Sprotborough, Yorkshire, England Genealogy: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Project - Add parish name to new right infoboxes and update census information)
m (Text replacement - "Find My Past" to "Findmypast")
(23 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Locality
{{breadcrumb
|Name=Sprotborough
|ID=2965698
|Level=2
|Country=England
|CountryID=267
|Locality1=Yorkshire
|Locality1id=1088
|Locality2=Sprotborough
|Locality2id=2965698
}}{{breadcrumb
| link1=[[England Genealogy|England]]
| link1=[[England Genealogy|England]]
| link2=[[Yorkshire, England Genealogy|Yorkshire]]
| link2=[[Yorkshire, England Genealogy|Yorkshire]]
Line 18: Line 8:
Guide to '''Sprotborough, Yorkshire ancestry, family history, and genealogy''': parish registers, transcripts, census records, birth records, marriage records, and death records.  
Guide to '''Sprotborough, Yorkshire ancestry, family history, and genealogy''': parish registers, transcripts, census records, birth records, marriage records, and death records.  


{{England Parish Infobox
{{Infobox England Jurisdictions
| Place = Sprotborough
| default =
| image = Sprotborough St+Mary Doncaster Yorkshire.jpg
| image = Sprotborough St+Mary Doncaster Yorkshire.jpg
| caption =  
| caption =  
Line 58: Line 46:
=== Find Neighboring Parishes ===
=== Find Neighboring Parishes ===


Use [https://www.familysearch.org/mapp/ England Jurisdictions 1851 Map]
Use [http://maps.familysearch.org/ England Jurisdictions 1851 Map]
::*Type the name of the parish in the ''search bar''
::*Type the name of the parish in the ''search bar''
::*Click on the location ''pin'' on the map
::*Click on the location ''pin'' on the map
::*Choose ''Options'' from the pop up box
::*Choose ''Options'' from the pop up box
::*Click "List Contiguous Parishes" to find the neighboring parishes<br>
::*Click "List Contiguous Parishes" to find the neighboring parishes<br>
=== Cemeteries ===
* {{FSC|427166|title-id|disp=Cemetery Records Sprotboro Cemetery Yorkshire}}(*) at FamilySearch Catalog - images


=== Civil Registration ===
=== Civil Registration ===


Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day.<br>
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The [[England Civil Registration|civil registration]] article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is [http://freebmd.org.uk/ FreeBMD].  
*''See [[England Civil Registration]] for online resources and information''.<br><br>


=== Church Records ===
=== Church Records ===
Line 99: Line 83:
|-
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffff" width="30%"| FamilySearch Collections-Yorkshire
| bgcolor="#ffffff" width="30%"| FamilySearch Collections-Yorkshire
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" |  <center>[https://www.familysearch.org/search/record/results?count=20&f.recordType=0&q.recordCountry=England&q.recordSubcountry=England%2CYorkshire 1500s-1900s]</center>  
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" |  <center>[https://www.familysearch.org/search/location/united-kingdom-and-ireland/england?region=England,Yorkshire&recordType=0 1500s-1900s]</center>  
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" |  <center>'''-'''</center>
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" |  <center>'''-'''</center>
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>[https://www.familysearch.org/search/record/results?count=20&f.recordType=1&q.recordCountry=England&q.recordSubcountry=England%2CYorkshire 1500s-1900s]</center>  
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>[https://www.familysearch.org/search/location/united-kingdom-and-ireland/england?region=England,Yorkshire&recordType=1 1500s-1900s]</center>  
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>'''-'''</center>
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>'''-'''</center>
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"|<center>[https://www.familysearch.org/search/record/results?count=20&f.recordType=2&q.recordCountry=England&q.recordSubcountry=England%2CYorkshire 1500s-1900s]</center>  
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"|<center>[https://www.familysearch.org/search/location/united-kingdom-and-ireland/england?region=England,Yorkshire&recordType=2 1500s-1900s]</center>  
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>'''-'''</center>
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>'''-'''</center>
|-
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffff" width="30%"| FamilySearch Parish Registers-Yorkshire
| bgcolor="#ffffff" width="30%"| FamilySearch Parish Registers-Yorkshire
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" |  <center>{{RecordSearch|4439317|1500s-2000s}}</center>  
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" |  <center>{{RecordSearch|1473014|1500s-1900s}}</center>  
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" |  <center>'''-'''</center>
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" |  <center>'''-'''</center>
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>{{RecordSearch|4439317|1500s-2000s}}</center>  
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>{{RecordSearch|1473015|1500s-1900s}}</center>  
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>'''-'''</center>
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>'''-'''</center>
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"|<center>{{RecordSearch|4439317|1500s-2000s}}</center>  
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"|<center>{{RecordSearch|1473016|1500s-1900s}}</center>  
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>'''-'''</center>
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>'''-'''</center>
|-
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffff" width="30%"| Bishop's Transcripts - FamilySearch Catalog
| bgcolor="#ffffff" width="30%"| Bishop's Transcripts - FamilySearch Catalog
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" |  <center>{{FS Bishop's Transcript}}</center>  
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" |  <center>{{FSC Bishop's Transcript}}</center>  
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" |  <center>'''-'''</center>
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" |  <center>'''-'''</center>
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>{{FS Bishop's Transcript}}</center>  
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>{{FSC Bishop's Transcript}}</center>  
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>'''-'''</center>
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>'''-'''</center>
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"|<center>{{FS Bishop's Transcript}}</center>  
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"|<center>{{FSC Bishop's Transcript}}</center>  
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>'''-'''</center>
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>'''-'''</center>
|-
|-
Line 138: Line 122:
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>'''-'''</center>
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>'''-'''</center>
|-
|-
 
| bgcolor="#ffffff" width="30%"|Findmypast Bishop's Transcripts-Yorkshire ($)
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>'''-'''</center>
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"|  <center>'''-'''</center>
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>[https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/yorkshire-bishops-transcripts-of-marriages 1500s-1900s]</center>
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>'''-'''</center>
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>[https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/yorkshire-bishops-transcripts-of-burials 1500s-1900s]</center>
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>'''-'''</center>
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffff" width="30%"|Findmypast Banns-Yorkshire ($)
| bgcolor="#ffffff" width="30%"|Findmypast Banns-Yorkshire ($)
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>'''-'''</center>  
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>'''-'''</center>  
Line 165: Line 156:
| bgcolor="#ffffff" width="30%"| Ancestry-England & Wales, Birth, Christening, Marriage and Death Indexes ($)
| bgcolor="#ffffff" width="30%"| Ancestry-England & Wales, Birth, Christening, Marriage and Death Indexes ($)
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"| <center>'''-'''</center>  
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"| <center>'''-'''</center>  
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"| <center>[https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/9841/ 1500s-1900s]<br>[https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/1351/ 1500s-1900s]</center>  
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"| <center>[https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/8912 1800s-1900s] </center>  
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>'''-'''</center>
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>'''-'''</center>
| bgcolor="#ffffff" |  <center>[https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/9852/ 1500s-1900s]<br>[https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/1352/ 1500s-1900s] </center>  
| bgcolor="#ffffff" |  <center>[https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/8913 1800s-1900s] </center>  
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>'''-'''</center>
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>'''-'''</center>
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"| <center>[https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/9840/ 1500s-1900s]<center>  
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"| <center>[https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/8914 1800s-1900s]</center>  
|-
|-
| bgcolor="#dbe7f0" align="center" scope="col" colspan="7" | ''Databases with Known Incomplete Parish Coverage''
| bgcolor="#dbe7f0" align="center" scope="col" colspan="7" | ''Databases with Known Incomplete Parish Coverage''
Line 198: Line 189:
*[https://ogindex.org/ Online Genealogical Index] -  Links to online genealogical records
*[https://ogindex.org/ Online Genealogical Index] -  Links to online genealogical records


====Nonconformist Records====
==== Non-Conformists (All other Religions) ====
"Nonconformist" is a term referring to religious denominations other than an established or state church. In England, the state church is the Church of England.<br>
*'''1717''' [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/england-and-wales-roman-catholics-1717 England & Wales, Roman Catholics, 1717] at Findmypast ($), index and images (''coverage may vary'')
*'''1717''' [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/england-and-wales-roman-catholics-1717 England & Wales, Roman Catholics, 1717] at Findmypast - index & images ($); coverage may vary


=== Census Records ===
=== Census Records ===
Census records from 1841 to 1921 are available online. See [[England Census|England Census]] for more resources. <br>
 
{{British Census|464277}}
 
== References  ==
== References  ==



Revision as of 11:18, 5 July 2022

Guide to Sprotborough, Yorkshire ancestry, family history, and genealogy: parish registers, transcripts, census records, birth records, marriage records, and death records.

Sprotborough, Yorkshire, England
Sprotborough St+Mary Doncaster Yorkshire.jpg
Type Ancient Parish
Civil Jurisdictions
Hundred Strafforth and Tickhill
County Yorkshire
Poor Law Union Doncaster
Registration District Doncaster
Records begin
Parish registers: 1559
Bishop's Transcripts: 1600
Ecclesiastical Jurisdictions
Rural Deanery Doncaster
Diocese York
Province York
Legal Jurisdictions
Probate Court Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York
Location of Archive
Yorkshire Record Office

Parish History[edit | edit source]

Sprotborough St Mary is an Ancient Parish which included Cadeby, Sprotborough with Cusworth and Doncaster Bridge, and Cusworth. The civil parish is Sprotborough and Cusworth

The Parish Church of St Mary has been designated as a grade I listed building British listed building

See also Spotborough Wikipedia

SPROTBOROUGH (St. Mary), a parish, in the union of Doncaster, N. division of the wapentake of Strafforth and Tickhill, W. riding of York; containing, with the township of Cadeby, 534 inhabitants,of whom 381 are in Sprotborough township, 2¾ miles(W. S. W.) from Doncaster. [1]

Resources[edit | edit source]

Find Neighboring Parishes[edit | edit source]

Use England Jurisdictions 1851 Map

  • Type the name of the parish in the search bar
  • Click on the location pin on the map
  • Choose Options from the pop up box
  • Click "List Contiguous Parishes" to find the neighboring parishes

Civil Registration[edit | edit source]

Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.

Church Records[edit | edit source]

The Church of England (Anglican) became the official state religion in 1534, with the reigning monarch as its Supreme Governor.
Non-Conformist refers to all other religious denominations that are not the official state religion.

Church of England[edit | edit source]

Due to the increasing access of online records:

  • Individual parish coverage for databases in this table are inconsistent and should be verified
  • Dates in the following table are approximate

Hover over the collection's title for more information

Sprotborough Online Parish Records
Collections
Baptisms
Marriages
Burials
Indexes and images
Indexes only
Indexes and images
Indexes only
Indexes and images
Indexes only
FamilySearch Collections-Yorkshire
1500s-1900s
-
1500s-1900s
-
1500s-1900s
-
FamilySearch Parish Registers-Yorkshire
1500s-1900s
-
1500s-1900s
-
1500s-1900s
-
Bishop's Transcripts - FamilySearch Catalog
1700s-1800s
-
1700s-1800s
-
1700s-1800s
-
FreeREG
-
1500s-1900s
-
1500s-1900s
-
1500s-1900s
Findmypast-Yorkshire ($)
1500s-1900s
-
1500s-1900s
-
1500s-1800s
-
Findmypast Bishop's Transcripts-Yorkshire ($)
-
-
1500s-1900s
-
1500s-1900s
-
Findmypast Banns-Yorkshire ($)
-
-
1600s-1800s
-
-
-
Ancestry Church of England (Early)-West Riding ($)
1500s-1800s
-
1500s-1800s
-
1500s-1800s
-
Ancestry Church of England (Late)-West Riding ($)
-
1800s-1900s
-
1800s-1900s
-
1800s-1900s
Ancestry-England & Wales, Birth, Christening, Marriage and Death Indexes ($)
-
1800s-1900s
-
1800s-1900s
-
1800s-1900s
Databases with Known Incomplete Parish Coverage
Boyd's Marriage Indexes-FMP (Free)
-
-
-
1500s-1800s
-
-
National Burial Index-FMP (Free)
-
-
-
-
-
1600s-1900s

Other Websites These databases have incomplete parish coverage.

Non-Conformists (All other Religions)[edit | edit source]

Census Records[edit | edit source]

Census records from 1841 to 1911 are available online. For access, see England Census Records and Indexes Online. Census records from 1841 to 1891 are also available on film through a FamilySearch Center or at the FamilySearch Library.


References[edit | edit source]

  1. Lewis, Samuel A. A Topographical Dictionary of England (1848), pp. 159-164. Date accessed: 16 October 2013.