Arabic Genealogical Word List: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
(added table of Arabic letters تم إضافة جدول الحروف العربية) |
||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
===Arabic Alphabet=== | ===Arabic Alphabet=== | ||
Arabic is written using the Arabic alphabet (Ar: أَبْجَدِيّة) which consists of 28 letters.<ref>Wikipedia contributors, "Arabic Alphabet," in ''Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia'', https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arabic_alphabet, accessed 29 Aug 2024.</ref> The Arabic alphabet is considered an abjad, meaning that typically only consonants and long vowels are written, while short vowels are either excluded and inferred by the reader or written as diacritics above or under consonants. The Arabic script is also cursive; most letters connect to the subsequent letter in a word, meaning that most letters vary in form depending on where they fall in a word. | Arabic is written using the Arabic alphabet (Ar: أَبْجَدِيّة) which consists of 28 letters and is written right to left.<ref>Wikipedia contributors, "Arabic Alphabet," in ''Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia'', https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arabic_alphabet, accessed 29 Aug 2024.</ref> The Arabic alphabet is considered an abjad, meaning that typically only consonants and long vowels are written, while short vowels are either excluded and inferred by the reader or written as diacritics above or under consonants. The Arabic script is also cursive; most letters connect to the subsequent letter in a word, meaning that most letters vary in form depending on where they fall in a word. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+Arabic Consonants and Long Vowels | |||
!Independent Form | |||
!Initial Form (beginning of a word) | |||
!Medial Form (middle of a word) | |||
!Final Form (end of a word) | |||
!Common English Transliterations | |||
|- | |||
|ا | |||
|ا | |||
|ـا | |||
|ـا | |||
|a, ā | |||
|- | |||
|ب | |||
|بـ | |||
|ـبـ | |||
|ـب | |||
|b | |||
|- | |||
|ت | |||
|تـ | |||
|ـتـ | |||
|ـت | |||
|t | |||
|- | |||
|ث | |||
|ثـ | |||
|ـثـ | |||
|ـث | |||
|th | |||
|- | |||
|ج | |||
|جـ | |||
|ـجـ | |||
|ـج | |||
|j, dj, g | |||
|- | |||
|ح | |||
|حـ | |||
|ـحـ | |||
|ـح | |||
|h, ḥ | |||
|- | |||
|خ | |||
|خـ | |||
|ـخـ | |||
|ـخ | |||
|kh, x, ḵ | |||
|- | |||
|د | |||
|د | |||
|ـد | |||
|ـد | |||
|d | |||
|- | |||
|ذ | |||
|ذ | |||
|ـذ | |||
|ـذ | |||
|th, dh | |||
|- | |||
|ر | |||
|ر | |||
|ـر | |||
|ـر | |||
|r | |||
|- | |||
|ز | |||
|ز | |||
|ـز | |||
|ـز | |||
|z | |||
|- | |||
|س | |||
|سـ | |||
|ـسـ | |||
|ـس | |||
|s | |||
|- | |||
|ش | |||
|شـ | |||
|ـشـ | |||
|ـش | |||
|sh, š | |||
|- | |||
|ص | |||
|صـ | |||
|ـصـ | |||
|ـص | |||
|s, ṣ | |||
|- | |||
|ض | |||
|ضـ | |||
|ـضـ | |||
|ـض | |||
|d, ḍ | |||
|- | |||
|ط | |||
|طـ | |||
|ـطـ | |||
|ـط | |||
|t, ṭ | |||
|- | |||
|ظ | |||
|ظـ | |||
|ـظـ | |||
|ـظ | |||
|th, ẓ, z | |||
|- | |||
|ع | |||
|عـ | |||
|ـعـ | |||
|ـع | |||
|', ʿ, 3 | |||
|- | |||
|غ | |||
|غـ | |||
|ـغـ | |||
|ـغ | |||
|gh, ḡ | |||
|- | |||
|ف | |||
|فـ | |||
|ـفـ | |||
|ـف | |||
|f | |||
|- | |||
|ق | |||
|قـ | |||
|ـقـ | |||
|ـق | |||
|q | |||
|- | |||
|ك | |||
|كـ | |||
|ـكـ | |||
|ـك | |||
|k | |||
|- | |||
|ل | |||
|لـ | |||
|ـلـ | |||
|ـل | |||
|l | |||
|- | |||
|م | |||
|مـ | |||
|ـمـ | |||
|ـم | |||
|m | |||
|- | |||
|ن | |||
|نـ | |||
|ـنـ | |||
|ـن | |||
|n | |||
|- | |||
|ه | |||
|هـ | |||
|ـهـ | |||
|ـه | |||
|h | |||
|- | |||
|و | |||
|و | |||
|ـو | |||
|ـو | |||
|w | |||
|- | |||
|ي | |||
|يـ | |||
|ـيـ | |||
|ـي | |||
|y | |||
|} | |||
===Arabic Paleography=== | ===Arabic Paleography=== | ||
Revision as of 23:07, 29 August 2024
| Arabic Genealogical Word List | |
| Downloadable Word List | |
|
| |
| Associated Countries | |
Arabic Alphabet[edit | edit source]
Arabic is written using the Arabic alphabet (Ar: أَبْجَدِيّة) which consists of 28 letters and is written right to left.[1] The Arabic alphabet is considered an abjad, meaning that typically only consonants and long vowels are written, while short vowels are either excluded and inferred by the reader or written as diacritics above or under consonants. The Arabic script is also cursive; most letters connect to the subsequent letter in a word, meaning that most letters vary in form depending on where they fall in a word.
| Independent Form | Initial Form (beginning of a word) | Medial Form (middle of a word) | Final Form (end of a word) | Common English Transliterations |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ا | ا | ـا | ـا | a, ā |
| ب | بـ | ـبـ | ـب | b |
| ت | تـ | ـتـ | ـت | t |
| ث | ثـ | ـثـ | ـث | th |
| ج | جـ | ـجـ | ـج | j, dj, g |
| ح | حـ | ـحـ | ـح | h, ḥ |
| خ | خـ | ـخـ | ـخ | kh, x, ḵ |
| د | د | ـد | ـد | d |
| ذ | ذ | ـذ | ـذ | th, dh |
| ر | ر | ـر | ـر | r |
| ز | ز | ـز | ـز | z |
| س | سـ | ـسـ | ـس | s |
| ش | شـ | ـشـ | ـش | sh, š |
| ص | صـ | ـصـ | ـص | s, ṣ |
| ض | ضـ | ـضـ | ـض | d, ḍ |
| ط | طـ | ـطـ | ـط | t, ṭ |
| ظ | ظـ | ـظـ | ـظ | th, ẓ, z |
| ع | عـ | ـعـ | ـع | ', ʿ, 3 |
| غ | غـ | ـغـ | ـغ | gh, ḡ |
| ف | فـ | ـفـ | ـف | f |
| ق | قـ | ـقـ | ـق | q |
| ك | كـ | ـكـ | ـك | k |
| ل | لـ | ـلـ | ـل | l |
| م | مـ | ـمـ | ـم | m |
| ن | نـ | ـنـ | ـن | n |
| ه | هـ | ـهـ | ـه | h |
| و | و | ـو | ـو | w |
| ي | يـ | ـيـ | ـي | y |
Arabic Paleography[edit | edit source]
Dictionaries[edit | edit source]
- The Concise Oxford English-Arabic Dictionary of Current Usage
- The School Dictionary, English-Arabic
- Online Arabic dictionary
Language Helps[edit | edit source]
- Arabic languages overviews
- Arabic script
- Arabic language resources
- Islamic Calendar converter
- Arabic Transliteration information
- Arabic to Latin Converter
General Word List[edit | edit source]
| English | Arabic | Transliteration |
|---|---|---|
| birth | وِلادة, ميلاد | wilādah, mīlād |
| death | مَوْت , وَفاة | mawt, wafāh |
| marriage | زَواج , قِران , زِفاف | zawāj, qirān, zifāf |
| burial | دَفْن | dafn |
| month | شَهْر | šahr |
| day | يَوْم | yawm |
| year | سِنة | sinah |
| family name | اِسْم العائِلة | ism al-ʿāʾilah |
| first name | الاِسْم الأَوَّل | al-ism al-awwal |
| village | قَرِية | qariyah |
| town | بَلْدة | baldah |
| city | مَدينة | madīnah |
| country | بَلَد , دَوْلة | balad, dawlah |
| 1 - one | واحِد | wāḥid |
| 2 - two | اِثْنان، اِثْنَيْن | ithnān, ithnayn |
| 3 - three | ثَلاثة | thalāthah |
| 4 - four | أَرْبَعة | ʾarbaʿah |
| 5 - five | خَمْسة | khamsah |
| 6 - six | سِتّة | sittah |
| 7 - seven | سَبْعة | sabʿah |
| 8 - eight | ثَمانية | thamāniyah |
| 9 - nine | تِسْعة | tisʿah |
| 10 - ten | عَشَرة | ʿašarah |
| 11 - eleven | أَحَد عَشَر | ʾaḥad ʿašar |
| 12 - twelve | اِثْنا/اِثْنَي عَشَر | ithna/ithnay ʿašar |
| 13 - thirteen | ثَلاثة عَشَر | thalāthat ʿašar |
| 14 - fourteen | أَرْبَعة عَشَر | ʾarbaʿat ʿašar |
| 15 - fifteen | خَمْسَة عَشَر | khamsat ʿašar |
| 16 - sixteen | سِتّة عَشَر | sittat ʿašar |
| 17 - seventeen | سَبْعة عَشَر | sabʿat ʿašar |
| 18 - eighteen | ثَمانية عَشَر | thamāniyat ʿašar |
| 19 - nineteen | تِسْعة عَشَر | tisʿat ʿašar |
| 20 - twenty | عِشْرون | ʿišrūn |
| 30 - thirty | ثَلاثون | thalāthūn |
| 40 - forty | أَرْبَعون | ʾarbaʿūn |
| 50 - fifty | خَمْسون | khamsūn |
| 60 - sixty | سِتّون | sittūn |
| 70 - seventy | سَبْعون | sabʿūn |
| 80 - eighty | ثَمانون | thamānūn |
| 90 - ninety | تِسْعون | tisʿūn |
| 100 - one hundred | مِئة / مائة | miʾah |
Family Relationships[edit | edit source]
| English | Arabic | Transliteration |
|---|---|---|
| father | أَب | ʾab |
| mother | أُمّ | ʾumm |
| son | اِبْن، وَلَد | ibn, walad |
| daughter | اِبْنة، بِنْت | ibnah, bint |
| brother | أَخ , شَقيق | ʾakh, šaqīq |
| sister | أُخْت، شَقيقة | ʾukht, šaqīqah |
| wife | زَوْجة | zawjah |
| husband | زَوْج | zawj |
| grandfather | جَدّ | jadd |
| grandmother | جَدّة | jaddah |
| grandson | حَفيد | ḥafīd |
| granddaughter | حَفيدة | ḥafīdah |
| paternal uncle | عَمّ | ʿamm |
| maternal uncle | خال | khāl |
| paternal aunt | عَمّة | ʿammah |
| maternal aunt | خالة | khālah |
| paternal male cousin | اِبْن العَمّ | ibn al-ʿamm |
| maternal male cousin | اِبْن الخال | ibn al-khāl |
| paternal female cousin | بِنْت العَمّ | bint al-ʿamm |
| maternal female cousin | بِنْت الخال | bint al-khāl |
| nephew (brother's son) | اِبْن الأَخ | ibn al-ʾakh |
| nephew (sister's son) | اِبْن الأُخْت | ibn al-ʾukht |
| niece (brother’s daughter) | اِبْنة/بِنْت الأَخ | ibnat/bint al-ʾakh |
| niece (sister’s daughter) | اِبْنة/بِنْت الأُخْت | ibnat/bint al-ʾukht |
Dates/Time[edit | edit source]
Aramaic months used in the Levant[edit | edit source]
| English | Arabic | Pronunciation |
| January | كانون الثاني | Kānūn al-Thānī |
| February | شُباط | Šubāṭ |
| March | آذار | ‘Ādār |
| April | نيسان | Nīsān |
| May | أَيّار | ‘Ayyār |
| June | حَزيران | Ḥazīrān |
| July | تَمّوز | Tammūz |
| August | آب | ‘Āb |
| September | أَيْلول | Aylūl |
| October | تِشْرين الأَوَّل | Tišrīn al-Awwal |
| November | تِشْرين الثاني | Tišrīn al-Thānī |
| December | كانون الأَوَّل | Kānūn al-Awwal |
Gregorian calendar months[edit | edit source]
| English | Arabic | Pronunciatioin |
| January | يَنايِر | yanāyir |
| February | فِبْرايِر | fibrāyir |
| March | مارِس | māris |
| April | أَبْريل/إِبْريل | abrīl/ibrīl |
| May | مايو | māyū |
| June | يونيو/يونيه | yūnyū/yūnya |
| July | يوليو/يوليه | yūlyū/yūlia |
| August | أَغُسْطُس | aġustus |
| September | سِبْتَمْبِر | sibtambir |
| October | أُكْتوبَر | uktūbar |
| November | نوفَمْبِر | nūfambir |
| December | ديسَمْبِر | dīsambir |
Days of the Week[edit | edit source]
| English | Arabic | Pronunciation |
| Saturday | السَبْت | Al-sabt |
| Sunday | الأَحَد | Al-ʾaḥad |
| Monday | الاِثْنَيْن | Al-ithnayn |
| Tuesday | الثُلاثاء | Al-thulāthāʾ |
| Wednesday | الأَرْبَعاء | Al-ʾarbaʿāʾ |
| Thursday | الخَميس | Al-khamīs |
| Friday | الجُمْعَة | Al-jumʿah |
References[edit | edit source]
- ↑ Wikipedia contributors, "Arabic Alphabet," in Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arabic_alphabet, accessed 29 Aug 2024.