FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject World Survey Religious Records: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Text replacement - "Sao Tome and Principe" to "São Tomé and Príncipe")
(34 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 14: Line 14:
|-
|-
| [[Algeria]]
| [[Algeria]]
|7/16/2019
|
|-
|-
| [[Angola]]
| [[Angola]]
|7/16/2019
|
|-
|-
| [[Benin]]
| [[Benin]]
Line 26: Line 26:
|-
|-
| [[Burkina Faso]]
| [[Burkina Faso]]
|7/16/2019
|
|-
|-
| [[Burundi]]
| [[Burundi]]
|7/16/2019
|
|-
|-
| [[Cameroon]]
| [[Cameroon]]
|7/16/2019
|
|-
|-
| [[Cape Verde]]
| [[Cape Verde]]
|Already done
|
|-
|-
| [[Central African Republic]]
| [[Central African Republic]]
|7/16/2019
|
|-
|-
| [[Chad]]
| [[Chad]]
|7/16/2019
|
|-
|-
| [[Comoros]]
| [[Comoros]]
|7/16/2019
|
|-
|-
| [[Democratic Republic of the Congo]]
| [[Democratic Republic of the Congo]]
Line 50: Line 50:
|-
|-
| [[Republic of the Congo]]
| [[Republic of the Congo]]
|7/16/2019
|
|-
|-
| [[Djibouti]]
| [[Djibouti]]
|7/16/2019
|
|-
|-
| [[Egypt]]
| [[Egypt]]
|7/16/2019
|
|-
|-
| [[Equatorial Guinea]]
| [[Equatorial Guinea]]
|7/16/2019
|
|-
|-
| [[Eritrea]]
| [[Eritrea]]
|7/16/2019
|
|-
|-
| [[Ethiopia]]
| [[Ethiopia]]
|7/16/2019
|
|-
|-
| [[Gabon]]
| [[Gabon]]
|7/16/2019
|
|-
|-
| [[The Gambia Genealogy|The Gambia]]
| [[The Gambia]]
|7/16/2019
|
|-
|-
| [[Ghana]]
| [[Ghana]]
Line 77: Line 77:
|-
|-
| [[Guinea]]
| [[Guinea]]
|7/15/2019
|
|-
|-
| [[Guinea-Bissau]]
| [[Guinea-Bissau]]
|7/15/2019
|
|-
|-
| [[Ivory Coast]]
| [[Ivory Coast]]
|7/15/2019
|
|-
|-
| [[Kenya]]
| [[Kenya]]
|Already done
|
|-
|-
| [[Lesotho]]
| [[Lesotho]]
|7/15/2019
|
|-
|-
| [[Liberia]]
| [[Liberia]]
Line 95: Line 95:
|-
|-
| [[Libya]]
| [[Libya]]
|7/8/2019
|
|-
|-
| [[Madagascar]]
| [[Madagascar]]
|7/8/2019
|
|-
|-
| [[Malawi]]
| [[Malawi]]
Line 104: Line 104:
|-
|-
| [[Mauritania]]
| [[Mauritania]]
|7/7/2019
|
|-
|-
| [[Mauritius]]
| [[Mauritius]]
|already done
|
|-
|-
| [[Mayotte]]
| [[Mayotte]]
|7/7/2019
|
|-
|-
| [[Morocco]]
| [[Morocco]]
|7/7/2019
|
|-
|-
| [[Mozambique]]
| [[Mozambique]]
|7/7/2019
|
|-
|-
| [[Namibia]]
| [[Namibia]]
Line 122: Line 122:
|-
|-
| [[Niger]]
| [[Niger]]
|7/7/2019
|
|-
|-
| [[Nigeria]]
| [[Nigeria]]
|7/7/2019
|
|-
|-
| [[Reunion Island, France Genealogy|Réunion]]
| [[Réunion]]
|7/7/2019
|
|-
|-
| [[Rwanda]]
| [[Rwanda]]
|7/7/2019
|
|-
|-
| [[Saint Helena]]
| [[Saint Helena]]
|7/7/2019
|
|-
|-
| [[São Tomé and Príncipe]]
| [[Sao Tome and Principe]]
|7/7/2019
|
|-
|-
| [[Senegal]]
| [[Senegal]]
|7/7/2019
|
|-
|-
| [[Seychelles]]
| [[Seychelles]]
|7/3/2019
|
|-
|-
| [[Sierra Leone]]
| [[Sierra Leone]]
Line 149: Line 149:
|-
|-
| [[Somalia]]
| [[Somalia]]
|7/1/2019
|
|-
|-
| [[South Africa]]
| [[South Africa]]
Line 155: Line 155:
|-
|-
| [[South Sudan]]
| [[South Sudan]]
|7/1/2019
|
|-
|-
| [[Sudan]]
| [[Sudan]]
|7/1/2019
|
|-
|-
| [[Swaziland]]
| [[Swaziland]]
|7/1/2019
|
|-
|-
| [[Tanzania]]
| [[Tanzania]]
Line 167: Line 167:
|-
|-
| [[Togo]]
| [[Togo]]
|7/1/2019
|
|-
|-
| [[Tunisia]]
| [[Tunisia]]
| Already done
|
|-
|-
| [[Uganda]]
| [[Uganda]]
|5/10/2019
|
|-
| [[Western Sahara]]
|
|-
|-
| [[Zambia]]
| [[Zambia]]
Line 180: Line 183:
| [[Zimbabwe]]
| [[Zimbabwe]]
|4/6/2019
|4/6/2019
|-
|[[Bahamas]]
|3/27/2020
|-
|[[Cook Islands]]
|4/9/2020
|-
|[[Fiji]]
|4/9/2020
|-
|[[Puerto Rico]]
|4/9/2020
|-
|[[American Samoa]]
|4/8/2020
|-
|[[Norway]]
|4/8/2020
|-
|[[Isle of Man]]
|4/8/2020
|-
|[[Mexico]]
|4/8/2020
|-
|[[Sweden]]
|4/8/2020
|-
|[[Denmark]]
|4/8/2020
|-
|[[Finland]]
|4/8/2020
|-
|[[New Zealand]]
|9/10/2020
|-
|[[Thailand]]
|9/10/2020
|-
|[[Philippines]]
|9/10/2020
|-
|[[Papua New Guinea]]
|9/30/2020
|-
|[[Haiti]]
|9/30/2020
|-
|[[Guam]]
|9/30/2020
|-
|[[Ivory Coast]]
|7/15/2019
|-
|[[Cape Verde]]
|already done
|-
|[[Belize]]
|10/21/2020
|-
|[[Costa Rica]]
|9/30/2020
|-
|[[El Salvador]]
|9/30/2020
|-
|[[Guatemala]]
|9/30/2020
|-
|[[Honduras]]
|9/30/2020
|-
|[[Nicaragua]]
|9/30/2020
|-
|[[Panama]]
|9/30/2020
|-
|}
|}


Line 327: Line 251:
What information each heading will contain:<br>
What information each heading will contain:<br>
[[File:Church Records 1 img 6.png|1250px]]
[[File:Church Records 1 img 6.png|1250px]]
<br><br>
== Note ==
*Do not use Muslim Records heading, use Islamic Records heading instead. The word Muslim cannot be used to refer to Religion. It always refers to a person. <ref>Wikipedia Collaborators, "Muslims," In ''Wikipedia: The Free Encyclopedia'', https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Muslims. Visited June 17, 2019.</ref>
== References ==
<references/>
<br><br>
<br><br>

Revision as of 14:53, 9 April 2019

Project Leader[edit | edit source]

Sylvie Pysnak

Purpose[edit | edit source]

Every major religion practiced in each country has been previously identified using the CIA Factbook. The purpose of this project is to change the format of the Religious Records page and add links for every Christian church to the Church Records page.

Task List[edit | edit source]

Country Date Completed
Algeria
Angola
Benin 3/20/2019
Botswana 4/5/2019
Burkina Faso
Burundi
Cameroon
Cape Verde
Central African Republic
Chad
Comoros
Democratic Republic of the Congo 3/20/2019
Republic of the Congo
Djibouti
Egypt
Equatorial Guinea
Eritrea
Ethiopia
Gabon
The Gambia
Ghana 3/20/2019
Guinea
Guinea-Bissau
Ivory Coast
Kenya
Lesotho
Liberia 3/20/2019
Libya
Madagascar
Malawi 4/5/2019
Mauritania
Mauritius
Mayotte
Morocco
Mozambique
Namibia 4/5/2019
Niger
Nigeria
Réunion
Rwanda
Saint Helena
Sao Tome and Principe
Senegal
Seychelles
Sierra Leone 3/20/2019
Somalia
South Africa already appears done
South Sudan
Sudan
Swaziland
Tanzania 4/6/2019
Togo
Tunisia
Uganda
Western Sahara
Zambia 3/20/2019
Zimbabwe 4/6/2019

Instructions[edit | edit source]

Step 1: Reformat Religious Records Page[edit | edit source]

1. Click on the country to go to that country's wiki page. Then click on "Religious Records."

We want to reformat the page from looking like this:

Church Records 1 img 7.png



To looking like this:

Church Records 1 img 8.png



2. How to do this:

1. Find a Christian denomination listed.
  • They will be found under the Anglican, Catholic, Protestant, and Orthodox headings.
  • Each Christian denomination will have its own bullet point and will link to its section on the Church Records page.
2. Add a bullet point and link under its current heading using this template: *[[COUNTRY Church Records#CHURCH Records|CHURCH Records]]
3. Change COUNTRY to the name of the country you are working on and change CHURCH to the name of the Christian denomination/church you are linking to.
  • For example: the link to the Catholic Records on the Ghana Church Records page will look like *[[Ghana Church Records#Catholic Records|Catholic Records]]
4. If there is more than one Christian denomination under a heading, make sure they are in alphabetical order.
  • The Protestant heading is likely the only heading that will have more than 1 bullet point (some countries may have 5-10 Protestant denominations).
5. Delete the line that says: "For more information...visit this page: [COUNTRY Church Records]." under the Anglican, Catholic, Protestant, and Orthodox headings.



Take note: any additional information that may exist on this page for Christian records should be moved to Church Records page.

Step 2: Research Non-Christian Religions[edit | edit source]

Most major religions practiced in the respective country have been identified previously using the CIA Factbook. Information about Christian denominations/churches will be found on the Church Records page. Information about non-Christian religions will be found on this page. Add any additional non-Christian religions practiced by the significant minority to the page in alphabetical order (go to Religions by country).

Jewish Records[edit | edit source]

Leave as is, no changes need to be made.

Other Non-Christian Records[edit | edit source]

1. Research each religion. What we want to know about each religion:

  • How to find the records (including online resources and websites)
  • Historical background
  • Information recorded in the records


2. To find this information:

  • Wikipedia - go to the country and click the Religions link to see a summary. Look for a link just under the Religions heading that links to a separate, more detailed article about the country's religions (usually titled "Religion in COUNTRY"). This page may list links to a specific religion in the country (such as "Islam in COUNTRY"). Look at these pages to fill out the headings.
    • NOTE: Be sure to cite your sources.
  • Google
    • NOTE: Be sure to cite your sources.

NOTE: It is okay if nothing is found out about that religion in the country. The history of the religion found on Wikipedia is sufficient.



3. Copy and paste this code (or part of the code) if you find information that belongs underneath any of these headings. If the only information found is historical background, DO NOT add the heading, just put that information under the religion heading.

=== How to Find the Records ===

==== Online Resources and Websites ====

=== Historical Background ===

=== Information Recorded in the Records ===


What information each heading will contain:
Church Records 1 img 6.png