Middlesex Parishes S: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (12 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="300" border="1" | {| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="300" border="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Middlesex Parishes A-B|A-B]] | ||
| | | [[Middlesex Parishes C-F|C-F]] | ||
| | | [[Middlesex Parishes G-H|G-H]] | ||
| | | [[Middlesex Parishes I-L|I-L]] | ||
| | | [[Middlesex Parishes M-R|M-R]] | ||
| | | [[Middlesex_Parishes_S|S]] | ||
| | | [[Middlesex Parishes T-Z|T-Z]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
! style="background: #ffdead" width="15%" | PARISH | ! style="background: #ffdead" width="15%" | PARISH | ||
! style="background: #ffdead" width="40%" | PRIMARY COURT | ! style="background: #ffdead" width="40%" | PRIMARY COURT | ||
! style="background: #ffdead" width="40%" | SECONDARY COURTS - IN SEARCH ORDER | ! style="background: #ffdead" width="40%" | SECONDARY COURTS - IN SEARCH ORDER | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Saffron Hill | | [[Saffron Hill, Middlesex, England Genealogy|Saffron Hill St Peter]] | ||
| [[Archdeaconry Court of London]] | | [[Archdeaconry Court of London]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]] | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Shadwell | | [[Shadwell St Paul, Middlesex| Shadwell St Paul]] | ||
| [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | | [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]] | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Shepperton | | [[Shepperton, Middlesex|Shepperton]] | ||
| [[Archdeaconry Court of Middlesex (Middlesex Division)]] | | [[Archdeaconry Court of Middlesex (Middlesex Division)]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | | 2 - [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | ||
| Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Shoreditch | | [[Shoreditch St Leonard, Middlesex|Shoreditch St Leonard]] (see "A Comprehensive List | ||
| [[Archdeaconry Court of London]] | | [[Archdeaconry Court of London]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]] | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Southall Green | | [[Southall Green, Middlesex| Southall Green St John]] | ||
| [[Deanery of the Arches of London, Croydon, Shoreham (Peculiar of the Archbishop of Canterbury)]] | | [[Court of the Deanery of the Arches of London, Croydon, Shoreham (Peculiar of the Archbishop of Canterbury)]] | ||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | | 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Southgate | | [[Southgate, Middlesex|Southgate]] | ||
| [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | | [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]] | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Spitalfields | | [[Spitalfields, Middlesex| Spitalfields]] | ||
| [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | | [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]] | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| St Anne Soho Westminster | | [[St Anne Soho, Middlesex|St Anne Soho]] (Westminster) | ||
| [[Archdeaconry Court of Middlesex (Middlesex Division)]] | | [[Archdeaconry Court of Middlesex (Middlesex Division)]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | | 2 - [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | ||
| Line 54: | Line 54: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| St Clement Danes | | [[St Clement Danes, Middlesex|St Clement Danes]] (Westminster) | ||
| [[Archdeaconry Court of Middlesex (Middlesex Division)]] | | [[Archdeaconry Court of Middlesex (Middlesex Division)]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | | 2 - [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | ||
| Line 60: | Line 60: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| St George Hanover Square | | [[St George Hanover Square, Middlesex|St George Hanover Square]] (Westminster; see "[[A Comprehensive List of Chapels in the Parish Boundaries of St George Hanover Square]]") | ||
| [[Archdeaconry Court of Middlesex (Middlesex Division)]] | | [[Archdeaconry Court of Middlesex (Middlesex Division)]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | | 2 - [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | ||
| Line 66: | Line 66: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| St George in the East Christ Church | | [[Chester Square, Middlesex| St Michael, Chester Square]] (Westminster) | ||
| [[Archdeaconry Court of Middlesex (Middlesex Division)]] | |||
| 2 - [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | |||
3 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[St George in the East Christ Church, Middlesex|St George in the East Christ Church]] | |||
| [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | |||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[St George in the East St George, Middlesex|St George in the East St George]] | |||
| [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | | [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]] | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| St George in the East St George | | [[St George in the East St Mary, Middlesex|St George in the East St Mary]] | ||
| [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | | [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]] | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| St | | [[St Giles in the Fields, Middlesex|St Giles in the Fields]] | ||
| [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | | [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]] | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| St Giles in the Fields | | [[St Giles in the Fields Christ Church, Woburn Square, Middlesex| St Giles in the Fields Christ Church, Woburn Square]] | ||
| [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | | [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]] | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[St | | [[St John's Wood All Saints, Middlesex|St John's Wood All Saints]] | ||
| [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | | [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]] | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| St Martin in the Fields | | [[St Martin in the Fields, Middlesex|St Martin in the Fields]] (Westminster) | ||
| Pre-1700 - [[Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of Westminster (Abbey)]] | | Pre-1700 - [[Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of Westminster (Abbey)]] | ||
Post-1699 - [[Archdeaconry Court of London]] or [[Archdeaconry Court of Middlesex (Middlesex Division)]] | Post-1699 - [[Archdeaconry Court of London]] or [[Archdeaconry Court of Middlesex (Middlesex Division)]] | ||
| Line 100: | Line 110: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| St Mary | | [[St Mary Le Strand, Middlesex|St Mary Le Strand]] (Westminster) | ||
| [[Archdeaconry Court of Middlesex (Middlesex Division)]] | | [[Archdeaconry Court of Middlesex (Middlesex Division)]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | | 2 - [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | ||
| Line 106: | Line 116: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| St Marylebone | | [[St Marylebone, Middlesex|St Marylebone]] | ||
| [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | | [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]] | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| St Marylebone All Saints | | [[St Marylebone All Saints, Middlesex|St Marylebone All Saints]] | ||
| [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | | [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]] | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| St Marylebone All Souls | | [[St Marylebone All Souls, Middlesex|St Marylebone All Souls]] | ||
| [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | | [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]] | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| St Marylebone Christ Church | | [[St Marylebone Christ Church, Middlesex|St Marylebone Christ Church]] | ||
| [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | | [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]] | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| St Marylebone Holy Trinity | | [[St Marylebone Holy Trinity, Middlesex|St Marylebone Holy Trinity]] | ||
| [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | | [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]] | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| St Marylebone St Andrew | | [[St Marylebone St Andrew, Middlesex|St Marylebone St Andrew]] | ||
| [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | | [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]] | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| St Marylebone St Mark | | [[St Marylebone St Mark, Middlesex|St Marylebone St Mark]] | ||
| [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | | [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]] | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| St Marylebone St Mary | | [[St Marylebone St Mary, Middlesex|St Marylebone St Mary]] | ||
| [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | | [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]] | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| St Pancras | | [[St Pancras, Middlesex|St Pancras]] | ||
| [[Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of St Paul's Cathedral]] | | [[Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of St Paul's Cathedral]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | | 2 - [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| St Pancras Christ Church | | [[St Pancras Christ Church, Middlesex|St Pancras Christ Church]] | ||
| [[Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of St Paul's Cathedral]] | | [[Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of St Paul's Cathedral]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | | 2 - [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| St Peter ad Vincula (within the Tower of London) | | [[St Peter ad Vincula (within the Tower of London)]] (not part of City of London) | ||
| [[Archdeaconry Court of London]] | | [[Archdeaconry Court of London]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | | 2 - [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| St Sepulchre | | [[St Sepulchre, Middlesex|St Sepulchre]] | ||
| [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | | [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]] | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Staines | | [[Staines, Middlesex|Staines]] | ||
| [[Archdeaconry Court of Middlesex (Middlesex Division)]] | | [[Archdeaconry Court of Middlesex (Middlesex Division)]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | | 2 - [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | ||
| Line 160: | Line 170: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Stamford Hill St Thomas | | [[Stamford Hill St Thomas, Middlesex|Stamford Hill St Thomas]] | ||
| [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | | [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]] | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Stanmore, Great | | [[Great Stanmore, Middlesex| Stanmore, Great]] | ||
| [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | | [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]] | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Stanmore, Little | | [[Little Stanmore, Middlesex| Stanmore, Little]] | ||
| [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | | [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]] | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Stanwell | | [[Stanwell, Middlesex|Stanwell]] | ||
| [[Archdeaconry Court of Middlesex (Middlesex Division)]] | | [[Archdeaconry Court of Middlesex (Middlesex Division)]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | | 2 - [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | ||
| Line 178: | Line 188: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Stepney | | [[Stepney St Dunstan, Middlesex|Stepney St Dunstan]] | ||
| [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | | [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]] | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Stepney St Peter | | [[Stepney St Peter, Middlesex|Stepney St Peter]] | ||
| [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | | [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]] | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Stepney St Philip the Apostle | | [[Stepney St Philip the Apostle, Middlesex|Stepney St Philip the Apostle]] | ||
| [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | | [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]] | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Stepney St Thomas | | [[Stepney St Thomas, Middlesex|Stepney St Thomas]] | ||
| [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | | [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]] | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Stoke Newington | | [[Stoke Newington St Mary, Middlesex|Stoke Newington St Mary]] | ||
| [[Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of St Paul's Cathedral]] | | [[Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of St Paul's Cathedral]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | | 2 - [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Stoke Newington St Matthias | | [[Stoke Newington St Matthias, Middlesex|Stoke Newington St Matthias]] | ||
| [[Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of St Paul's Cathedral]] | | [[Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of St Paul's Cathedral]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | | 2 - [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Stratford Bow St Mary | | [[Stratford Bow St Mary, Middlesex|Stratford Bow St Mary]] | ||
| [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | | [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]] | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sunbury on Thames | | [[Sunbury on Thames, Middlesex|Sunbury on Thames]] | ||
| [[Archdeaconry Court of Middlesex (Middlesex Division)]] | | [[Archdeaconry Court of Middlesex (Middlesex Division)]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | | 2 - [[Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (London Division)]] | ||
| Line 215: | Line 225: | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
[[Category:Middlesex]] | [[Category:Middlesex Probate Courts By Parish]] | ||
Latest revision as of 12:29, 20 September 2024
Return to the Middlesex Church Records page. Click on the letter below to find out more about the parish of interest.
| A-B | C-F | G-H | I-L | M-R | S | T-Z |