Arabic Genealogical Word List: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
(added short vowels and transliterations to numbers)
(added short vowels and transliterations to the remainder of the list)
Line 201: Line 201:
{| width="40%" class="wikitable"
{| width="40%" class="wikitable"
|-
|-
| width="25%" | '''English'''  
! width="25%" | '''English'''  
| '''Arabic'''
! '''Arabic'''
!'''Transliteration'''
|-
|-
| father
| father
| أب
| أَب
|ʾab
|-
|-
| mother
| mother
| أم
| أُمّ
|ʾumm
|-
|-
| son
| son
| ابن
| اِبْن، وَلَد
|ibn, walad
|-
|-
| daughter
| daughter
| ابنة
| اِبْنة، بِنْت
|ibnah, bint
|-
|-
| brother
| brother
| أخ , شقيق
| أَخ , شَقيق
|ʾakh, šaqīq
|-
|-
| sister
| sister
| أخت
| أُخْت، شَقيقة
|ʾukht, šaqīqah
|-
|-
|wife
|wife
|زوجة
|زَوْجة
|zawjah
|-
|-
|husband
|husband
|زوج
|زَوْج
|zawj
|-
|-
| grandfather
| grandfather
|جد
|جَدّ
|jadd
|-
|-
| grandmother
| grandmother
|جدة
|جَدّة
|jaddah
|-
|-
| grandson
| grandson
|حفيد
|حَفيد
|ḥafīd
|-
|-
| granddaughter
| granddaughter
|حفيدة
|حَفيدة
|-
|ḥafīdah
| grandchildren
|أحفاد
|-
|-
| paternal uncle
| paternal uncle
|عم
|عَمّ
|ʿamm
|-
|-
| maternal uncle
| maternal uncle
|خال
|خال
|khāl
|-
|-
| paternal aunt
| paternal aunt
|عمة
|عَمّة
|ʿammah
|-
|-
| maternal aunt
| maternal aunt
|خالة
|خالة
|khālah
|-
|-
| paternal male cousin
| paternal male cousin
|إبن العم
|اِبْن العَمّ
|ibn al-ʿamm
|-
|-
| maternal male cousin
| maternal male cousin
|إبن الخال
|اِبْن الخال
|ibn al-khāl
|-
|-
| paternal female cousin
| paternal female cousin
|بنت العم
|بِنْت العَمّ
|bint al-ʿamm
|-
|-
| maternal female cousin
| maternal female cousin
|بنت الخال
|بِنْت الخال
|bint al-khāl
|-
|-
| nephew (brother's son)
| nephew (brother's son)
|إبن الأخ
|اِبْن الأَخ
|ibn al-ʾakh
|-
|-
|nephew (sister's son)  
|nephew (sister's son)  
|إبن الأخت
|اِبْن الأُخْت
|ibn al-ʾukht
|-
|-
| niece (brother’s daughter)
| niece (brother’s daughter)
|إبنة الأخ
|اِبْنة/بِنْت الأَخ
|ibnat/bint al-ʾakh
|-
|-
| niece (sister’s daughter)
| niece (sister’s daughter)
|إبنة الأخت
|اِبْنة/بِنْت الأُخْت
|ibnat/bint al-ʾukht
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 294: Line 316:
|-
|-
|February
|February
|شباط
|شُباط
|Šubāṭ
|Šubāṭ
|-
|-
Line 306: Line 328:
|-
|-
|May
|May
|أيار
|أَيّار
|‘Ayyār
|‘Ayyār
|-
|-
|June
|June
|حزيران
|حَزيران
|Ḥazīrān / Ḥuzayrān
|Ḥazīrān
|-
|-
|July
|July
|تموز
|تَمّوز
|Tammūz
|Tammūz
|-
|-
Line 322: Line 344:
|-
|-
|September
|September
|أيلول
|أَيْلول
|Aylūl
|Aylūl
|-
|-
|October
|October
|تشرين الأول
|تِشْرين الأَوَّل
|Tišrīn al-Awwal
|Tišrīn al-Awwal
|-
|-
|November
|November
|تشرين الثاني
|تِشْرين الثاني
|Tišrīn al-Thānī
|Tišrīn al-Thānī
|-
|-
|December
|December
|كانون الأول
|كانون الأَوَّل
|Kānūn al-Awwal
|Kānūn al-Awwal
|-
|-
Line 351: Line 373:
|-
|-
|January
|January
|يناير
|يَنايِر
|yanāyir
|yanāyir
|-
|-
|February
|February
|فبراير
|فِبْرايِر
|fibrāyir
|fibrāyir
|-
|-
|March
|March
|مارس
|مارِس
|māris
|māris
|-
|-
|April
|April
|أبريل/إبريل
|أَبْريل/إِبْريل
|abrīl/ibrīl
|abrīl/ibrīl
|-
|-
Line 379: Line 401:
|-
|-
|August
|August
|أغسطس
|أَغُسْطُس
|aġustus
|aġustus
|-
|-
|September
|September
|سبتمبر
|سِبْتَمْبِر
|sibtambir
|sibtambir
|-
|-
|October
|October
|أكتوبر
|أُكْتوبَر
|uktūbar
|uktūbar
|-
|-
|November
|November
|نوفمبر
|نوفَمْبِر
|nūfambir
|nūfambir
|-
|-
|December
|December
|ديسمبر
|ديسَمْبِر
|dīsambir
|dīsambir
|-
|-
Line 409: Line 431:
|-
|-
|Saturday
|Saturday
|السبت
|السَبْت
|As sabt
|Al-sabt
|-
|-
|Sunday
|Sunday
|الأحد
|الأَحَد
|Al ‘ahad
|Al-ʾaḥad
|-
|-
|Monday
|Monday
|الأثنين
|الاِثْنَيْن
|A lith nayn
|Al-ithnayn
|-
|-
|Tuesday
|Tuesday
|الثلاثاء
|الثُلاثاء
|Ath thu la tha’
|Al-thulāthāʾ
|-
|-
|Wednesday
|Wednesday
|الأربعاء
|الأَرْبَعاء
|Al ar ba a’
|Al-ʾarbaʿāʾ
|-
|-
|Thursday
|Thursday
|الخميس
|الخَميس
|Al kha mis
|Al-khamīs
|-
|-
|Friday
|Friday
|الجُمْعَة
|الجُمْعَة
|Al jum ah
|Al-jumʿah
|-
|-
[[Category:Word List]]
[[Category:Word List]]
|}
|}

Revision as of 12:29, 24 July 2024

Arabic Genealogical
Word List
Arabic speaking world.png
Downloadable Word List
No PDF available
Associated Countries


Arabic Paleography[edit | edit source]

Dictionaries[edit | edit source]

Language Helps[edit | edit source]

General Word List[edit | edit source]

English Arabic Transliteration
birth وِلادة, ميلاد wilādah, mīlād
death مَوْت , وَفاة mawt, wafāh
marriage زَواج , قِران , زِفاف zawāj, qirān, zifāf
burial دَفْن dafn
month شَهْر šahr
day يَوْم yawm
year سِنة sinah
family name اِسْم العائِلة ism al-ʿāʾilah
first name الاِسْم الأَوَّل al-ism al-awwal
village قَرِية qariyah
town بَلْدة baldah
city مَدينة madīnah
country بَلَد , دَوْلة balad, dawlah
1 - one واحِد wāḥid
2 - two اِثْنان، اِثْنَيْن ithnān, ithnayn
3 - three ثَلاثة thalāthah
4 - four أَرْبَعة ʾarbaʿah
5 - five خَمْسة khamsah
6 - six سِتّة sittah
7 - seven سَبْعة sabʿah
8 - eight ثَمانية thamāniyah
9 - nine تِسْعة tisʿah
10 - ten عَشَرة ʿašarah
11 - eleven أَحَد عَشَر ʾaḥad ʿašar
12 - twelve اِثْنا/اِثْنَي عَشَر ithna/ithnay ʿašar
13 - thirteen ثَلاثة عَشَر thalāthat ʿašar
14 - fourteen أَرْبَعة عَشَر ʾarbaʿat ʿašar
15 - fifteen خَمْسَة عَشَر khamsat ʿašar
16 - sixteen سِتّة عَشَر sittat ʿašar
17 - seventeen سَبْعة عَشَر sabʿat ʿašar
18 - eighteen ثَمانية عَشَر thamāniyat ʿašar
19 - nineteen تِسْعة عَشَر tisʿat ʿašar
20 - twenty عِشْرون ʿišrūn
30 - thirty ثَلاثون thalāthūn
40 - forty أَرْبَعون ʾarbaʿūn
50 - fifty خَمْسون khamsūn
60 - sixty سِتّون sittūn
70 - seventy سَبْعون sabʿūn
80 - eighty ثَمانون thamānūn
90 - ninety تِسْعون tisʿūn
100 - one hundred مِئة / مائة miʾah

Family Relationships[edit | edit source]

English Arabic Transliteration
father أَب ʾab
mother أُمّ ʾumm
son اِبْن، وَلَد ibn, walad
daughter اِبْنة، بِنْت ibnah, bint
brother أَخ , شَقيق ʾakh, šaqīq
sister أُخْت، شَقيقة ʾukht, šaqīqah
wife زَوْجة zawjah
husband زَوْج zawj
grandfather جَدّ jadd
grandmother جَدّة jaddah
grandson حَفيد ḥafīd
granddaughter حَفيدة ḥafīdah
paternal uncle عَمّ ʿamm
maternal uncle خال khāl
paternal aunt عَمّة ʿammah
maternal aunt خالة khālah
paternal male cousin اِبْن العَمّ ibn al-ʿamm
maternal male cousin اِبْن الخال ibn al-khāl
paternal female cousin بِنْت العَمّ bint al-ʿamm
maternal female cousin بِنْت الخال bint al-khāl
nephew (brother's son) اِبْن الأَخ ibn al-ʾakh
nephew (sister's son) اِبْن الأُخْت ibn al-ʾukht
niece (brother’s daughter) اِبْنة/بِنْت الأَخ ibnat/bint al-ʾakh
niece (sister’s daughter) اِبْنة/بِنْت الأُخْت ibnat/bint al-ʾukht

Dates/Time[edit | edit source]

Aramaic months used in the Levant[edit | edit source]

English Arabic Pronunciation
January كانون الثاني Kānūn al-Thānī
February شُباط Šubāṭ
March آذار ‘Ādār
April نيسان Nīsān
May أَيّار ‘Ayyār
June حَزيران Ḥazīrān
July تَمّوز Tammūz
August آب ‘Āb
September أَيْلول Aylūl
October تِشْرين الأَوَّل Tišrīn al-Awwal
November تِشْرين الثاني Tišrīn al-Thānī
December كانون الأَوَّل Kānūn al-Awwal


Gregorian calendar months[edit | edit source]

English Arabic Pronunciatioin
January يَنايِر yanāyir
February فِبْرايِر fibrāyir
March مارِس māris
April أَبْريل/إِبْريل abrīl/ibrīl
May مايو māyū
June يونيو/يونيه yūnyū/yūnya
July يوليو/يوليه yūlyū/yūlia
August أَغُسْطُس aġustus
September سِبْتَمْبِر sibtambir
October أُكْتوبَر uktūbar
November نوفَمْبِر nūfambir
December ديسَمْبِر dīsambir


Days of the Week[edit | edit source]

English Arabic Pronunciation
Saturday السَبْت Al-sabt
Sunday الأَحَد Al-ʾaḥad
Monday الاِثْنَيْن Al-ithnayn
Tuesday الثُلاثاء Al-thulāthāʾ
Wednesday الأَرْبَعاء Al-ʾarbaʿāʾ
Thursday الخَميس Al-khamīs
Friday الجُمْعَة Al-jumʿah