[https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/9841/ 1500s-1900s]<br>[https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/1351/ 1500s-1900s]</center>  
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"| <center>[https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/8912 1800s-1900s] </center>  
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>'''-'''</center>
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>'''-'''</center>
| bgcolor="#ffffff" |  <center>[https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/9852/ 1500s-1900s]<br>[https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/1352/ 1500s-1900s] </center>  
| bgcolor="#ffffff" |  <center>[https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/8913 1800s-1900s] </center>  
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>'''-'''</center>
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>'''-'''</center>
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"| <center>[https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/9840/ 1500s-1900s]<center>
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"| <center>[https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/8914 1800s-1900s]</center>  
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffff" width="30%"| MyHeritage-Archdeaconry of Rochester Birth and Burial Indexes ($)
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"| <center>'''-'''</center>
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"| <center>[https://www.myheritage.com/research/collection-20841/england-kent-archdeaconry-of-rochester-parish-baptisms-1560-1915?s=275764761 1500s-1900s]</center>
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>'''-'''</center>
| bgcolor="#ffffff" |  <center>'''-'''</center>
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>'''-'''</center>
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"| <center>[https://www.myheritage.com/research/collection-20835/england-kent-archdeaconry-of-rochester-parish-burials?s=275764761 1500s-2000s]<center>  
|-
|-
| bgcolor="#dbe7f0" align="center" scope="col" colspan="7" | ''Databases with Known Incomplete Parish Coverage''
| bgcolor="#dbe7f0" align="center" scope="col" colspan="7" | ''Databases with Known Incomplete Parish Coverage''
Line 200: Line 179:
*[https://parishregister.co.uk/online/kent-parish-records The Genealogist Parish Registers - Kent] ($)<br>
*[https://parishregister.co.uk/online/kent-parish-records The Genealogist Parish Registers - Kent] ($)<br>
*[http://www.dustydocs.com/ UK Websites for Parish Records] - Links to online genealogical records<br>
*[http://www.dustydocs.com/ UK Websites for Parish Records] - Links to online genealogical records<br>
==== Non-Conformists (All other Religions) ====


====Nonconformist Records====
*'''1717''' [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/england-and-wales-roman-catholics-1717 England & Wales, Roman Catholics, 1717] at FindMyPast ($), index and images (''coverage may vary'')
"Nonconformist" is a term referring to religious denominations other than an established or state church. In England, the state church is the Church of England.<br>


*'''1717''' [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/england-and-wales-roman-catholics-1717 England & Wales, Roman Catholics, 1717] at Findmypast - index & images ($); coverage may vary
=== Census Records ===
*[https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-records/england-roman-catholic-parish-marriages England Roman Catholic Parish Marriages] at Findmypast — index & images ($); coverage may vary


=== Census Records ===
{{British Census|306852}}The 1851 census of England and Wales attempted to identify religious places of worship in addition to the household survey census returns.
Census records from 1841 to 1921 are available online. See [[England Census|England Census]] for more resources. <br>


=== Poor Law Unions  ===
=== Poor Law Unions  ===
Line 219: Line 196:


*See [[England, Kent, Wills and Probate - FamilySearch Historical Records]]
*See [[England, Kent, Wills and Probate - FamilySearch Historical Records]]
==== Local Family History Centre  ====
*[[Maidstone Family History Centre, Kent]] <br>
:*'''[[FHC Portal]]''' This centre has access to the Family History Centre Portal page which gives free access in the centre to premium family history software and websites that generally charge for subscriptions.
:*Publication of the restricted access images [[England, Kent, Wills and Probate - FamilySearch Historical Records]] and [[England, Kent, Land Tax Assessments - FamilySearch Historical Records]] means that it is advisable to telephone the centre to reserve a computer if you wish to view these collections using the portal.<br>


== Maps and Gazetteers  ==
== Maps and Gazetteers  ==
Line 224: Line 207:
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.


*[https://www.familysearch.org/mapp/ England Jurisdictions 1851]  
*[http://maps.familysearch.org/ England Jurisdictions 1851]  
*[https://www.visionofbritain.org.uk/index.jsp Vision of Britain]
*[http://www.visionofbritain.org.uk/index.jsp Vision of Britain]


== Websites  ==
== Websites  ==

Revision as of 14:44, 6 November 2021

Chart Sutton

Guide to Chart Sutton, Kent ancestry, family history, and genealogy: parish register transcripts, census records, birth records, marriage records, and death records.


Chart Sutton, Kent, England
Chart Sutton St Michael Kent.jpg
Chart Sutton St Michael Kent
Type Ancient Parish
Civil Jurisdictions
Hundred Eyhorne
County Kent
Poor Law Union Hollingbourne
Registration District Hollingbourn
Records begin
Parish registers: 1558
Bishop's Transcripts: 1634
Ecclesiastical Jurisdictions
Rural Deanery Sutton
Diocese Canterbury
Province Canterbury
Legal Jurisdictions
Probate Court Court of the Archdeaconry of Canterbury
Location of Archive
Kent Record Office

Parish History[edit | edit source]

CHART SUTTON (St. Michael), a parish, in the union of Hollingbourne, hundred of Eyhorne, lathe of Aylesford, W division of Kent, 5 miles SE by S from Maidstone. [1]

Chart Sutton is a village and civil parish in the Maidstone district of Kent. See Chart Sutton Wikipedia

Chart Sutton St Michael is an Ancient Parish in the Diocese of Canterbury since 2008 Deanery website, a map of the parish boundary is available at A church near you

The Church of St Michael, Chart Road, Chart Sutton has been designated as a grade II listed building British listed building

See Edward Hasted, The History and Topographical Survey of the County of Kent: Volume 5 (1798), pp. 352-364. Date accessed: 14 November 2013. at British History Online and Kent Churches website

Resources[edit | edit source]

Find Neighboring Parishes[edit | edit source]

Use England Jurisdictions 1851 Map

  • Type the name of the parish in the search bar
  • Click on the location pin on the map
  • Choose Options from the pop up box
  • Click "List Contiguous Parishes" to find the neighboring parishes

Civil Registration[edit | edit source]

This parish was in the Hollingbourne registration district See Maidstone Registration District
Kent County Council (KCC) has a certificate centre at the Mansion House in Tunbridge Wells which holds all the completed registers for Kent since 1 July 1837 and can supply a certified copy of any Kent birth, death or marriage entry from any register within its custody or a Kent civil partnership registration from the government online database.

The Mansion House (Certificate Centre)
Grove Hill Road
Tunbridge Wells
Kent TN1 1EP

Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.

Church Records[edit | edit source]

The Church of England (Anglican) became the official state religion in 1534, with the reigning monarch as its Supreme Governor.
Non-Conformist refers to all other religious denominations that are not the official state religion.

Church of England[edit | edit source]

Due to the increasing access of online records:

  • Individual parish coverage for databases in this table are inconsistent and should be verified
  • Dates in the following table are approximate

Hover over the collection's title for more information

Chart Sutton Online Parish Records
Collections
Baptisms
Marriages
Burials
Indexes and images
Indexes only
Indexes and images
Indexes only
Indexes and images
Indexes only
FamilySearch Collections-Kent
1500s-1900s
-
1500s-1900s
-
1500s-1900s
-
Parish Registers-Kent
1500s-1900s
-
1500s-1900s
-
1500s-1900s
-
Bishop's Transcripts - FamilySearch Catalog
1700s-1800s
-
1700s-1800s
-
1700s-1800s
-
FreeREG
-
1500s-1900s
-
1500s-1900s
-
1500s-1900s
Find My Past-Kent ($)
1500s-1900s
-
1500s-1900s
-
1500s-1900s
-
Find My Past Banns-Kent ($)
-
-
1500s-1900s
-
-
-
Ancestry-Church of England BMD-Kent ($)
1500s-1900s
-
1500s-1900s
-
1500s-1900s
-
Ancestry-England & Wales, Birth, Christening, Marriage and Death Indexes ($)
-
1800s-1900s
-
1800s-1900s
-
1800s-1900s
Databases with Known Incomplete Parish Coverage
Boyd's Marriage Indexes-FMP (Free)
-
-
-
1500s-1800s
-
-
National Burial Index-FMP (Free)
-
-
-
-
-
1800s-1900s

Other Websites
These databases have incomplete parish coverage.

Non-Conformists (All other Religions)[edit | edit source]

Census Records[edit | edit source]

Census records from 1841 to 1911 are available online. For access, see England Census Records and Indexes Online. Census records from 1841 to 1891 are also available on film through a FamilySearch Center or at the FamilySearch Library.

The 1851 census of England and Wales attempted to identify religious places of worship in addition to the household survey census returns.

Poor Law Unions[edit | edit source]

Probate Records[edit | edit source]

Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Kent Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.

Local Family History Centre[edit | edit source]

Maps and Gazetteers[edit | edit source]

Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.

Websites[edit | edit source]

References[edit | edit source]

  1. Lewis, Samuel A., A Topographical Dictionary of England(1848), pp. 554-558. Date accessed: 06 May 2013.