11,709
edits
| (11 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Template:FijianWL-sidebar}} {{breadcrumb | |||
| link1=[[Genealogical Word Lists|Genealogical Word Lists]] | |||
| link2= | |||
| link3= | |||
| link4= | |||
| link5=[[Fijian Genealogical Word List|Fijian Genealogical Word List]] | |||
}} | |||
=== Key Words === | === Key Words === | ||
In order to find and use specific types of Fijian records, you will need to know some key words in Fijian. This section gives key genealogical terms in English with Fijian equivalents. | In order to find and use specific types of Fijian records, you will need to know some key words in Fijian. This section gives key genealogical terms in English with Fijian equivalents. | ||
{| width="40%" class="wikitable sortable" | {| width="40%" class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 10: | Line 17: | ||
| baptism(s) | | baptism(s) | ||
| tabaluvu | | tabaluvu | ||
|- | |||
| birth | |||
| sucu | |||
|- | |- | ||
| boy | | boy | ||
| Line 22: | Line 32: | ||
| census | | census | ||
| wilivanua | | wilivanua | ||
|- | |||
|chief (female) | |||
|Adi | |||
|- | |||
|chief (male) | |||
|ratu | |||
|- | |- | ||
| child(ren) | | child(ren) | ||
| gone, luve-na | | gone, luve-na | ||
|- | |||
|clan | |||
|mataqali | |||
|- | |||
| daughter | |||
| luve alewa | |||
|- | |||
|districts | |||
|tikina cokavata | |||
|- | |||
|extended family | |||
|tokatoka | |||
|- | |- | ||
| female | | female | ||
| | | yalewa | ||
|- | |- | ||
| death(s) | | death(s) | ||
| mate | | mate | ||
|- | |||
| father | |||
| tama-na | |||
|- | |- | ||
| girl | | girl | ||
| | | gonealewa | ||
|- | |||
| death(s) | |||
| mate | |||
|- | |- | ||
| husband | | husband | ||
| Line 40: | Line 74: | ||
| index(es) | | index(es) | ||
| idusidusi | | idusidusi | ||
|- | |||
|land | |||
|vanua | |||
|- | |||
| maiden name | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| man | | man | ||
| Line 47: | Line 87: | ||
| tagane | | tagane | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | marriage | ||
| | | vakamau | ||
|- | |- | ||
| month | | month | ||
| Line 70: | Line 110: | ||
| parish | | parish | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|provinces | |||
|yasana | |||
|- | |||
| son | |||
| luve-na tagane | |||
|- | |- | ||
| spouse | | spouse | ||
| wati-na | | wati-na | ||
|- | |||
|sub-districts | |||
|tikina vou | |||
|- | |||
|tribe | |||
|yavusa | |||
|- | |||
|villages | |||
|koro | |||
|- | |- | ||
| wife | | wife | ||
| Line 82: | Line 137: | ||
| year | | year | ||
| yabaki | | yabaki | ||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 406: | Line 462: | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Word List]][[Category:Fiji]] | ||
edits