Arabic Genealogical Word List: Difference between revisions
(→General Word List: created transliteration column, added short vowels to Arabic words) |
(added short vowels and transliterations to numbers) |
||
| Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
| birth | | birth | ||
| وِلادة, ميلاد | | وِلادة, ميلاد | ||
| | |wilādah, mīlād | ||
|- | |- | ||
| death | | death | ||
| | | مَوْت , وَفاة | ||
| | |mawt, wafāh | ||
|- | |- | ||
| marriage | | marriage | ||
| | | زَواج , قِران , زِفاف | ||
| | |zawāj, qirān, zifāf | ||
|- | |- | ||
| burial | | burial | ||
| | | دَفْن | ||
| | |dafn | ||
|- | |- | ||
| month | | month | ||
| | | شَهْر | ||
| | |šahr | ||
|- | |- | ||
| day | | day | ||
| | | يَوْم | ||
| | |yawm | ||
|- | |- | ||
| year | | year | ||
| | | سِنة | ||
| | |sinah | ||
|- | |- | ||
| family name | | family name | ||
| | | اِسْم العائِلة | ||
| | |ism al-ʿāʾilah | ||
|- | |- | ||
| first name | | first name | ||
| | | الاِسْم الأَوَّل | ||
| | |al-ism al-awwal | ||
|- | |||
|village | |||
|قَرِية | |||
|qariyah | |||
|- | |- | ||
| town | | town | ||
| | | بَلْدة | ||
| | |baldah | ||
|- | |- | ||
|city | |city | ||
| | | مَدينة | ||
| | |madīnah | ||
|- | |- | ||
| country | | country | ||
| | | بَلَد , دَوْلة | ||
| | |balad, dawlah | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1 - one | |1 - one | ||
| | |واحِد | ||
| | |wāḥid | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2 - two | |2 - two | ||
| | |اِثْنان، اِثْنَيْن | ||
| | |ithnān, ithnayn | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3 - three | |3 - three | ||
| | |ثَلاثة | ||
| | |thalāthah | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4 - four | |4 - four | ||
| | |أَرْبَعة | ||
| | |ʾarbaʿah | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5 - five | |5 - five | ||
| | |خَمْسة | ||
| | |khamsah | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6 - six | |6 - six | ||
| | |سِتّة | ||
| | |sittah | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7 - seven | |7 - seven | ||
| | |سَبْعة | ||
| | |sabʿah | ||
|- | |- | ||
|8 - eight | |8 - eight | ||
| | |ثَمانية | ||
| | |thamāniyah | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9 - nine | |9 - nine | ||
| | |تِسْعة | ||
| | |tisʿah | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10 - ten | |10 - ten | ||
| | |عَشَرة | ||
| | |ʿašarah | ||
|- | |- | ||
|11 - eleven | |11 - eleven | ||
| | |أَحَد عَشَر | ||
| | |ʾaḥad ʿašar | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12 - twelve | |12 - twelve | ||
| | |اِثْنا/اِثْنَي عَشَر | ||
| | |ithna/ithnay ʿašar | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13 - thirteen | |13 - thirteen | ||
| | |ثَلاثة عَشَر | ||
| | |thalāthat ʿašar | ||
|- | |- | ||
|14 - fourteen | |14 - fourteen | ||
| | |أَرْبَعة عَشَر | ||
| | |ʾarbaʿat ʿašar | ||
|- | |- | ||
|15 - fifteen | |15 - fifteen | ||
| | |خَمْسَة عَشَر | ||
| | |khamsat ʿašar | ||
|- | |- | ||
|16 - sixteen | |16 - sixteen | ||
| | |سِتّة عَشَر | ||
| | |sittat ʿašar | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17 - seventeen | |17 - seventeen | ||
| | |سَبْعة عَشَر | ||
| | |sabʿat ʿašar | ||
|- | |- | ||
|18 - eighteen | |18 - eighteen | ||
| | |ثَمانية عَشَر | ||
| | |thamāniyat ʿašar | ||
|- | |- | ||
|19 - nineteen | |19 - nineteen | ||
| | |تِسْعة عَشَر | ||
| | |tisʿat ʿašar | ||
|- | |- | ||
|20 - twenty | |20 - twenty | ||
| | |عِشْرون | ||
| | |ʿišrūn | ||
|- | |- | ||
|30 - thirty | |30 - thirty | ||
| | |ثَلاثون | ||
| | |thalāthūn | ||
|- | |- | ||
|40 - forty | |40 - forty | ||
| | |أَرْبَعون | ||
| | |ʾarbaʿūn | ||
|- | |- | ||
|50 - fifty | |50 - fifty | ||
| | |خَمْسون | ||
| | |khamsūn | ||
|- | |- | ||
|60 - sixty | |60 - sixty | ||
| | |سِتّون | ||
| | |sittūn | ||
|- | |- | ||
|70 - seventy | |70 - seventy | ||
| | |سَبْعون | ||
| | |sabʿūn | ||
|- | |- | ||
|80 - eighty | |80 - eighty | ||
| | |ثَمانون | ||
| | |thamānūn | ||
|- | |- | ||
|90 - ninety | |90 - ninety | ||
| | |تِسْعون | ||
| | |tisʿūn | ||
|- | |- | ||
|100 - one hundred | |100 - one hundred | ||
| | |مِئة / مائة | ||
| | |miʾah | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 11:41, 24 July 2024
| Arabic Genealogical Word List | |
| Downloadable Word List | |
|
| |
| Associated Countries | |
Arabic Paleography[edit | edit source]
Dictionaries[edit | edit source]
- The Concise Oxford English-Arabic Dictionary of Current Usage
- The School Dictionary, English-Arabic
- Online Arabic dictionary
Language Helps[edit | edit source]
- Arabic languages overviews
- Arabic script
- Arabic language resources
- Islamic Calendar converter
- Arabic Transliteration information
- Arabic to Latin Converter
General Word List[edit | edit source]
| English | Arabic | Transliteration |
|---|---|---|
| birth | وِلادة, ميلاد | wilādah, mīlād |
| death | مَوْت , وَفاة | mawt, wafāh |
| marriage | زَواج , قِران , زِفاف | zawāj, qirān, zifāf |
| burial | دَفْن | dafn |
| month | شَهْر | šahr |
| day | يَوْم | yawm |
| year | سِنة | sinah |
| family name | اِسْم العائِلة | ism al-ʿāʾilah |
| first name | الاِسْم الأَوَّل | al-ism al-awwal |
| village | قَرِية | qariyah |
| town | بَلْدة | baldah |
| city | مَدينة | madīnah |
| country | بَلَد , دَوْلة | balad, dawlah |
| 1 - one | واحِد | wāḥid |
| 2 - two | اِثْنان، اِثْنَيْن | ithnān, ithnayn |
| 3 - three | ثَلاثة | thalāthah |
| 4 - four | أَرْبَعة | ʾarbaʿah |
| 5 - five | خَمْسة | khamsah |
| 6 - six | سِتّة | sittah |
| 7 - seven | سَبْعة | sabʿah |
| 8 - eight | ثَمانية | thamāniyah |
| 9 - nine | تِسْعة | tisʿah |
| 10 - ten | عَشَرة | ʿašarah |
| 11 - eleven | أَحَد عَشَر | ʾaḥad ʿašar |
| 12 - twelve | اِثْنا/اِثْنَي عَشَر | ithna/ithnay ʿašar |
| 13 - thirteen | ثَلاثة عَشَر | thalāthat ʿašar |
| 14 - fourteen | أَرْبَعة عَشَر | ʾarbaʿat ʿašar |
| 15 - fifteen | خَمْسَة عَشَر | khamsat ʿašar |
| 16 - sixteen | سِتّة عَشَر | sittat ʿašar |
| 17 - seventeen | سَبْعة عَشَر | sabʿat ʿašar |
| 18 - eighteen | ثَمانية عَشَر | thamāniyat ʿašar |
| 19 - nineteen | تِسْعة عَشَر | tisʿat ʿašar |
| 20 - twenty | عِشْرون | ʿišrūn |
| 30 - thirty | ثَلاثون | thalāthūn |
| 40 - forty | أَرْبَعون | ʾarbaʿūn |
| 50 - fifty | خَمْسون | khamsūn |
| 60 - sixty | سِتّون | sittūn |
| 70 - seventy | سَبْعون | sabʿūn |
| 80 - eighty | ثَمانون | thamānūn |
| 90 - ninety | تِسْعون | tisʿūn |
| 100 - one hundred | مِئة / مائة | miʾah |
Family Relationships[edit | edit source]
| English | Arabic |
| father | أب |
| mother | أم |
| son | ابن |
| daughter | ابنة |
| brother | أخ , شقيق |
| sister | أخت |
| wife | زوجة |
| husband | زوج |
| grandfather | جد |
| grandmother | جدة |
| grandson | حفيد |
| granddaughter | حفيدة |
| grandchildren | أحفاد |
| paternal uncle | عم |
| maternal uncle | خال |
| paternal aunt | عمة |
| maternal aunt | خالة |
| paternal male cousin | إبن العم |
| maternal male cousin | إبن الخال |
| paternal female cousin | بنت العم |
| maternal female cousin | بنت الخال |
| nephew (brother's son) | إبن الأخ |
| nephew (sister's son) | إبن الأخت |
| niece (brother’s daughter) | إبنة الأخ |
| niece (sister’s daughter) | إبنة الأخت |
Dates/Time[edit | edit source]
Aramaic months used in the Levant[edit | edit source]
| English | Arabic | Pronunciation |
| January | كانون الثاني | Kānūn al-Thānī |
| February | شباط | Šubāṭ |
| March | آذار | ‘Ādār |
| April | نيسان | Nīsān |
| May | أيار | ‘Ayyār |
| June | حزيران | Ḥazīrān / Ḥuzayrān |
| July | تموز | Tammūz |
| August | آب | ‘Āb |
| September | أيلول | Aylūl |
| October | تشرين الأول | Tišrīn al-Awwal |
| November | تشرين الثاني | Tišrīn al-Thānī |
| December | كانون الأول | Kānūn al-Awwal |
Gregorian calendar months[edit | edit source]
| English | Arabic | Pronunciatioin |
| January | يناير | yanāyir |
| February | فبراير | fibrāyir |
| March | مارس | māris |
| April | أبريل/إبريل | abrīl/ibrīl |
| May | مايو | māyū |
| June | يونيو/يونيه | yūnyū/yūnya |
| July | يوليو/يوليه | yūlyū/yūlia |
| August | أغسطس | aġustus |
| September | سبتمبر | sibtambir |
| October | أكتوبر | uktūbar |
| November | نوفمبر | nūfambir |
| December | ديسمبر | dīsambir |
Days of the Week[edit | edit source]
| English | Arabic | Pronunciation |
| Saturday | السبت | As sabt |
| Sunday | الأحد | Al ‘ahad |
| Monday | الأثنين | A lith nayn |
| Tuesday | الثلاثاء | Ath thu la tha’ |
| Wednesday | الأربعاء | Al ar ba a’ |
| Thursday | الخميس | Al kha mis |
| Friday | الجُمْعَة | Al jum ah |