Fijian Genealogical Word List: Difference between revisions

 
(11 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Template:FijianWL-sidebar}} {{breadcrumb
| link1=[[Genealogical Word Lists|Genealogical Word Lists]]
| link2=
| link3=
| link4=
| link5=[[Fijian Genealogical Word List|Fijian Genealogical Word List]]
}}
=== Key Words  ===
=== Key Words  ===
In order to find and use specific types of Fijian records, you will need to know some key words in Fijian. This section gives key genealogical terms in English with Fijian equivalents.
In order to find and use specific types of Fijian records, you will need to know some key words in Fijian. This section gives key genealogical terms in English with Fijian equivalents.


For example, in the first column you will find the English word marriage.
 
{| width="40%" class="wikitable sortable"
{| width="40%" class="wikitable sortable"
|-
|-
Line 10: Line 17:
| baptism(s)  
| baptism(s)  
| tabaluvu
| tabaluvu
|-
| birth
| sucu
|-
|-
| boy
| boy
Line 22: Line 32:
| census  
| census  
| wilivanua
| wilivanua
|-
|chief (female)
|Adi
|-
|chief (male)
|ratu
|-
|-
| child(ren)  
| child(ren)  
| gone, luve-na
| gone, luve-na
|-
|clan
|mataqali
|-
| daughter
| luve alewa
|-
|districts
|tikina cokavata
|-
|extended family
|tokatoka
|-
|-
| female
| female
|  
| yalewa
|-
|-
| death(s)  
| death(s)  
| mate
| mate
|-
| father
| tama-na
|-
|-
| girl
| girl
|  
| gonealewa
|-
| death(s)
| mate
|-
|-
| husband  
| husband  
Line 40: Line 74:
| index(es)  
| index(es)  
| idusidusi
| idusidusi
|-
|land
|vanua
|-
| maiden name
|
|-
|-
| man
| man
Line 47: Line 87:
| tagane
| tagane
|-
|-
| month
| marriage
| vula
| vakamau
|-
|-
| month  
| month  
Line 70: Line 110:
| parish  
| parish  
|  
|  
|-
|provinces
|yasana
|-
| son
| luve-na tagane
|-
|-
| spouse  
| spouse  
| wati-na
| wati-na
|-
|sub-districts
|tikina vou
|-
|tribe
|yavusa
|-
|villages
|koro
|-
|-
| wife  
| wife  
Line 82: Line 137:
| year  
| year  
| yabaki
| yabaki
|-
|}
|}


Line 406: Line 462:
|}
|}


[[Category:Sandbox]]
[[Category:Word List]][[Category:Fiji]]
11,709

edits