Startforth, Yorkshire, England Genealogy: Difference between revisions
Organpiano (talk | contribs) m (Project - Add parish name to new right infoboxes and update census information) |
m (/* Changing JOIN years) |
||
| (35 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{breadcrumb | |||
| link1=[[England Genealogy|England]] | | link1=[[England Genealogy|England]] | ||
| link2=[[Yorkshire | | link2=[[Yorkshire Genealogy|Yorkshire]] | ||
| link3=[[Yorkshire Parishes S-Y]] | | link3=[[Yorkshire Parishes S-Y]] | ||
| link4=[[North Riding of Yorkshire Parishes|North Riding | | link4=[[North Riding of Yorkshire Parishes|North Riding]] | ||
| link5=[[Startforth, Yorkshire Genealogy|Startforth]] | | link5=[[Startforth, Yorkshire Genealogy|Startforth]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
Guide to '''Startforth, Yorkshire ancestry, family history, and genealogy''': parish registers, transcripts, census records, birth records, marriage records, and death records. | Guide to '''Startforth, Yorkshire ancestry, family history, and genealogy''': parish registers, transcripts, census records, birth records, marriage records, and death records. | ||
{{England | {{Infobox England Jurisdictions | ||
| image = Startforth Holy Trinity Yorkshire.jpg | | image = Startforth Holy Trinity Yorkshire.jpg | ||
| caption = | | caption = | ||
| Line 45: | Line 33: | ||
}} | }} | ||
== Parish History == | === Parish History === | ||
STARTFORTH (Holy Trinity), '''a parish,''' in the union of Teesdale, wapentake of Gilling-West, N. riding of York, ¾ of a mile (W. S. W.) from the town of Barnard-Castle; with the townships of Boldron and Eggleston-Abbey. <ref> Lewis, Samuel A.,''[http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=51300#s4 A Topographical Dictionary of England]'' (1848), pp. 195-198. Date accessed: 16 October 2013.</ref> | STARTFORTH (Holy Trinity), '''a parish,''' in the union of Teesdale, wapentake of Gilling-West, N. riding of York, ¾ of a mile (W. S. W.) from the town of Barnard-Castle; with the townships of Boldron and Eggleston-Abbey. <ref> Lewis, Samuel A.,''[http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=51300#s4 A Topographical Dictionary of England]'' (1848), pp. 195-198. Date accessed: 16 October 2013.</ref> | ||
== Resources | === Resources === | ||
==== Civil Registration ==== | |||
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The [[England Civil Registration|civil registration]] article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is [http://freebmd.org.uk/ FreeBMD]. | |||
=== | ==== Church Records ==== | ||
Startforth parish registers of christenings, marriages and burials are available online for the following years: | |||
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" style="width: 50%" | |||
=== | |- | ||
'' | | bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FS''' = [https://www.familysearch.org/ FamilySearch - free] | ||
'' | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FMP''' = [https://www.findmypast.com/ Yorkshire Baptisms, Marriages, Burials (FindMyPast) - ($)] | |||
==== | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FMP BTs''' = [https://www.findmypast.com/ Yorkshire Bishop's Transcripts of Baptisms, Marriages, Burials (FindMyPast) - ($)] | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FMP Banns''' = [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/yorkshire-banns Yorkshire Banns (FindMyPast) - ($)] | |||
''''' | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FMP Marr''' = [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/yorkshire-archbishop-of-york-marriage-licences-index-1613-1839 Yorkshire, Archbishop Of York Marriage Licences Index, 1613-1839 (FindMyPast) - ($)] | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''JOIN''' = [http://joinermarriageindex.co.uk/ The Joiner Marriage Index - ($)] | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''BOYD''' = [https://search.findmypast.co.uk/search-world-Records/england-boyds-marriage-indexes-1538-1850 England, Boyd's Marriage Indexes, 1538-1850 (FindMyPast) - free] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''NBI''' = [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/national-burial-index-for-england-and-wales National Burial Index (FindMyPast) - free] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''IGI''' = [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/igi International Genealogical Index (FamilySearch) - free]<ref>ArcherSoftware.co.uk</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | | bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FS Catalog PRs''' = [https://www.familysearch.org/catalog/search FamilySearch Catalog Parish registers - free] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | | bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FS Catalog BTs''' = [https://www.familysearch.org/catalog/search FamilySearch Catalog Bishop's transcripts - free] | ||
|} | |||
{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" scope="col" colspan="7" | '''Startforth Online Parish Records''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" colspan="2" | <center>'''''Baptisms'''''</center> | ||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" colspan="2" | <center>'''''Marriages'''''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" colspan="2" | <center>'''''Burials'''''</center> | ||
| bgcolor="# | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | Indexes | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | Images | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | Indexes | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | Images | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | Indexes | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | Images | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FS''' | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | {{RecordSearch|1473014|'''1538-1975'''}} | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | {{RecordSearch|1473015|'''1538-1973'''}} | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | {{RecordSearch|1473016|'''1538-1991'''}} | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FMP''' | ||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/yorkshire-baptisms '''1538-2000'''] | |||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/yorkshire-marriages '''1534-1942'''] | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/yorkshire-burials '''1537-2016'''] | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FMP BTs''' | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/yorkshire-bishops-transcripts-of-baptisms '''1558-1914'''] | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/yorkshire-bishops-transcripts-of-marriages '''1558-1899'''] | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/yorkshire-bishops-transcripts-of-burials '''1560-1919'''] | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FMP Banns''' | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/yorkshire-banns '''1600-1932'''] | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FMP Marr''' | ||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/yorkshire-archbishop-of-york-marriage-licences-index-1613-1839 '''1613-1839'''] | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''JOIN''' | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [http://joinermarriageindex.co.uk/marriage-records/search/ '''1754-1837'''] | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''BOYD''' | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://search.findmypast.co.uk/search-world-Records/england-boyds-marriage-indexes-1538-1850 '''1538-1850'''] | |||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''NBI''' | ||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/national-burial-index-for-england-and-wales '''1538-2005'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''IGI''' | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FS Catalog PRs''' | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FS Catalog BTs''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | | |||
|} | |} | ||
To find the names of the neighboring parishes, use [http://maps.familysearch.org/ England Jurisdictions 1851 Map]. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes.<br><br> | |||
Records are also available at the [https://www.northyorks.gov.uk/county-record-office North Yorkshire County Record Office]. | |||
==== Census records ==== | |||
{{British Census|464230}} | |||
= | ==== Poor Law Unions ==== | ||
=== Poor Law Unions === | |||
[[Teesdale Poor Law Union, Durham]] | [[Teesdale Poor Law Union, Durham]] | ||
=== Probate | ==== Probate records ==== | ||
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to [[Yorkshire Probate Records|Yorkshire Probate Records]] to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish. | Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to [[Yorkshire Probate Records|Yorkshire Probate Records]] to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish. | ||
== Maps and Gazetteers == | == Maps and Gazetteers == | ||
| Line 224: | Line 198: | ||
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.<br> | Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.<br> | ||
*[ | *[http://maps.familysearch.org/ England Jurisdictions 1851] | ||
*[ | *[http://www.visionofbritain.org.uk/index.jsp Vision of Britain] | ||
== Websites == | == Websites == | ||
Revision as of 08:05, 20 June 2019
Guide to Startforth, Yorkshire ancestry, family history, and genealogy: parish registers, transcripts, census records, birth records, marriage records, and death records.
| Startforth, Yorkshire, England | |
|---|---|
| Type | Ancient Parish |
| Civil Jurisdictions | |
| Hundred | West Gilling |
| County | Yorkshire |
| Poor Law Union | Teesdale |
| Registration District | Teesdale |
| Records begin | |
| Parish registers: 1668 | |
| Bishop's Transcripts: 1656 | |
| Ecclesiastical Jurisdictions | |
| Rural Deanery | Richmond |
| Diocese | Pre-1836 - York; Post-1835 - Ripon |
| Province | York |
| Legal Jurisdictions | |
| Probate Court | Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Commissary of the Archdeaconry of Richmond Eastern Deaneries - Richmond |
| Location of Archive | |
| Yorkshire Record Office | |
Parish History[edit | edit source]
STARTFORTH (Holy Trinity), a parish, in the union of Teesdale, wapentake of Gilling-West, N. riding of York, ¾ of a mile (W. S. W.) from the town of Barnard-Castle; with the townships of Boldron and Eggleston-Abbey. [1]
Resources[edit | edit source]
Civil Registration[edit | edit source]
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.
Church Records[edit | edit source]
Startforth parish registers of christenings, marriages and burials are available online for the following years:
| Startforth Online Parish Records | ||||||
| Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | |
| FS | 1538-1975 | 1538-1973 | 1538-1991 | |||
| FMP | 1538-2000 | 1534-1942 | 1537-2016 | |||
| FMP BTs | 1558-1914 | 1558-1899 | 1560-1919 | |||
| FMP Banns | 1600-1932 | |||||
| FMP Marr | 1613-1839 | |||||
| JOIN | 1754-1837 | |||||
| BOYD | 1538-1850 | |||||
| NBI | 1538-2005 | |||||
| IGI | ||||||
| FS Catalog PRs | ||||||
| FS Catalog BTs | ||||||
To find the names of the neighboring parishes, use England Jurisdictions 1851 Map. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes.
Records are also available at the North Yorkshire County Record Office.
Census records[edit | edit source]
Census records from 1841 to 1911 are available online. For access, see England Census Records and Indexes Online. Census records from 1841 to 1891 are also available on film through a FamilySearch Center or at the FamilySearch Library.
Poor Law Unions[edit | edit source]
Teesdale Poor Law Union, Durham
Probate records[edit | edit source]
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Yorkshire Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.
Maps and Gazetteers[edit | edit source]
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.
Websites[edit | edit source]
References[edit | edit source]
- ↑ Lewis, Samuel A.,A Topographical Dictionary of England (1848), pp. 195-198. Date accessed: 16 October 2013.
- ↑ ArcherSoftware.co.uk