Reviewer, editor, pagecreator
28,313
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 867: | Line 867: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| fogde | | fogde | ||
| governor (of a castle), or steward of a manor (1829 and 1889) | | governor (of a castle), or steward of a manor (1829 and 1889) | ||
| also means sheriff, bailiff, marshall (1944) | | also means sheriff, bailiff, marshall (1944) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 874: | Line 874: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | forman | ||
| | | see forbonde | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| formare | |||
| moulder (1829) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| friborgare | |||
| freeman, citizen of a freetown (1829) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| friherre | | friherre | ||
| baron | | baron | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| friherrinna | |||
| baroness | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 920: | Line 932: | ||
| fyrverkare | | fyrverkare | ||
| (military) | | (military) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| fågelfängare | |||
| bird catcher, birder, birdman | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 2,938: | Line 2,954: | ||
Harlock, Walter E., <u>Svensk - Engelsk Ordbok: Skolupplaga</u>, P. A. Norstedt & Söner, Stockholm 1944<br> | Harlock, Walter E., <u>Svensk - Engelsk Ordbok: Skolupplaga</u>, P. A. Norstedt & Söner, Stockholm 1944<br> | ||
[[Category:Sweden]] [[Category:WikiProject_Sweden|Directories]] | [[Category:Sweden]] [[Category:WikiProject_Sweden|Directories]] | ||