FamilySearch Wiki:Wikiproject Washington Tasks History Timeline: Difference between revisions
(starting the project) |
|||
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
=== Assignment Chart === | === Assignment Chart === | ||
If you are '''accepting''' this task: | |||
:1. Open the Assignment Chart for editing. | |||
:2. Place your cursor in the column next to the county of choice | |||
:3. Type 4 tildes (<nowiki>~~~~</nowiki>). This electronic signature and will leave your user name and the date. | |||
:4. Add a '''Summary''' for your edit such as "Accepted [County name]". | |||
:5. '''Save Page'''.<br> | |||
<br> If you have '''completed''' this task: | |||
:1. Type 4 tildes (<nowiki>~~~~</nowiki>) in the '''Date Completed''' column for that county. | |||
:2. In the edit '''Summary''', type "Completed [county name]" | |||
:3. '''Save page''' | |||
{| width="600" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="2" align="center" | |||
|- | |||
! bgcolor="#ccccff" scope="col" | County | |||
! bgcolor="#ccccff" scope="col" | Accepted | |||
! bgcolor="#ccccff" scope="col" | Completed | |||
|- | |||
| [[Adams County, Washington#History Timeline|Adams]] | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Asotin County, Washington#History Timeline|Asotin]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Benton County, Washington#History Timeline|Benton]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Chelan County, Washington#History Timeline|Chelan]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Clallam County, Washington#History Timeline|Clallam]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Clark County, Washington#History Timeline|Clark]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Columbia County, Washington#History Timeline|Columbia]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Cowlitz County, Washington#History Timeline|Cowlitz]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Douglas County, Washington#History Timeline|Douglas]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ferry County, Washington#History Timeline|Ferry]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Franklin County, Washington#History Timeline|Franklin]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Garfield County, Washington#History Timeline|Garfield]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Grant County, Washington#History Timeline|Grant]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Grays Harbor County, Washington#History Timeline|Grays Harbor]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Island County, Washington#History Timeline|Island]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Jefferson County, Washington#History Timeline|Jefferson]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[King County, Washington#History Timeline|King]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kitsap County, Washington#History Timeline|Kitsap]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kittitas County, Washington#History Timeline|Kittitas]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Klickitat County, Washington#History Timeline|Klickitat]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lewis County, Washington#History Timeline|Lewis]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lincoln County, Washington#History Timeline|Lincoln]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mason County, Washington#History Timeline|Mason]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Okanogan County, Washington#History Timeline|Okanogan]] | |||
| [[User:AdkinsWH|AdkinsWH]] 23:45, 16 August 2013 (UTC) | |||
| [[User:AdkinsWH|AdkinsWH]] 23:45, 16 August 2013 (UTC) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Pacific County, Washington#History Timeline|Pacific]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Pend Oreille County, Washington#History Timeline|Pend Oreille]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Pierce County, Washington#History Timeline|Pierce]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[San Juan County, Washington#History Timeline|San Juan]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Skagit County, Washington#History Timeline|Skagit]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Skamania County, Washington#History Timeline|Skamania]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Snohomish County, Washington#History Timeline|Snohomish]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Spokane County, Washington#History Timeline|Spokane]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Stevens County, Washington#History Timeline|Stevens]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Thurston County, Washington#History Timeline|Thurston]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wahkiakum County, Washington#History Timeline|Wahkiakum]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Walla Walla County, Washington#History Timeline|Walla Walla]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Whatcom County, Washington#History Timeline|Whatcom]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Whitman County, Washington#History Timeline|Whitman]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Yakima County, Washington#History Timeline|Yakima]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==== <br> ==== | |||
<div id="imageContainer" style="padding-bottom: 1.4em; overflow-x: auto; overflow-y: hidden; width: 99%; border-right: rgb(221,221,221) 1px solid"></div> | |||
[[Category:Washington_Tasks]] | |||
Revision as of 11:19, 21 August 2013
Task Description[edit | edit source]
This task is best for people who like history. The task is "Wiki easy," but requires attention to detail and some brief writing.
You will list by year important happenings in the history of the county—with emphasis on events that affected migration, records, or record keeping. When in doubt whether to include something or not, go ahead and include it. Since it is arranged by year, it is user friendly.
Format See Okanogan County example
- This is a bullet list, with year first, then month and day, if applicable
- Then short explanation -- preferably one line, max three lines.
Examples of events that would be included:
- 1811 - Fort Okanogan was founded for fur trading. Ownership transferred at various times from John Jacob Astor's fur company, North West Company, Pacific Fur Company, and Hudson's Bay Company. (Importance to users: there could be records somewhere. However, we only list the event, we don't look for the records -- at least not yet.)
- 1888 Feb 2 - County was formed from Stevens County. Ruby was the first county seat. County seat moved to Coconully the same year.
- 1906 - the first rail service came to the county.
Steps[edit | edit source]
Assignment Chart[edit | edit source]
If you are accepting this task:
- 1. Open the Assignment Chart for editing.
- 2. Place your cursor in the column next to the county of choice
- 3. Type 4 tildes (~~~~). This electronic signature and will leave your user name and the date.
- 4. Add a Summary for your edit such as "Accepted [County name]".
- 5. Save Page.
If you have completed this task:
- 1. Type 4 tildes (~~~~) in the Date Completed column for that county.
- 2. In the edit Summary, type "Completed [county name]"
- 3. Save page
| County | Accepted | Completed |
|---|---|---|
| Adams | ||
| Asotin | ||
| Benton | ||
| Chelan | ||
| Clallam | ||
| Clark | ||
| Columbia | ||
| Cowlitz | ||
| Douglas | ||
| Ferry | ||
| Franklin | ||
| Garfield | ||
| Grant | ||
| Grays Harbor | ||
| Island | ||
| Jefferson | ||
| King | ||
| Kitsap | ||
| Kittitas | ||
| Klickitat | ||
| Lewis | ||
| Lincoln | ||
| Mason | ||
| Okanogan | AdkinsWH 23:45, 16 August 2013 (UTC) | AdkinsWH 23:45, 16 August 2013 (UTC) |
| Pacific | ||
| Pend Oreille | ||
| Pierce | ||
| San Juan | ||
| Skagit | ||
| Skamania | ||
| Snohomish | ||
| Spokane | ||
| Stevens | ||
| Thurston | ||
| Wahkiakum | ||
| Walla Walla | ||
| Whatcom | ||
| Whitman | ||
| Yakima |