Middlesex Parishes S: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 54: Line 54:


|-
|-
| [[St Clement Danes]] (Westminster)
| [[St Clement Danes]] (Westminster)  
| [[Archdeaconry Court of Middlesex (Middlesex Division)]]  
| [[Archdeaconry Court of Middlesex (Middlesex Division)]]  
| 2 - [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]]  
| 2 - [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]]  
Line 60: Line 60:


|-
|-
| [[St George Hanover Square]] (Westminster)
| [[St George Hanover Square]] (Westminster)
| [[Archdeaconry Court of Middlesex (Middlesex Division)]]
| 2 - [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]]
3 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]]
|-
| [[St Michael, Chester Sq]] (Westminster)  
| [[Archdeaconry Court of Middlesex (Middlesex Division)]]  
| [[Archdeaconry Court of Middlesex (Middlesex Division)]]  
| 2 - [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]]  
| 2 - [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]]  
3 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]]
3 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]]
|-
|-
| [[St George in the East Christ Church]]  
| [[St George in the East Christ Church]]  
Line 86: Line 90:
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]]
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]]
|-
|-
| [[St Martin in the Fields]] (Westminster)
| [[St Martin in the Fields]] (Westminster)  
| Pre-1700 - [[Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of Westminster (Abbey)]]  
| Pre-1700 - [[Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of Westminster (Abbey)]]  
Post-1699 - [[Archdeaconry Court of London]] or [[Archdeaconry Court of Middlesex (Middlesex Division)]]
Post-1699 - [[Archdeaconry Court of London]] or [[Archdeaconry Court of Middlesex (Middlesex Division)]]
Line 100: Line 104:


|-
|-
| [[St Mary le Strand]] (Westminster)
| [[St Mary le Strand]] (Westminster)  
| [[Archdeaconry Court of Middlesex (Middlesex Division)]]  
| [[Archdeaconry Court of Middlesex (Middlesex Division)]]  
| 2 - [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]]  
| 2 - [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]]  
Line 106: Line 110:


|-
|-
| [[St Marylebone]]
| [[St Marylebone]]  
| [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]]  
| [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]]  
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]]
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]]

Revision as of 14:03, 15 March 2010

Return to the Middlesex Church Records page. Click on the letter below to find out more about the parish of interest.

 A-B  C-F  G-H  I-L  M-R  S  T-Z
PARISH PRIMARY COURT SECONDARY COURTS - IN SEARCH ORDER
[[Saffron Hill [St Peter]] Archdeaconry Court of London 2 - Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)
Shadwell St Paul Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division) 2 - Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)
Shepperton Archdeaconry Court of Middlesex (Middlesex Division) 2 - Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)

3 - Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)

Shoreditch St Leonard Archdeaconry Court of London 2 - Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)
Southall Green St John Deanery of the Arches of London, Croydon, Shoreham (Peculiar of the Archbishop of Canterbury) 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury
Southgate Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division) 2 - Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)
Spitalfields Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division) 2 - Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)
St Anne Soho (Westminster) Archdeaconry Court of Middlesex (Middlesex Division) 2 - Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)

3 - Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)

St Clement Danes (Westminster) Archdeaconry Court of Middlesex (Middlesex Division) 2 - Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)

3 - Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)

St George Hanover Square (Westminster) Archdeaconry Court of Middlesex (Middlesex Division) 2 - Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)

3 - Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)

St Michael, Chester Sq (Westminster) Archdeaconry Court of Middlesex (Middlesex Division) 2 - Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)

3 - Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)

St George in the East Christ Church Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division) 2 - Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)
St George in the East St George Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division) 2 - Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)
St George in the East St Mary Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division) 2 - Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)
St Giles in the Fields Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division) 2 - Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)
St John’s Wood All Saints Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division) 2 - Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)
St Martin in the Fields (Westminster) Pre-1700 - Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of Westminster (Abbey)

Post-1699 - Archdeaconry Court of London or Archdeaconry Court of Middlesex (Middlesex Division)

Pre-1700

2 - Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)

Post-1699

2 - Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)

3 - Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)

St Mary le Strand (Westminster) Archdeaconry Court of Middlesex (Middlesex Division) 2 - Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)

3 - Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)

St Marylebone Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division) 2 - Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)
St Marylebone All Saints Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division) 2 - Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)
St Marylebone All Souls Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division) 2 - Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)
St Marylebone Christ Church Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division) 2 - Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)
St Marylebone Holy Trinity Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division) 2 - Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)
St Marylebone St Andrew Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division) 2 - Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)
St Marylebone St Mark Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division) 2 - Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)
St Marylebone St Mary Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division) 2 - Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)
St Pancras Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of St Paul's Cathedral 2 - Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)
St Pancras Christ Church Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of St Paul's Cathedral 2 - Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)
St Peter ad Vincula (within the Tower of London) (not part of City of London) Archdeaconry Court of London 2 - Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)
St Sepulchre Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division) 2 - Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)
Staines Archdeaconry Court of Middlesex (Middlesex Division) 2 - Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)

3 - Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)

Stamford Hill St Thomas Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division) 2 - Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)
Stanmore, Great Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division) 2 - Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)
Stanmore, Little Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division) 2 - Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)
Stanwell Archdeaconry Court of Middlesex (Middlesex Division) 2 - Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)

3 - Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)

Stepney St Dunstan Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division) 2 - Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)
Stepney St Peter Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division) 2 - Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)
Stepney St Philip the Apostle Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division) 2 - Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)
Stepney St Thomas Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division) 2 - Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)
Stoke Newington St Mary Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of St Paul's Cathedral 2 - Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)
Stoke Newington St Matthias Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of St Paul's Cathedral 2 - Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)
Stratford Bow St Mary Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division) 2 - Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)
Sunbury on Thames Archdeaconry Court of Middlesex (Middlesex Division) 2 - Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)

3 - Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)