Middlesex Parishes S: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="300" border="1" | {| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="300" border="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Middlesex Parishes A-B|A-B]] | ||
| [[Middlesex Parishes C-F|C-F]] | | [[Middlesex Parishes C-F|C-F]] | ||
| [[Middlesex Parishes G-H|G-H]] | | [[Middlesex Parishes G-H|G-H]] | ||
| [[Middlesex Parishes I-L|I-L]] | | [[Middlesex Parishes I-L|I-L]] | ||
| [[Middlesex Parishes M-R|M-R]] | | [[Middlesex Parishes M-R|M-R]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Middlesex_Parishes_S|S]] | ||
| [[Middlesex Parishes T-Z|T-Z]] | | [[Middlesex Parishes T-Z|T-Z]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
! style="background: #ffdead" width="15%" | PARISH | ! style="background: #ffdead" width="15%" | PARISH | ||
! style="background: #ffdead" width="40%" | PRIMARY COURT | ! style="background: #ffdead" width="40%" | PRIMARY COURT | ||
! style="background: #ffdead" width="40%" | SECONDARY COURTS - IN SEARCH ORDER | ! style="background: #ffdead" width="40%" | SECONDARY COURTS - IN SEARCH ORDER | ||
|- | |||
| Saffron Hill [St Peter] | |||
| [[Archdeaconry Court of London]] | |||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]] | |||
|- | |||
| Shadwell [St Paul] | |||
| [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | |||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]] | |||
|- | |||
| Shepperton | |||
| [[Archdeaconry Court of Middlesex (Middlesex Division)]] | |||
| 2 - [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | |||
3 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]] | |||
|- | |||
| Shoreditch [St Leonard] | |||
| [[Archdeaconry Court of London]] | |||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]] | |||
|- | |||
| Southall Green [St John] | |||
| [[Deanery of the Arches of London, Croydon, Shoreham (Peculiar of the Archbishop of Canterbury)]] | |||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |||
| Southgate | |||
| [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | |||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]] | |||
|- | |||
| Spitalfields | |||
| [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | |||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]] | |||
|- | |||
| St Anne Soho Westminster | |||
| [[Archdeaconry Court of Middlesex (Middlesex Division)]] | |||
| 2 - [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | |||
3 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]] | |||
|- | |||
| St Clement Danes | |||
| [[Archdeaconry Court of Middlesex (Middlesex Division)]] | |||
| 2 - [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | |||
3 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]] | |||
|- | |||
| St George Hanover Square | |||
| [[Archdeaconry Court of Middlesex (Middlesex Division)]] | |||
| 2 - [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | |||
3 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]] | |||
|- | |||
| St George in the East Christ Church | |||
| [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | |||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]] | |||
|- | |||
| St George in the East St George | |||
| [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | |||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]] | |||
|- | |||
| St George in the East St Mary | |||
| [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | |||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]] | |||
|- | |||
| St Giles in the Fields | |||
| [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | |||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[St John’s Wood All Saints]] | |||
| [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | |||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]] | |||
|- | |||
| St Martin in the Fields | |||
| Pre-1700 - [[Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of Westminster (Abbey)]] | |||
Post-1699 - [[Archdeaconry Court of London]] or [[Archdeaconry Court of Middlesex (Middlesex Division)]] | |||
| Pre-1700 | |||
2 - [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | |||
Post-1699 | |||
2 - [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | |||
3 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]] | |||
|- | |||
| St Mary le Strand | |||
| [[Archdeaconry Court of Middlesex (Middlesex Division)]] | |||
| 2 - [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | |||
3 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]] | |||
|- | |||
| St Marylebone | |||
| [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | |||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]] | |||
|- | |||
| St Marylebone All Saints | |||
| [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | |||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]] | |||
|- | |||
| St Marylebone All Souls | |||
| [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | |||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]] | |||
|- | |||
| St Marylebone Christ Church | |||
| [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | |||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]] | |||
|- | |||
| St Marylebone Holy Trinity | |||
| [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | |||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]] | |||
|- | |||
| St Marylebone St Andrew | |||
| [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | |||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]] | |||
|- | |||
| St Marylebone St Mark | |||
| [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | |||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]] | |||
|- | |||
| St Marylebone St Mary | |||
| [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | |||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]] | |||
|- | |||
| St Pancras | |||
| [[Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of St Paul's Cathedral]] | |||
| 2 - [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | |||
|- | |||
| St Pancras Christ Church | |||
| [[Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of St Paul's Cathedral]] | |||
| 2 - [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | |||
|- | |||
| St Peter ad Vincula (within the Tower of London) | |||
| [[Archdeaconry Court of London]] | |||
| 2 - [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | |||
|- | |||
| St Sepulchre | |||
| [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | |||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]] | |||
|- | |||
| Staines | |||
| [[Archdeaconry Court of Middlesex (Middlesex Division)]] | |||
| 2 - [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | |||
3 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]] | |||
|- | |||
| Stamford Hill St Thomas | |||
| [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | |||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]] | |||
|- | |||
| Stanmore, Great | |||
| [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | |||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]] | |||
|- | |||
| Stanmore, Little | |||
| [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | |||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]] | |||
|- | |||
| Stanwell | |||
| [[Archdeaconry Court of Middlesex (Middlesex Division)]] | |||
| 2 - [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | |||
3 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]] | |||
|- | |||
| Stepney [St Dunstan] | |||
| [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | |||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]] | |||
|- | |||
| Stepney St Peter | |||
| [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | |||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]] | |||
|- | |||
| Stepney St Philip the Apostle | |||
| [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | |||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]] | |||
|- | |||
| Stepney St Thomas | |||
| [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | |||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]] | |||
|- | |||
| Stoke Newington [St Mary] | |||
| [[Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of St Paul's Cathedral]] | |||
| 2 - [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | |||
|- | |||
| Stoke Newington St Matthias | |||
| [[Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of St Paul's Cathedral]] | |||
| 2 - [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | |||
|- | |||
| Stratford Bow St Mary | |||
| [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | |||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]] | |||
|- | |||
| Sunbury on Thames | |||
| [[Archdeaconry Court of Middlesex (Middlesex Division)]] | |||
| 2 - [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | |||
3 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]] | |||
|} | |||
<br> | |||
[[Category:Middlesex]] | |||
Revision as of 12:03, 15 March 2010
Return to the Middlesex Church Records page. Click on the letter below to find out more about the parish of interest.
| A-B | C-F | G-H | I-L | M-R | S | T-Z |