Arabic Genealogical Word List: Difference between revisions
(→General Word List: added new vocab) |
(→Aramaic months used in the Levant: added hijri months) |
||
| Line 943: | Line 943: | ||
==Dates/Time== | ==Dates/Time== | ||
===Aramaic | ===Aramaic Months Used in the Levant=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" width="40%" | {| class="wikitable" width="40%" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 1,001: | Line 1,001: | ||
===Gregorian | ===Gregorian Calendar Months=== | ||
*''[http://www.islamicity.org/hijri-gregorian-converter/?AspxAutoDetectCookieSupport=1 Islamic Calendar converter]'' | *''[http://www.islamicity.org/hijri-gregorian-converter/?AspxAutoDetectCookieSupport=1 Islamic Calendar converter]'' | ||
| Line 1,061: | Line 1,061: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== Hijri Calendar Months === | |||
{| class="wikitable" width="40%" | |||
|- | |||
|'''Arabic''' | |||
|'''Pronunciatioin''' | |||
|- | |||
|<big>مُحَرَّم</big> | |||
|Muḥarram | |||
|- | |||
|<big>صَفَر</big> | |||
|Ṣafar | |||
|- | |||
|<big>رَبيع الأَوَّل</big> | |||
|Rabīʿ al-ʾAwwal | |||
|- | |||
|<big>رَبيع الثاني</big> | |||
|Rabīʿ al-Thānī | |||
|- | |||
|<big>جُمادى الأُولى</big> | |||
|Jumādā al-ʾAwwal | |||
|- | |||
|<big>جُمادى الآخِرَة</big> | |||
|Jumādā al-Thānī | |||
|- | |||
|<big>رَجَب</big> | |||
|Rajab | |||
|- | |||
|<big>شَعْبان</big> | |||
|Shaʿbān | |||
|- | |||
|<big>رَمَضان</big> | |||
|Ramaḍān | |||
|- | |||
|<big>شَوّال</big> | |||
|Shawwāl | |||
|- | |||
|<big>ذُو القَعْدَة</big> | |||
|Dhū al-Qaʿdah | |||
|- | |||
|<big>ذُو الحِجَّة</big> | |||
|Dhū al-Ḥijjah | |||
|} | |||
===Days of the Week=== | ===Days of the Week=== | ||
[[Category:Word List]] | [[Category:Word List]] | ||
Revision as of 12:46, 28 October 2024
| Arabic Genealogical Word List | |
| Downloadable Word List | |
|
| |
| Associated Countries | |
Introduction[edit | edit source]
This page contains information on Arabic relevant for genealogists searching records in this language. It includes a basic breakdown of the language and lists of Arabic words with their English transliterations and translations. The words included here are those likely to be found in genealogical sources. For any words not contained in the list, please see "Additional Arabic Language Resources" below for suggestions on dictionaries and websites.
Arabic is a Semitic language and is in the same language family as Hebrew and Aramaic. It is spoken as a first language by almost 300 million people in the Middle East and North Africa[1] and is commonly learned as a second language, particularly by non-Arab Muslims due to its role as the liturgical language of Islam.
The term "Arabic language" generally refers to both Modern Standard Arabic, the standardized, formal Arabic used for literature and official purposes, including record keeping; and the diverse array of Arabic dialects spoken as a first language at home and in daily life. Arabic dialects are rarely written down, especially in official documents, so this page focuses on Modern Standard Arabic. However, dialects are commonly used in oral histories, so resources for spoken Arabic are included as well.
Language Characteristics[edit | edit source]
Arabic Alphabet[edit | edit source]
Arabic is written using the Arabic alphabet (Ar: أَبْجَدِيّة) which consists of 28 letters and is written from right to left.[2] The Arabic alphabet is considered an abjad, meaning that typically only consonants and long vowels are written, while short vowels are either excluded and inferred by the reader or written as diacritics above or under consonants. The Arabic script is also cursive; most letters connect to the subsequent letter in a word, meaning that most letters vary in form depending on where they fall in a word.
Arabic Consonants and Long Vowels[edit | edit source]
| Independent Form | Initial Form (beginning of a word) | Medial Form (middle of a word) | Final Form (end of a word) | Common English Transliterations |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ا | ا | ـا | ـا | a, ā |
| ب | بـ | ـبـ | ـب | b |
| ت | تـ | ـتـ | ـت | t |
| ث | ثـ | ـثـ | ـث | th (similar to "thank") |
| ج | جـ | ـجـ | ـج | j, dj, g |
| ح | حـ | ـحـ | ـح | h, ḥ |
| خ | خـ | ـخـ | ـخ | kh, x, ḵ |
| د | د | ـد | ـد | d |
| ذ | ذ | ـذ | ـذ | th, dh (similar to "this") |
| ر | ر | ـر | ـر | r |
| ز | ز | ـز | ـز | z |
| س | سـ | ـسـ | ـس | s |
| ش | شـ | ـشـ | ـش | sh, š |
| ص | صـ | ـصـ | ـص | s, ṣ |
| ض | ضـ | ـضـ | ـض | d, ḍ |
| ط | طـ | ـطـ | ـط | t, ṭ |
| ظ | ظـ | ـظـ | ـظ | th, ẓ, z |
| ع | عـ | ـعـ | ـع | ', ʿ, 3 |
| غ | غـ | ـغـ | ـغ | gh, ḡ |
| ف | فـ | ـفـ | ـف | f |
| ق | قـ | ـقـ | ـق | q |
| ك | كـ | ـكـ | ـك | k |
| ل | لـ | ـلـ | ـل | l |
| م | مـ | ـمـ | ـم | m |
| ن | نـ | ـنـ | ـن | n |
| ه | هـ | ـهـ | ـه | h |
| و | و | ـو | ـو | w |
| ي | يـ | ـيـ | ـي | y |
Arabic Diacritics[edit | edit source]
Arabic diacritics include short vowels and other symbols written either above or below consonants. Diacritics are rarely used outside of religious texts but are sometimes included to reduce ambiguity.
| Diacritic | Name | Transliteration | Characterization |
|---|---|---|---|
| ــَـ | فَتْحَة (Fathah) | a, e | short vowel |
| ــُـ | ضَمَّة (Dammah) | u,o | short vowel |
| ــِـ | كَسْرَة (Kasrah) | i | short vowel |
| ــْـ | سُكون (Sukun) | n/a | "silencer"; indicates that a consonant is not followed by a vowel sound |
| ــّـ | شَدَّة (Shaddah) | n/a | "doubles" consonants, indicates that final consonant of a syllable is the same as the initial consonant of the next syllable |
Additional Letters and Ligatures[edit | edit source]
In addition to the standard consonants and vowels of the Arabic alphabet, there are several additional letters and ligatures that are commonly used.
Hamza[edit | edit source]
The hamza is an additional consonant described as a glottal stop. This sound is common in English even though it is unwritten, such as the sound at the beginning of "oh" in "uh oh". The hamza changes form depending on its role in the word and the short vowels that come before or after it. When romanized, hamza is usually depicted as a "'" or "ʾ". This can be confused with the letter 'ayn (ع), which is often romanized as "'" as well, or as the right-facing apostrophe "ʻ". In Arabic, the hamza can appear as follows:
| Independent Form | Initial Form | Medial Form | Final Form |
|---|---|---|---|
| ء | ء | ء | ء |
| ؤ | ؤ | ـؤ | ـؤ |
| ئ | ئـ | ـئـ | ـئ |
| أ | أ | ـأ | ـأ |
| إ | إ | ـإ | ـإ |
Taa' Marbuta[edit | edit source]
Taa' marbuta (تاء مربوطة) - literally "tied taa'" appears only at the end of words and primarily indicates a word is grammatically feminine. It indicates an "a" sound at the end of the word is is typically romanized as either "a" or "ah". When the taa' marbuta is the non-final term of an idafa construction it is proncounced as "-at".
| Independent | Connected |
|---|---|
| ة | ـة |
Handwritten Arabic[edit | edit source]
Many historical genealogical records and personal journals in Arabic are handwritten. The diverse styles of Arabic handwriting and their variation from modern fonts can present a challenge to deciphering these records.
More Resources:
- Youtube - How to read HANDWRITTEN Arabic in under 7 minutes - Arabic 101; this video (with an Islamic slant) provides examples of common differences between handwritten and printed Arabic letters
Arabic Calligraphy[edit | edit source]
The Arabic language boasts a rich history of calligraphy and diverse calligraphic styles. Throughout the Muslim world, Arabic calligraphy has served as a central motif in art and architecture, often adorning mosques, homes, and gathering places as well as books and manuscripts. Various styles of calligraphy have been used in record keeping in different places and time periods in the Arab world, so an understanding of these styles is important for reading these records. Furthermore, modern non-calligraphical handwriting is influenced by different calligraphical styles, and familiarity with one can aid in decoding the other.
Styles of Arabic Calligraphy[edit | edit source]
Kufic (Arabic: الخَطّ الكوفيّ)[edit | edit source]
Attributed to Kufa, Iraq - the city from which it derives its name - this style is characterized by "angular, rectilinear letterforms and its horizontal orientation"[3]. This script became one of the primary modes of transcribing the Quran during the early Islamic period. There are many variations of the Kufic script with distinctive shapes and patterns. Genealogical researchers are unlikely to encounter records written in this style, except perhaps in stylized titles of documents.
More Resources:
Naskh (Arabic: خَطّ النَسْخ)[edit | edit source]
The naskh style of calligraphy is also very ancient, dating back to the first century after the prophet Mohammad. It is characterized by small, rounded letters and is considered the easiest style to read. Naskh is the script primarily used in the Qur'an and has inspired many modern-day Arabic fonts. It is likely to be found in historical documents with printed (as opposed to handwritten) information[4].
More Resources:
Rayhani (Arabic: الخَطّ الريحاني)[edit | edit source]
The rayhani style appeared around the 10th Century and is characterized by pointed letters and a pronounced alif-lam shape at the beginning of words. Its use declined in the 17th Century in favor of naskh, so genealogical researchers are unlikely to encounter rayhani in records after that time[5].
More Resources:
Ruq'ah (Arabic: خَطّ الرُقْعّة)[edit | edit source]
The ruq'ah style of calligraphy consists of slanted letters, short, straight lines, and even curves. It is extremely widespread and is the basis for most styles of handwriting. It was devised in the 19th Century to write Ottoman Turkish, and many records from the Ottoman Empire, printed and handwritten, are written in ruq'ah[6].
More Resources:
Muhaqqaq (Arabic: خَطّ المُحَقَّق)[edit | edit source]
The muhaqqaq script is considered beautiful and intricate and was commonly used to decorate buildings or large copies of the Quran. However, its use began to decline in the 16th Century under the Ottoman Empire and researchers are unlikely to encounter this style in genealogical records[7].
More Resources:
Thuluth (Arabic: خَطّ الثُلُث)[edit | edit source]
Thuluth is a highly structured and elegant calligraphical style commonly used for decorative motifs in architecture. Its use dates back to the first centuries of Islam and it has given rise to many other calligraphical styles, including muhaqqaq and naskh[8]. Despite its widespread use, researchers are unlikely to encounter this style in records apart from the occasional stylized title.
More Resources:
Maghrebi (Arabic: خَطّ المَغْرِبيَ)[edit | edit source]
The maghrebi style is a derivation of the kufi script widely used in the Maghreb (Morocco, Algeria, and Tunisia), al-Andalus (former Muslim Iberia), and areas of sub-Saharan Africa. It is "characterized by rounded letter forms, extended horizontal features, and final open curves below the baseline"[9]. Family history researchers are likely to encounter this script in documents from these regions.
More Resources:
Diwani (Arabic: الخَطّ الدِوانيّ)[edit | edit source]
The diwani script was developed during the Ottoman Empire and was primarily used for writing official government decrees. It is characterized by the intertwining of adjacent letters, making it difficult to read[10]. Researchers are unlikely to encounter the diwani style in genealogical records.
More Resources:
Arabic Grammar[edit | edit source]
Noun Gender[edit | edit source]
Arabic has two grammatical genders, male and female. Most female nouns end in a taa' marbuta (ة), although there are notable exceptions, including several family terms like أُمّ (umm - "mother") and بِنْت (bint - "daughter"). Almost no masculine nouns end in taa' marbuta. There are different verb conjugations for masculine and feminine nouns.
Dual Nouns[edit | edit source]
Pairs of nouns are treated differently than groups of three or more and are not considered plural. To create a dual noun, simply add the ending انِ- or يْنَِ- (-ān or -ayn), depending on case, to the single noun. For example, the singular word for daughter, بِنْت (bint), becomes بِنْتان or بِنْتَيْن (bintān or bintayn), meaning "two daughters".
Plural Nouns[edit | edit source]
Arabic does not have a "one size fits all" system of pluralizing nouns. There are multiple systems of pluralization, some involving adding suffixes to nouns while others "break" the singular form of the noun, sometimes adding additional vowels or a hamza (ء) to the middle of the word. For example, the word for "grandmother", جَدّة (jaddah), becomes جَدّات (jaddāt) for "grandmothers", adding the suffix "ات-" (-āt) that is used for most human feminine nouns. However, the word زَوْج (zawj), meaning "husband", becomes أَزْواج (azwāj) for "husbands". Here, the singular version of the noun is "broken" and its principle letters re-arranged to form the plural.
The Arabic counting system works differently than English and many other languages. While singular nouns are treated as such, pairs of nouns are considered dual rather than plural, as described above. Nouns in groups of 3 to 10 are changed to their plural form, but from 11 to 102 they revert to their single form. For example, "thirty-three husbands" would be written as "thirty-three husband", or "ثَلاثَة وَثَلاثون زَوْجًا" (thalāthah wa thalāthūn zawjan), using the singular "زَوْج" (plus an additional case marking) instead of the plural form "أَزْواج". From 103-110, the plural form is used again, with the singular taking over from 111-202. The pattern continues thus.
Additional Arabic Language Resources[edit | edit source]
Arabic Paleography[edit | edit source]
Dictionaries[edit | edit source]
- The Concise Oxford English-Arabic Dictionary of Current Usage
- The School Dictionary, English-Arabic
- Online Arabic dictionary
Language Helps[edit | edit source]
- Arabic languages overviews
- Arabic script
- Arabic language resources
- Islamic Calendar converter
- Arabic Transliteration information
- Arabic to Latin Converter
General Word List[edit | edit source]
| English | Arabic | Transliteration | Plural | Transliteration |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| genealogy (field of study) | عِلْم الأَنْساب | ʿilm al-ʾansāb | عُلوم الأَنْساب | ʿulūm al-ʾansāb |
| family history | تاريخ عائلي | tārīkh ʿāʾili | - | - |
| birth | وِلادة, ميلاد | wilādah, mīlād | وِلادات, مَواليد | wilādāt, mawālīd |
| death | مَوْت , وَفاة | mawt, wafāh | أَموْات | amwāt |
| marriage | زَواج , قِران , زِفاف | zawāj, qirān, zifāf | زَواجات، زِفافات | zawājāt, zifāfāt |
| burial | دَفْن | dafn | أَدْفان | adfān |
| cemetery | مَقْبَرَة | maqbarah | مَقابِر | maqābir |
| date | تاريخ | tārīkh | تواريخ | tawārīkh |
| day | يَوْم | yawm | أيَام | ayām |
| month | شَهْر | šahr | أَشْهُر | ašhur |
| year | سَنة، عام | sanah, ʿām | سَنَوات، سِنون، أَعْوام | sanawāt, sinūn, ʾawām |
| calendar | تَقْويم | taqwīm | تَقاويم، تَقْويمات | taqāwīm, taqwīmāt |
| hijri (referring to the Islamic calendar) | هِجْريّ | hijri | هِجْريّة | hijriyah |
| B.C., B.C.E. | قَبْل الميلاد | qabl al-mīlād | - | - |
| A.D., C.E. | ميلاديّ | mīlādi | ميلاديّ | mīlādiyah |
| family name | اِسْم العائِلة | ism al-ʿāʾilah | أَسْماء العائِلة | ʾasmāʾ al-ʿāʾilah |
| first name | الاِسْم الأَوَّل | al-ism al-awwal | الأسْماء الأُولى | al-ʾasmāʾ al-ʾula |
| birthplace, hometown | رَأْس مًسْقَط | raʾs masqaṭ | رُؤوس مًسْقَط | ruʾūs masqaṭ |
| village | قَرِية | qariyah | قُرى | qura |
| town | بَلْدة | baldah | بَلْدات | baldāt |
| city | مَدينة | madīnah | مُدُن | mudun |
| country | بَلَد , دَوْلة | balad, dawlah | بِلاد , دُوَل | bilād, duwal |
| family | عائِلة، أُسْرَة | ʿāʾilah, ʾusrah | عائِلات، أُسَر | ʿāʾilāt, ʾusar |
| tribe, clan | قَبيلة، عَشيرة | qabīlah, ʿašīrah | قَبائل، عَشائر | qabāʾil, ʿašāʾir |
| military, army (noun) | جَيْش | jayš | جُيوش | juyūš |
| military (adjective) | عَسْكَريّ | ʿaskari | عَسْكَريّون | ʿaskariūn |
| religion | ديانة | diyānah | ديانات | diyānāt |
| Muslim | مُسْلِم | muslim | مُسْلِمون | muslimūn |
| Christian | مَسيحيّ، نَصْرانيّ | masīḥi, naṣrāni | مَسيحيّون، نَصارى | masīḥiūn, naṣāri |
| Jew, Jewish | يَهوديّ | yahūdi | يَهود | yahūdi |
| mosque | مَسْجِد، جامِع | masjid, jāmiʿ | مَساجِد، جَوامِع | masājid, jawāmi ʿ |
| church | كَنيسَة | kanīsah | كَنائِس | kanāʾis |
| record | سِجِلّ | sijill | سِجِلّات | sijillāt |
| document | وَثيقَة | wathīqah | وَثائِق | wathāʾiq |
| archive | أَرْشيف | ʾaršīf | - | - |
| index | فِهْرِس | fihris | فَهارِس | fahāris |
| census | تِعْداد سُكانيّ | tiʿdād sukāni | تِعْدادات سُكانيّة | tiʿdādāt sukāniyah |
| library | مَكْتَبة | maktab | مَكْتَبات | maktabāt |
| 1 - one | واحِد | wāḥid | - | - |
| 2 - two | اِثْنان، اِثْنَيْن | ithnān, ithnayn | - | - |
| 3 - three | ثَلاثة | thalāthah | - | - |
| 4 - four | أَرْبَعة | ʾarbaʿah | - | - |
| 5 - five | خَمْسة | khamsah | - | - |
| 6 - six | سِتّة | sittah | - | - |
| 7 - seven | سَبْعة | sabʿah | - | - |
| 8 - eight | ثَمانية | thamāniyah | - | - |
| 9 - nine | تِسْعة | tisʿah | - | - |
| 10 - ten | عَشَرة | ʿašarah | - | - |
| 11 - eleven | أَحَد عَشَر | ʾaḥad ʿašar | - | - |
| 12 - twelve | اِثْنا/اِثْنَي عَشَر | ithna/ithnay ʿašar | - | - |
| 13 - thirteen | ثَلاثة عَشَر | thalāthat ʿašar | - | - |
| 14 - fourteen | أَرْبَعة عَشَر | ʾarbaʿat ʿašar | - | - |
| 15 - fifteen | خَمْسَة عَشَر | khamsat ʿašar | - | - |
| 16 - sixteen | سِتّة عَشَر | sittat ʿašar | - | - |
| 17 - seventeen | سَبْعة عَشَر | sabʿat ʿašar | - | - |
| 18 - eighteen | ثَمانية عَشَر | thamāniyat ʿašar | - | - |
| 19 - nineteen | تِسْعة عَشَر | tisʿat ʿašar | - | - |
| 20 - twenty | عِشْرون | ʿišrūn | - | - |
| 30 - thirty | ثَلاثون | thalāthūn | - | - |
| 40 - forty | أَرْبَعون | ʾarbaʿūn | - | - |
| 50 - fifty | خَمْسون | khamsūn | - | - |
| 60 - sixty | سِتّون | sittūn | - | - |
| 70 - seventy | سَبْعون | sabʿūn | - | - |
| 80 - eighty | ثَمانون | thamānūn | - | - |
| 90 - ninety | تِسْعون | tisʿūn | - | - |
| 100 - one hundred | مِئة / مائة | miʾah | - | - |
Family Relationships[edit | edit source]
| English | Arabic | Transliteration | Plural | Transliteration |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| father | أَب، والِد | ʾab, wālid | آباء، والِدون | ʾābāʾ, wālidūn |
| mother | أُمّ، والِدة | ʾumm, wālidah | أُمَّهات، والِدات | ʾummahāt, wālidāt |
| son | اِبْن، وَلَد | ibn, walad | أَبْناء، أَوْلاد | ʾabnāʾ, ʾawlād |
| daughter | اِبْنة، بِنْت، وَلَدَة | ibnah, bint, waladah | اِبْنات، بِنات، وَلَدات | ibnāt, bināt, waladāt |
| brother | أَخ، شَقيق | ʾakh, šaqīq | إِخْوان، إِخْوَة، أَشِقّاء | ʾikhwān, ʾikhwah, ʾašiqqāʾ |
| sister | أُخْت، شَقيقة | ʾukht, šaqīqah | أَخَوات، شَقيقات | ʾakhawāt, šaqīqāt |
| wife | زَوْجة | zawjah | زَوْجات | zawjāt |
| husband | زَوْج | zawj | أَزْواج | azwāj |
| grandfather | جَدّ | jadd | أَجْداد | ajdād |
| grandmother | جَدّة | jaddah | جَدّات | jaddāt |
| grandson | حَفيد | ḥafīd | أَحْفاد | aḥfād |
| granddaughter | حَفيدة | ḥafīdah | حَفيدات | ḥafīdāt |
| paternal uncle | عَمّ | ʿamm | أَعْمام | ʾaʿmām |
| maternal uncle | خال | khāl | أَخْوال | ʾakhwāl |
| paternal aunt | عَمّة | ʿammah | عَمّات | ʿammāt |
| maternal aunt | خالة | khālah | خالات | khālāt |
| paternal male cousin | اِبْن العَمّ | ibn al-ʿamm | أَبْناء العَمّ | ʾabnāʾ al-ʿamm |
| maternal male cousin | اِبْن الخال | ibn al-khāl | أَبْناء الخال | ʾabnāʾ al-khāl |
| paternal female cousin | بِنْت العَمّ | bint al-ʿamm | بِنات العَمّ | bināt al-ʿamm |
| maternal female cousin | بِنْت الخال | bint al-khāl | بِنات الخال | bināt al-khāl |
| nephew (brother's son) | اِبْن الأَخ | ibn al-ʾakh | أَبْناء الأَخ | ʾabnāʾ al-ʾakh |
| nephew (sister's son) | اِبْن الأُخْت | ibn al-ʾukht | أَبْناء الأُخْت | ʾabnāʾ al-ʾukht |
| niece (brother’s daughter) | بِنْت الأَخ | bint al-ʾakh | بِنات الأَخ | bināt al-ʾakh |
| niece (sister’s daughter) | بِنْت الأُخْت | bint al-ʾukht | بِنات الأُخْت | bināt al-ʾukht |
| son-in-law, brother-in-law | صِهْر | ṣihr | أَصْهار | ʾaṣhār |
| sister-in-law | صِهْرَة | ṣihrah | صِهْرات | ṣihrāt |
Dates/Time[edit | edit source]
Aramaic Months Used in the Levant[edit | edit source]
| English | Arabic | Pronunciation |
| January | كانون الثاني | Kānūn al-Thānī |
| February | شُباط | Šubāṭ |
| March | آذار | ‘Ādār |
| April | نيسان | Nīsān |
| May | أَيّار | ‘Ayyār |
| June | حَزيران | Ḥazīrān |
| July | تَمّوز | Tammūz |
| August | آب | ‘Āb |
| September | أَيْلول | Aylūl |
| October | تِشْرين الأَوَّل | Tišrīn al-Awwal |
| November | تِشْرين الثاني | Tišrīn al-Thānī |
| December | كانون الأَوَّل | Kānūn al-Awwal |
Gregorian Calendar Months[edit | edit source]
| English | Arabic | Pronunciatioin |
| January | يَنايِر | yanāyir |
| February | فِبْرايِر | fibrāyir |
| March | مارِس | māris |
| April | أَبْريل/إِبْريل | abrīl/ibrīl |
| May | مايو | māyū |
| June | يونيو/يونيه | yūnyū/yūnya |
| July | يوليو/يوليه | yūlyū/yūlia |
| August | أَغُسْطُس | aġustus |
| September | سِبْتَمْبِر | sibtambir |
| October | أُكْتوبَر | uktūbar |
| November | نوفَمْبِر | nūfambir |
| December | ديسَمْبِر | dīsambir |
Hijri Calendar Months[edit | edit source]
| Arabic | Pronunciatioin |
| مُحَرَّم | Muḥarram |
| صَفَر | Ṣafar |
| رَبيع الأَوَّل | Rabīʿ al-ʾAwwal |
| رَبيع الثاني | Rabīʿ al-Thānī |
| جُمادى الأُولى | Jumādā al-ʾAwwal |
| جُمادى الآخِرَة | Jumādā al-Thānī |
| رَجَب | Rajab |
| شَعْبان | Shaʿbān |
| رَمَضان | Ramaḍān |
| شَوّال | Shawwāl |
| ذُو القَعْدَة | Dhū al-Qaʿdah |
| ذُو الحِجَّة | Dhū al-Ḥijjah |
Days of the Week[edit | edit source]
| English | Arabic | Pronunciation |
| Saturday | السَبْت | Al-sabt |
| Sunday | الأَحَد | Al-ʾaḥad |
| Monday | الاِثْنَيْن | Al-ithnayn |
| Tuesday | الثُلاثاء | Al-thulāthāʾ |
| Wednesday | الأَرْبَعاء | Al-ʾarbaʿāʾ |
| Thursday | الخَميس | Al-khamīs |
| Friday | الجُمْعَة | Al-jumʿah |
References[edit | edit source]
- ↑ Wikipedia contributors, "Arabic," in Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arabic, accessed 25 Sep 2024.
- ↑ Wikipedia contributors, "Arabic Alphabet," in Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arabic_alphabet, accessed 29 Aug 2024.
- ↑ Wikipedia contributors, "Kufic," in Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kufic, accessed 15 Oct 2024.
- ↑ Wikipedia contributors, "Naskh (script)," in Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Naskh_(script), accessed 17 Oct 2024.
- ↑ Calligraphy Qalam contributors, "Rayhani," in Calligraphy Qalam, https://www.calligraphyqalam.com/styles/rayhani/, accessed 17 Oct 2024.
- ↑ Wikipedia contributors, "Ruq'ah script," in Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ruq%CA%BFah_script, accessed 17 Oct 2024.
- ↑ Wikipedia contributors, "Muhaqqaq," in Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Muhaqqaq, accessed 17 Oct 2024.
- ↑ Wikipedia contributors, "Thuluth," in Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thuluth, accessed 17 Oct 2024.
- ↑ Wikipedia contributors, "Maghrebi script," in Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maghrebi_script, accessed 17 Oct 2024.
- ↑ Wikipedia contributors, "Diwani," in Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Diwani, accessed 17 Oct 2024.