Jordan Record Finder: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
(Removed image from Records Profile) |
||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
}} | }} | ||
==Record Finder== | |||
This table can help you decide which records to search using the following steps: | |||
#'''In column 1''', find your goal. | |||
#'''In column 2''', find the types of records most likely to have the information you need. | |||
#'''In column 3''', find additional records that may be useful. | |||
{| class="wikitable" width="70% | |||
! What you are looking for: !! Try these records first: !! Other useful records: | |||
|- | |||
| Age || || | |||
|- | |||
| Birth date and birthplace || || | |||
|- | |||
| Birth dates || || | |||
|- | |||
| Death information || || | |||
|- | |||
| Deaths || || | |||
|- | |||
| Emigration information || || | |||
|- | |||
| Ethnicity || || | |||
|- | |||
| Immigration dates || || | |||
|- | |||
| Language helps || || | |||
|- | |||
| Living relatives || || | |||
|- | |||
| Maiden name || || | |||
|- | |||
| Marriage || || | |||
|- | |||
| Municipal origins and boundaries || || | |||
|- | |||
| Naming customs || || | |||
|- | |||
| Occupations || || | |||
|- | |||
| Parents, children, and other family members || || | |||
|- | |||
| Places of residence || || | |||
|- | |||
| Record-finding aids || || | |||
|- | |||
| Religion || || | |||
|} | |||
== Record Types and Beginning Dates == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Record Type !! Records Begin | |||
|- | |||
| Civil registration || 1925 | |||
|- | |||
| Census || 1925 | |||
|- | |||
| Polulation registers || 1875 | |||
|- | |||
| Cadastral surveys || 1600 | |||
|- | |||
| Genealogical collections and family histories || 1500 | |||
|- | |||
| Marriage contracts || 1500 | |||
|- | |||
| Biographical collections || 1500 | |||
|- | |||
| Inheritance transactions || 1500 | |||
|- | |||
| Church registers and contracts || 1800 | |||
|- | |||
| Civil service and pension || 1800 | |||
|- | |||
| Immigration and naturalization || 1925 | |||
|- | |||
| City directories || 1925 | |||
|- | |||
| Taxation || 1650 | |||
|- | |||
| Military service and pension || 1675 | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Jordan]][[Category:Record Finder]] | [[Category:Jordan]][[Category:Record Finder]] | ||
Revision as of 07:39, 30 April 2018
| Jordan Wiki Topics | |
| Beginning Research | |
| Record Types | |
| Jordan Background | |
| Local Research Resources | |
Record Finder[edit | edit source]
This table can help you decide which records to search using the following steps:
- In column 1, find your goal.
- In column 2, find the types of records most likely to have the information you need.
- In column 3, find additional records that may be useful.
| What you are looking for: | Try these records first: | Other useful records: |
|---|---|---|
| Age | ||
| Birth date and birthplace | ||
| Birth dates | ||
| Death information | ||
| Deaths | ||
| Emigration information | ||
| Ethnicity | ||
| Immigration dates | ||
| Language helps | ||
| Living relatives | ||
| Maiden name | ||
| Marriage | ||
| Municipal origins and boundaries | ||
| Naming customs | ||
| Occupations | ||
| Parents, children, and other family members | ||
| Places of residence | ||
| Record-finding aids | ||
| Religion |
Record Types and Beginning Dates[edit | edit source]
| Record Type | Records Begin |
|---|---|
| Civil registration | 1925 |
| Census | 1925 |
| Polulation registers | 1875 |
| Cadastral surveys | 1600 |
| Genealogical collections and family histories | 1500 |
| Marriage contracts | 1500 |
| Biographical collections | 1500 |
| Inheritance transactions | 1500 |
| Church registers and contracts | 1800 |
| Civil service and pension | 1800 |
| Immigration and naturalization | 1925 |
| City directories | 1925 |
| Taxation | 1650 |
| Military service and pension | 1675 |