Arabic Genealogical Word List: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
(→‎General Word List: created transliteration column, added short vowels to Arabic words)
(added short vowels and transliterations to numbers)
Line 34: Line 34:
| birth
| birth
| وِلادة, ميلاد  
| وِلادة, ميلاد  
|wiladah, milad
|wilādah, mīlād
|-
|-
| death
| death
| موت , وفاة
| مَوْت , وَفاة
|
|mawt, wafāh
|-
|-
| marriage
| marriage
| زواج , قران , زفاف
| زَواج , قِران , زِفاف
|
|zawāj, qirān, zifāf
|-
|-
| burial
| burial
| دفن
| دَفْن
|
|dafn
|-
|-
| month
| month
| شهر
| شَهْر
|
|šahr
|-
|-
| day
| day
| يوم
| يَوْم
|
|yawm
|-
|-
| year
| year
| سنة
| سِنة
|
|sinah
|-
|-
| family name
| family name
| إسم العائلة
| اِسْم العائِلة
|
|ism al-ʿāʾilah
|-
|-
| first name
| first name
| الأسم الأول
| الاِسْم الأَوَّل
|
|al-ism al-awwal
|-
|village
|قَرِية
|qariyah
|-
|-
| town
| town
| بلدة
| بَلْدة
|
|baldah
|-
|-
|city
|city
| مدينة
| مَدينة
|
|madīnah
|-
|-
| country
| country
| بلد , دولة
| بَلَد , دَوْلة
|
|balad, dawlah
|-
|-
|1 - one
|1 - one
|واحد
|واحِد
|
|wāḥid
|-
|-
|2 - two
|2 - two
|اثنان
|اِثْنان، اِثْنَيْن
|
|ithnān, ithnayn
|-
|-
|3 - three
|3 - three
|ثلاثة
|ثَلاثة
|
|thalāthah
|-
|-
|4 - four
|4 - four
|أربعة
|أَرْبَعة
|
|ʾarbaʿah
|-
|-
|5 - five
|5 - five
|خمسة
|خَمْسة
|
|khamsah
|-
|-
|6 - six
|6 - six
|ستة
|سِتّة
|
|sittah
|-
|-
|7 - seven
|7 - seven
|سبعة
|سَبْعة
|
|sabʿah
|-
|-
|8 - eight
|8 - eight
|ثمانية
|ثَمانية
|
|thamāniyah
|-
|-
|9 - nine
|9 - nine
|تسعة
|تِسْعة
|
|tisʿah
|-
|-
|10 - ten
|10 - ten
|عشرة
|عَشَرة
|
|ʿašarah
|-
|-
|11 - eleven
|11 - eleven
|أحد عشر
|أَحَد عَشَر
|
|ʾaḥad ʿašar
|-
|-
|12 - twelve
|12 - twelve
|اثنا عشر
|اِثْنا/اِثْنَي عَشَر
|
|ithna/ithnay ʿašar
|-
|-
|13 - thirteen
|13 - thirteen
|ثلاثة عشر
|ثَلاثة عَشَر
|
|thalāthat ʿašar
|-
|-
|14 - fourteen
|14 - fourteen
|أربعة عشر
|أَرْبَعة عَشَر
|
|ʾarbaʿat ʿašar
|-
|-
|15 - fifteen
|15 - fifteen
|خمسة عشر
|خَمْسَة عَشَر
|
|khamsat ʿašar
|-
|-
|16 - sixteen
|16 - sixteen
|ستة عشر
|سِتّة عَشَر
|
|sittat ʿašar
|-
|-
|17 - seventeen
|17 - seventeen
|سبعة عشر
|سَبْعة عَشَر
|
|sabʿat ʿašar
|-
|-
|18 - eighteen
|18 - eighteen
|ثمانية عشر
|ثَمانية عَشَر
|
|thamāniyat ʿašar
|-
|-
|19 - nineteen
|19 - nineteen
|تسعة عشر
|تِسْعة عَشَر
|
|tisʿat ʿašar
|-
|-
|20 - twenty
|20 - twenty
|عشرون
|عِشْرون
|
|ʿišrūn
|-
|-
|30 - thirty
|30 - thirty
|ثلاثون
|ثَلاثون
|
|thalāthūn
|-
|-
|40 - forty
|40 - forty
|أربعون
|أَرْبَعون
|
|ʾarbaʿūn
|-
|-
|50 - fifty
|50 - fifty
|خمسون
|خَمْسون
|
|khamsūn
|-
|-
|60 - sixty
|60 - sixty
|ستون
|سِتّون
|
|sittūn
|-
|-
|70 - seventy
|70 - seventy
|سبعون
|سَبْعون
|
|sabʿūn
|-
|-
|80 - eighty
|80 - eighty
|ثمانون
|ثَمانون
|
|thamānūn
|-
|-
|90 - ninety
|90 - ninety
|تسعون
|تِسْعون
|
|tisʿūn
|-
|-
|100 - one hundred
|100 - one hundred
|مئة / مائة
|مِئة / مائة
|
|miʾah
|-
|-
|}
|}

Revision as of 11:41, 24 July 2024

Arabic Genealogical
Word List
Arabic speaking world.png
Downloadable Word List
No PDF available
Associated Countries


Arabic Paleography[edit | edit source]

Dictionaries[edit | edit source]

Language Helps[edit | edit source]

General Word List[edit | edit source]

English Arabic Transliteration
birth وِلادة, ميلاد wilādah, mīlād
death مَوْت , وَفاة mawt, wafāh
marriage زَواج , قِران , زِفاف zawāj, qirān, zifāf
burial دَفْن dafn
month شَهْر šahr
day يَوْم yawm
year سِنة sinah
family name اِسْم العائِلة ism al-ʿāʾilah
first name الاِسْم الأَوَّل al-ism al-awwal
village قَرِية qariyah
town بَلْدة baldah
city مَدينة madīnah
country بَلَد , دَوْلة balad, dawlah
1 - one واحِد wāḥid
2 - two اِثْنان، اِثْنَيْن ithnān, ithnayn
3 - three ثَلاثة thalāthah
4 - four أَرْبَعة ʾarbaʿah
5 - five خَمْسة khamsah
6 - six سِتّة sittah
7 - seven سَبْعة sabʿah
8 - eight ثَمانية thamāniyah
9 - nine تِسْعة tisʿah
10 - ten عَشَرة ʿašarah
11 - eleven أَحَد عَشَر ʾaḥad ʿašar
12 - twelve اِثْنا/اِثْنَي عَشَر ithna/ithnay ʿašar
13 - thirteen ثَلاثة عَشَر thalāthat ʿašar
14 - fourteen أَرْبَعة عَشَر ʾarbaʿat ʿašar
15 - fifteen خَمْسَة عَشَر khamsat ʿašar
16 - sixteen سِتّة عَشَر sittat ʿašar
17 - seventeen سَبْعة عَشَر sabʿat ʿašar
18 - eighteen ثَمانية عَشَر thamāniyat ʿašar
19 - nineteen تِسْعة عَشَر tisʿat ʿašar
20 - twenty عِشْرون ʿišrūn
30 - thirty ثَلاثون thalāthūn
40 - forty أَرْبَعون ʾarbaʿūn
50 - fifty خَمْسون khamsūn
60 - sixty سِتّون sittūn
70 - seventy سَبْعون sabʿūn
80 - eighty ثَمانون thamānūn
90 - ninety تِسْعون tisʿūn
100 - one hundred مِئة / مائة miʾah

Family Relationships[edit | edit source]

English Arabic
father أب
mother أم
son ابن
daughter ابنة
brother أخ , شقيق
sister أخت
wife زوجة
husband زوج
grandfather جد
grandmother جدة
grandson حفيد
granddaughter حفيدة
grandchildren أحفاد
paternal uncle عم
maternal uncle خال
paternal aunt عمة
maternal aunt خالة
paternal male cousin إبن العم
maternal male cousin إبن الخال
paternal female cousin بنت العم
maternal female cousin بنت الخال
nephew (brother's son) إبن الأخ
nephew (sister's son) إبن الأخت
niece (brother’s daughter) إبنة الأخ
niece (sister’s daughter) إبنة الأخت

Dates/Time[edit | edit source]

Aramaic months used in the Levant[edit | edit source]

English Arabic Pronunciation
January كانون الثاني Kānūn al-Thānī
February شباط Šubāṭ
March آذار ‘Ādār
April نيسان Nīsān
May أيار ‘Ayyār
June حزيران Ḥazīrān / Ḥuzayrān
July تموز Tammūz
August آب ‘Āb
September أيلول Aylūl
October تشرين الأول Tišrīn al-Awwal
November تشرين الثاني Tišrīn al-Thānī
December كانون الأول Kānūn al-Awwal


Gregorian calendar months[edit | edit source]

English Arabic Pronunciatioin
January يناير yanāyir
February فبراير fibrāyir
March مارس māris
April أبريل/إبريل abrīl/ibrīl
May مايو māyū
June يونيو/يونيه yūnyū/yūnya
July يوليو/يوليه yūlyū/yūlia
August أغسطس aġustus
September سبتمبر sibtambir
October أكتوبر uktūbar
November نوفمبر nūfambir
December ديسمبر dīsambir


Days of the Week[edit | edit source]

English Arabic Pronunciation
Saturday السبت As sabt
Sunday الأحد Al ‘ahad
Monday الأثنين A lith nayn
Tuesday الثلاثاء Ath thu la tha’
Wednesday الأربعاء Al ar ba a’
Thursday الخميس Al kha mis
Friday الجُمْعَة Al jum ah