Fridaythorpe, Yorkshire, England Genealogy: Difference between revisions
Organpiano (talk | contribs) m (Project - Add parish name to new right infoboxes and update census information) |
m (→Church records: Adding more complete online church records table) |
||
| (40 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{breadcrumb | |||
| link1=[[England Genealogy |England]] | | link1=[[England Genealogy |England]] | ||
| link2=[[Yorkshire | | link2=[[Yorkshire Genealogy|Yorkshire]] | ||
| link3=[[Yorkshire Parishes A-I]] | | link3=[[Yorkshire Parishes A-I]] | ||
| link4=[[East Riding of Yorkshire Parishes|East Riding of Yorkshire]] | | link4=[[East Riding of Yorkshire Parishes|East Riding of Yorkshire]] | ||
| Line 19: | Line 9: | ||
Guide to '''Fridaythorpe, Yorkshire ancestry, family history, and genealogy''': parish registers, transcripts, census records, birth records, marriage records, and death records. | Guide to '''Fridaythorpe, Yorkshire ancestry, family history, and genealogy''': parish registers, transcripts, census records, birth records, marriage records, and death records. | ||
{{England | {{Infobox England Jurisdictions | ||
| image = | | image = | ||
| caption = | | caption = | ||
| Line 46: | Line 34: | ||
}} | }} | ||
== Parish History == | === Parish History === | ||
FRIDAYTHORPE, a '''parish,''' in the union of Pocklington, wapentake of Buckrose, | FRIDAYTHORPE, a '''parish,''' in the union of Pocklington, wapentake of Buckrose, E. riding of York, 9 miles (N. E. by N.) from Pocklington. Church of England records began in 1685. There is a place of worship for '''Wesleyans.''' <ref>Lewis, Samuel A., ''[http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=50972 A Topographical Dictionary of England]'' (1848), pp. 263-266. Date Accessed: 7 November 2013</ref> | ||
FRIDAYTHORPE, a '''parish''' in Pocklington district, | FRIDAYTHORPE, a '''parish''' in Pocklington district, E. R. Yorkshire; 2 miles-SSW of Fimber railway station, and 10 W by N of Great Driffield. There are a '''Wesleyan''' chapel and a '''Primitive Methodist''' chapel.<ref>John M. Wilson, [http://www.visionofbritain.org.uk/place/12629 ''Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales''](1870-72) Adapted 26 March 2013.</ref><br> | ||
== Resources | === Resources === | ||
==== Civil Registration ==== | |||
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The [[England Civil Registration|civil registration]] article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is [http://freebmd.org.uk/ FreeBMD]. | |||
==== Church Records ==== | |||
Fridaythorpe parish registers of christenings, marriages and burials are available online for the following years: | |||
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" style="width: 50%" | |||
|- | |||
==== | | bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FS''' = [https://www.familysearch.org/ FamilySearch - free] | ||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FMP''' = [https://www.findmypast.com/ Yorkshire Baptisms, Marriages, Burials (FindMyPast) - ($)] | |||
''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FMP BTs''' = [https://www.findmypast.com/ Yorkshire Bishop's Transcripts of Baptisms, Marriages, Burials (FindMyPast) - ($)] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FMP Banns''' = [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/yorkshire-banns Yorkshire Banns (FindMyPast) - ($)] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | | bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FMP Marr''' = [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/yorkshire-archbishop-of-york-marriage-licences-index-1613-1839 Yorkshire, Archbishop Of York Marriage Licences Index, 1613-1839 (FindMyPast) - ($)] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | | bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''JOIN''' = [http://joinermarriageindex.co.uk/ The Joiner Marriage Index - ($)] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | | bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''BOYD''' = [https://search.findmypast.co.uk/search-world-Records/england-boyds-marriage-indexes-1538-1850 England, Boyd's Marriage Indexes, 1538-1850 (FindMyPast) - free] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | | bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''NBI''' = [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/national-burial-index-for-england-and-wales National Burial Index (FindMyPast) - free] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | | bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''IGI''' = [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/igi International Genealogical Index (FamilySearch) - free]<ref>ArcherSoftware.co.uk</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | | bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FS Catalog PRs''' = [https://www.familysearch.org/catalog/search FamilySearch Catalog Parish registers - free] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FS Catalog BTs''' = [https://www.familysearch.org/catalog/search FamilySearch Catalog Bishop's transcripts - free] | |||
|} | |||
| bgcolor="# | {| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | ||
| bgcolor="# | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" scope="col" colspan="7" | '''Fridaythorpe Online Parish Records''' | ||
| bgcolor="# | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" colspan="2" | <center>'''''Baptisms'''''</center> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" colspan="2" | <center>'''''Marriages'''''</center> | ||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" colspan="2" | <center>'''''Burials'''''</center> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | Indexes | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | Images | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | Indexes | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | Images | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | Indexes | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | Images | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FS''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | {{RecordSearch|1473014|'''1538-1975'''}} | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | {{RecordSearch|1473015|'''1538-1973'''}} | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | {{RecordSearch|1473016|'''1538-1991'''}} | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FMP''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/yorkshire-baptisms '''1538-2000'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/yorkshire-marriages '''1534-1942'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/yorkshire-burials '''1537-2016'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FMP BTs''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/yorkshire-bishops-transcripts-of-baptisms '''1558-1914'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/yorkshire-bishops-transcripts-of-marriages '''1558-1899'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/yorkshire-bishops-transcripts-of-burials '''1560-1919'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FMP Banns''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/yorkshire-banns '''1600-1932'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FMP Marr''' | ||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/yorkshire-archbishop-of-york-marriage-licences-index-1613-1839 '''1613-1839'''] | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''JOIN''' | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [http://joinermarriageindex.co.uk/marriage-records/search/ '''1538-1837'''] | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''BOYD''' | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://search.findmypast.co.uk/search-world-Records/england-boyds-marriage-indexes-1538-1850 '''1538-1850'''] | |||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''NBI''' | ||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/national-burial-index-for-england-and-wales '''1780-1841'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''IGI''' | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FS Catalog PRs''' | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FS Catalog BTs''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | | |||
|} | |} | ||
=== Census | To find the names of the neighboring parishes, use [http://maps.familysearch.org/ England Jurisdictions 1851 Map]. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes.<br><br> | ||
=== Probate | Records are also available at the [https://www.eastriding.gov.uk/leisure/the-treasure-house/ The Treasure House] (location of the [https://www.eastriding.gov.uk/leisure/archives-family-and-local-history/ East Riding Archives and Local Studies Service]). | ||
==== Census records ==== | |||
{{British Census|464216}} | |||
==== Probate records ==== | |||
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to [[Yorkshire Probate Records|Yorkshire Probate Records]] to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish. | Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to [[Yorkshire Probate Records|Yorkshire Probate Records]] to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish. | ||
== Maps and Gazetteers == | == Maps and Gazetteers == | ||
| Line 205: | Line 197: | ||
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.<br> | Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.<br> | ||
*[ | *[http://maps.familysearch.org/ England Jurisdictions 1851] | ||
*[ | *[http://www.visionofbritain.org.uk/index.jsp Vision of Britain] | ||
== Websites == | == Websites == | ||
Revision as of 00:28, 22 April 2019
Guide to Fridaythorpe, Yorkshire ancestry, family history, and genealogy: parish registers, transcripts, census records, birth records, marriage records, and death records.
| Fridaythorpe, Yorkshire, England | |
|---|---|
| Type | Ancient Parish |
| Civil Jurisdictions | |
| Hundred | Buckrose |
| County | Yorkshire |
| Poor Law Union | Pocklington |
| Registration District | Pocklington |
| Records begin | |
| Parish registers: 1685 | |
| Bishop's Transcripts: 1626 | |
| Ecclesiastical Jurisdictions | |
| Rural Deanery | Buckrose |
| Diocese | York |
| Province | York |
| Legal Jurisdictions | |
| Probate Court | Pre-1730 - Court of the Peculiar of the Prebend of Fridaythorpe; Post-1729 - Court of the Peculiar of the Prebend of Wetwang |
| Location of Archive | |
| Yorkshire Record Office | |
Parish History[edit | edit source]
FRIDAYTHORPE, a parish, in the union of Pocklington, wapentake of Buckrose, E. riding of York, 9 miles (N. E. by N.) from Pocklington. Church of England records began in 1685. There is a place of worship for Wesleyans. [1]
FRIDAYTHORPE, a parish in Pocklington district, E. R. Yorkshire; 2 miles-SSW of Fimber railway station, and 10 W by N of Great Driffield. There are a Wesleyan chapel and a Primitive Methodist chapel.[2]
Resources[edit | edit source]
Civil Registration[edit | edit source]
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.
Church Records[edit | edit source]
Fridaythorpe parish registers of christenings, marriages and burials are available online for the following years:
| Fridaythorpe Online Parish Records | ||||||
| Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | |
| FS | 1538-1975 | 1538-1973 | 1538-1991 | |||
| FMP | 1538-2000 | 1534-1942 | 1537-2016 | |||
| FMP BTs | 1558-1914 | 1558-1899 | 1560-1919 | |||
| FMP Banns | 1600-1932 | |||||
| FMP Marr | 1613-1839 | |||||
| JOIN | 1538-1837 | |||||
| BOYD | 1538-1850 | |||||
| NBI | 1780-1841 | |||||
| IGI | ||||||
| FS Catalog PRs | ||||||
| FS Catalog BTs | ||||||
To find the names of the neighboring parishes, use England Jurisdictions 1851 Map. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes.
Records are also available at the The Treasure House (location of the East Riding Archives and Local Studies Service).
Census records[edit | edit source]
Census records from 1841 to 1911 are available online. For access, see England Census Records and Indexes Online. Census records from 1841 to 1891 are also available on film through a FamilySearch Center or at the FamilySearch Library.
Probate records[edit | edit source]
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Yorkshire Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.
Maps and Gazetteers[edit | edit source]
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.
Websites[edit | edit source]
References[edit | edit source]
- ↑ Lewis, Samuel A., A Topographical Dictionary of England (1848), pp. 263-266. Date Accessed: 7 November 2013
- ↑ John M. Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales(1870-72) Adapted 26 March 2013.
- ↑ ArcherSoftware.co.uk