FamilySearch Wiki:Current Projects: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
(t)
(t)
Line 2: Line 2:
[[Get_Involved_in_Wiki_Projects|Get Involved in Wiki Projects page]]
[[Get_Involved_in_Wiki_Projects|Get Involved in Wiki Projects page]]


=== Ongoing Projects ===
== Ongoing Projects ==
==== Irish Catholic Parish Wiki Pages ====
 
=== Beginner Projects ===
==== Town Clerk Project ====


{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1"
{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1"
|-
|-
! bgcolor="#cccccc" scope="col" | Project  
! bgcolor="#cccccc" scope="col" |  
Project  
 
! bgcolor="#cccccc" scope="col" | Section  
! bgcolor="#cccccc" scope="col" | Section  
! bgcolor="#cccccc" scope="col" | Skill Level  
! bgcolor="#cccccc" scope="col" | Skill Level  
! bgcolor="#cccccc" scope="col" | Status
! bgcolor="#cccccc" scope="col" | Status
|-
|-
| Irish Catholic Parish Wiki Pages
| Town Clerk Project
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Creating Irish Catholic Parish pages|Creating Irish Catholic Parish pages]]  
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Massachusetts Town Clerk Information|Massachusetts]]  
| Intermediate
| Beginner
| Active
| Completed
|-
|-
|  
|  
| Creating Irish County Catholic Parish Tables
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject New Hampshire Town Clerk Information|New Hampshire]]  
| Intermediate
| Beginner
| Not active
|}
 
==== Updating U.S. Archives and Libraries Topic Pages  ====
 
{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1"
|-
! bgcolor="#cccccc" scope="col" | Project
! bgcolor="#cccccc" scope="col" | Section
! bgcolor="#cccccc" scope="col" | Skill Level
! bgcolor="#cccccc" scope="col" | Status
|-
| Updating U.S. Archives and Libraries Topic Pages
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Updating U.S. Archives and Libraries Topic Pages|Instructions]]
| Intermediate
| Not active
|}
 
==== Creating Wiki pages for New Family History Centers  ====
 
{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1"
|-
! bgcolor="#cccccc" scope="col" | Project
! bgcolor="#cccccc" scope="col" | Section
! bgcolor="#cccccc" scope="col" | Skill Level
! bgcolor="#cccccc" scope="col" | Status
|-
| Creating English Wiki Family History Center pages
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Creating Wiki Pages for New FHCs|Instructions]]  
| Intermediate
| Completed
| Completed
|-
|-
| Creating Foreign Language Wiki Family History Center pages
|  
|  
| Intermediate
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Maine Town Clerk Information|Maine]]
| Not active
| Beginner
| Active
|}
|}


==== Creating Online Records Pages ====
==== Adding Record Information (County Clerk)<br> ====


{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" width="100%"
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" width="100%"
Line 67: Line 41:
! bgcolor="#cccccc" scope="col" | Status
! bgcolor="#cccccc" scope="col" | Status
|-
|-
| Creating Online Records Pages
| Adding Record Information (county clerk)
|[[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Creating Online Records Pages|Part 1]]
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Adding Record Information to Texas Pages|Texas]]
| Intermediate
| Beginner
| Active
|-
|
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Adding Record Information to North Carolina Pages|North Carolina]]  
| Beginner
| Active
| Active
|-
|-
|  
|  
| Part 2
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Adding Record Information to Georgia Pages|Georgia]]
| Intermediate
| Beginner
| Active
| Active
|}
|}
==== Adding Society Information to US County pages  ====
==== Adding Society Information to US County pages  ====


Line 88: Line 68:
| Adding Society Information to U.S. County Pages  
| Adding Society Information to U.S. County Pages  
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Adding Society Information to U.S. County Pages|Alabama]]  
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Adding Society Information to U.S. County Pages|Alabama]]  
| Intermediate
| Beginner
| Active
| Active
|-
|-
|  
|  
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Adding Society Information to U.S. County Pages|California]]  
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Adding Society Information to U.S. County Pages|California]]  
| Intermediate
| Beginner
| Active
| Active
|-
|-
|  
|  
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Adding Society Information to U.S. County Pages|Connecticut]]  
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Adding Society Information to U.S. County Pages|Connecticut]]  
| Intermediate
| Beginner
| Active
| Active
|-
|-
|  
|  
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Adding Society Information to U.S. County Pages|Delaware]]  
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Adding Society Information to U.S. County Pages|Delaware]]  
| Intermediate
| Beginner
| Active
| Active
|-
|-
|  
|  
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Adding Society Information to U.S. County Pages|Florida]]  
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Adding Society Information to U.S. County Pages|Florida]]  
| Intermediate
| Beginner
| Active
| Active
|-
|-
|  
|  
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Adding Society Information to U.S. County Pages|Georgia]]  
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Adding Society Information to U.S. County Pages|Georgia]]  
| Intermediate
| Beginner
| Active
| Active
|-
|-
|  
|  
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Adding Society Information to U.S. County Pages|Mississippi]]  
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Adding Society Information to U.S. County Pages|Mississippi]]  
| Intermediate
| Beginner
| Completed
| Completed
|-
|-
|  
|  
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Adding Society Information to U.S. County Pages|Montana]]  
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Adding Society Information to U.S. County Pages|Montana]]  
| Intermediate
| Beginner
| Active
| Active
|-
|-
|  
|  
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Adding Society Information to U.S. County Pages|North Carolina]]  
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Adding Society Information to U.S. County Pages|North Carolina]]  
| Intermediate
| Beginner
| Completed
| Completed
|-
|-
|  
|  
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Adding Society Information to U.S. County Pages|Texas]]  
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Adding Society Information to U.S. County Pages|Texas]]  
| Intermediate
| Beginner
| Completed
| Completed
|}
|}


<br>
==== Checking for Broken Links  ====


==== Town Clerk Project  ====
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" width="100%"
 
{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1"
|-
|-
! bgcolor="#cccccc" scope="col" |  
! bgcolor="#cccccc" scope="col" | Project  
Project  
 
! bgcolor="#cccccc" scope="col" | Section  
! bgcolor="#cccccc" scope="col" | Section  
! bgcolor="#cccccc" scope="col" | Skill Level  
! bgcolor="#cccccc" scope="col" | Skill Level  
! bgcolor="#cccccc" scope="col" | Status
! bgcolor="#cccccc" scope="col" | Status
|-
|-
| Town Clerk Project
| Checking for Broken Links
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Massachusetts Town Clerk Information|Massachusetts]]  
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Finding broken links on Online Records Pages|Online Record Pages]]  
| Beginner  
| Beginner  
| Completed
| completed
|-
|-
|  
|  
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject New Hampshire Town Clerk Information|New Hampshire]]  
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Finding broken links on U.S. county pages|U.S. County Pages]]  
| Beginner  
| Beginner  
| Completed
| active<br>
|-
|
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Maine Town Clerk Information|Maine]]
| Beginner
| Active
|}
|}
=== Intermediate and Advanced Projects ===
==== Creating Wiki pages for New Family History Centers  ====


==== Checking for Broken Links  ====
{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1"
 
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" width="100%"
|-
|-
! bgcolor="#cccccc" scope="col" | Project  
! bgcolor="#cccccc" scope="col" | Project  
Line 175: Line 146:
! bgcolor="#cccccc" scope="col" | Status
! bgcolor="#cccccc" scope="col" | Status
|-
|-
| Checking for Broken Links
| Creating English Wiki Family History Center pages
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Finding broken links on Online Records Pages|Online Record Pages]]  
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Creating Wiki Pages for New FHCs|Instructions]]  
| Beginner
| Intermediate
| completed
| Completed
|-
|-
| Creating Foreign Language Wiki Family History Center pages
|  
|  
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Finding broken links on U.S. county pages|U.S. County Pages]]
| Intermediate
| Beginner
| Not active
| active<br>
|}
|}


Line 217: Line 188:
| Adding New Links  
| Adding New Links  
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Adding New Links to Online Records Pages/Task List|Task List]]  
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Adding New Links to Online Records Pages/Task List|Task List]]  
| Intermediate
| Active
|}
==== Updating U.S. Archives and Libraries Topic Pages  ====
{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1"
|-
! bgcolor="#cccccc" scope="col" | Project
! bgcolor="#cccccc" scope="col" | Section
! bgcolor="#cccccc" scope="col" | Skill Level
! bgcolor="#cccccc" scope="col" | Status
|-
| Updating U.S. Archives and Libraries Topic Pages
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Updating U.S. Archives and Libraries Topic Pages|Instructions]]
| Intermediate
| Not active
|}
==== Irish Catholic Parish Wiki Pages  ====
{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1"
|-
! bgcolor="#cccccc" scope="col" | Project
! bgcolor="#cccccc" scope="col" | Section
! bgcolor="#cccccc" scope="col" | Skill Level
! bgcolor="#cccccc" scope="col" | Status
|-
| Irish Catholic Parish Wiki Pages
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Creating Irish Catholic Parish pages|Creating Irish Catholic Parish pages]]
| Intermediate  
| Intermediate  
| Active
| Active
|}
|}


==== Adding Record Information (County Clerk)<br> ====
==== Creating Online Records Pages ====


{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" width="100%"
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" width="100%"
Line 230: Line 228:
! bgcolor="#cccccc" scope="col" | Status
! bgcolor="#cccccc" scope="col" | Status
|-
|-
| Adding Record Information (county clerk)
| Creating Online Records Pages
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Adding Record Information to Texas Pages|Texas]]  
|[[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Creating Online Records Pages|Part 1]]
| Beginner
| Advanced
| Active
| Active
|-
|-
|  
|  
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Adding Record Information to North Carolina Pages|North Carolina]]
| Part 2
| Beginner
| Advanced
| Active
|-
|
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Adding Record Information to Georgia Pages|Georgia]]
| Beginner
| Active
| Active
|}
|}


==== Beginning Dates to County Records on US County Pages  ====
==== Beginning Dates to County Records on US County Pages  ====
Line 271: Line 265:
|}
|}


=== Completed Projects  ===
=== Advanced ===
==== Irish Catholic Parish Wiki Pages  ====
 
 
 
{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1"
|-
! bgcolor="#cccccc" scope="col" | Project
! bgcolor="#cccccc" scope="col" | Section
! bgcolor="#cccccc" scope="col" | Skill Level
! bgcolor="#cccccc" scope="col" | Status
|-
|
| Creating Irish County Catholic Parish Tables
| Advanced
| Not active
|}
 
 
== Completed Projects  ==
==== Fixing Maine County Maps  ====
==== Fixing Maine County Maps  ====



Revision as of 08:20, 6 August 2015

__NORICHEDITOR__ Get Involved in Wiki Projects page

Ongoing Projects[edit | edit source]

Beginner Projects[edit | edit source]

Town Clerk Project[edit | edit source]

Project

Section Skill Level Status
Town Clerk Project Massachusetts Beginner Completed
New Hampshire Beginner Completed
Maine Beginner Active

Adding Record Information (County Clerk)
[edit | edit source]

Project Section Skill Level Status
Adding Record Information (county clerk) Texas Beginner Active
North Carolina Beginner Active
Georgia Beginner Active

Adding Society Information to US County pages[edit | edit source]

Project Section Skill Level Status
Adding Society Information to U.S. County Pages Alabama Beginner Active
California Beginner Active
Connecticut Beginner Active
Delaware Beginner Active
Florida Beginner Active
Georgia Beginner Active
Mississippi Beginner Completed
Montana Beginner Active
North Carolina Beginner Completed
Texas Beginner Completed

Checking for Broken Links[edit | edit source]

Project Section Skill Level Status
Checking for Broken Links Online Record Pages Beginner completed
U.S. County Pages Beginner active

Intermediate and Advanced Projects[edit | edit source]

Creating Wiki pages for New Family History Centers[edit | edit source]

Project Section Skill Level Status
Creating English Wiki Family History Center pages Instructions Intermediate Completed
Creating Foreign Language Wiki Family History Center pages Intermediate Not active

Updating and Fixing Links[edit | edit source]

Project Section Skill Level Status
Updating Links Online Record Pages Intermediate Active
Fixing Links Online Record Pages Intermediate completed
U.S. County Pages Intermediate Active
U.S. State and Topic pages Intermediate Active
Adding New Links Task List Intermediate Active

Updating U.S. Archives and Libraries Topic Pages[edit | edit source]

Project Section Skill Level Status
Updating U.S. Archives and Libraries Topic Pages Instructions Intermediate Not active

Irish Catholic Parish Wiki Pages[edit | edit source]

Project Section Skill Level Status
Irish Catholic Parish Wiki Pages Creating Irish Catholic Parish pages Intermediate Active

Creating Online Records Pages[edit | edit source]

Project Section Skill Level Status
Creating Online Records Pages Part 1 Advanced Active
Part 2 Advanced Active


Beginning Dates to County Records on US County Pages[edit | edit source]

Project Section Skill Level Status
Beginning Dates for County Records Tables Fixing County Beginning Dates Table Intermediate Active
Creating New Beginning Dates for County Record Tables Intermediate  Active
Adding Compliance dates to tabels Intermediate  Not Active

Advanced[edit | edit source]

Irish Catholic Parish Wiki Pages[edit | edit source]

Project Section Skill Level Status
Creating Irish County Catholic Parish Tables Advanced Not active


Completed Projects[edit | edit source]

Fixing Maine County Maps[edit | edit source]

Project Section Skill Level Status
Fixing Maine County Maps Instructions Intermediate Completed

Linking Record Selection Tables - Completed[edit | edit source]

Project Section Skill Level Status
Create links on the Record Selection Tables Instructions Intermediate Completed

Adding Google Maps to FHC Pages - Completed[edit | edit source]

Project Section Skill Level Status
Adding Google Maps to FHC Pages
FHC Pages Beginner COMPLETED

Adding FHC Templates to US County Pages - Completed[edit | edit source]

Project Section Skill Level Status
FHC Template U.S. County Pages Beginner completed

Adding Records to U.S. County Pages - Completed[edit | edit source]

Project

Section Skill Level Status
Adding Records to U.S. County Pages Texas Beginner completed
Tennessee Beginner completed
North Carolina Beginner completed
Georgia Beginner completed
Alabama Beginner completed
Colorado Beginner completed
Kansas Beginner completed
Missouri Beginner completed
Wisconsin Beginner completed
Mississippi Beginner completed
Florida Beginner completed
New Hampshire Beginner completed
Arizona Beginner completed