Jump to content

Sweden Business and Occupations: Difference between revisions

no edit summary
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 867: Line 867:
|-
|-
| fogde  
| fogde  
| governor (of a castle), or steward of a manor (1829 and 1889)
| governor (of a castle), or steward of a manor (1829 and 1889)  
| also means sheriff, bailiff, marshall (1944)
| also means sheriff, bailiff, marshall (1944)
|-
|-
Line 874: Line 874:
|  
|  
|-
|-
| fågelfängare
| forman
| bird catcher, birder, birdman
| see forbonde
|
|-
| formare
| moulder (1829)
|
|-
| friborgare
| freeman, citizen of a freetown (1829)
|  
|  
|-
|-
| friherre  
| friherre  
| baron  
| baron  
|
|-
| friherrinna
| baroness
|  
|  
|-
|-
Line 920: Line 932:
| fyrverkare  
| fyrverkare  
| (military)  
| (military)  
|
|-
| fågelfängare
| bird catcher, birder, birdman
|  
|  
|-
|-
Line 2,938: Line 2,954:


Harlock, Walter E., <u>Svensk - Engelsk Ordbok: Skolupplaga</u>, P. A. Norstedt &amp; Söner, Stockholm 1944<br>  
Harlock, Walter E., <u>Svensk - Engelsk Ordbok: Skolupplaga</u>, P. A. Norstedt &amp; Söner, Stockholm 1944<br>  


[[Category:Sweden]] [[Category:WikiProject_Sweden|Directories]]
[[Category:Sweden]] [[Category:WikiProject_Sweden|Directories]]
Reviewer, editor, pagecreator
28,313

edits