Austria Record Finder: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Text replacement - "\}\}(={2,6}.*?={2,6})" to "}} $1")
(19 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{CountrySidebar
{{Austria-sidebar}}{{breadcrumb
|Country=Austria
|Name=Austria
|Type=Topic
|Topic Type=Getting Started
|Getting Started=Record Finder
|Rating=Standardized
}}{{breadcrumb
| link1=[[Austria Genealogy|Austria]]
| link1=[[Austria Genealogy|Austria]]
| link2=  
| link2=  
Line 13: Line 6:
| link5=[[Austria Record Finder|Record Finder]]  
| link5=[[Austria Record Finder|Record Finder]]  
}}
}}
__TOC__
== Record Finder Table for Austria ==
== Record Finder Table for Austria ==
The following Record Finder table assists researchers in determining record types that may list the information they are looking for.  
The following Record Finder table assists researchers in determining record types that may list the information they are looking for.  
=== Order of Records ===
=== Order of Records ===
Typically, the most reliable sources are found at the top of the list. However, depending on the time period of the record and location, multiple records in the list may need to be searched to achieve the objective. Alternative records are listed as well in case traditional records do not provide the desired information.
The typically most reliable sources are listed at the top of the list. However, depending on the time period of the record and location, multiple records in the list may need to be searched to achieve the objective. Alternative records are listed as well in case traditional records do not provide the desired information.


== List of Topics ==
== List of Topics ==
Line 45: Line 40:
*[[Austria Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Austria Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Austria Court Records|Court Records]]
*Biography
|-
|-
| align="left" | Death place, date and burial  
| align="left" | Death place, date and burial  
Line 53: Line 46:
*[[Austria Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Austria Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Austria Jewish Research|Jewish Records]]
*[[Austria Jewish Research|Jewish Records]]
*[[Austria Obituaries|Obituaries]]


| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
Line 83: Line 75:
*[[Austria Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Austria Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Austria Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Austria Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Austria Compiled Genealogies|Genealogies]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Austria Probate Records|Probate Records]]
*[[Austria Court Records|Court Records]]
*[[Austria Obituaries|Obituaries]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Living relatives
| align="left" | Living relatives
Line 96: Line 82:
*[[Austria Directories|Directories]]
*[[Austria Directories|Directories]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Austria Obituaries|Obituaries]]
*Societies
|-  
|-  
|}
|}
Line 115: Line 99:


|-
|-
| align="left" | Country and town of origin  
| align="left" | Country of origin  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Austria Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
*[[Austria Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
Line 134: Line 118:
*[[Austria Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Austria Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Austria Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Austria Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Austria Emigration and Immigration|Emigration & Immigration]]
 
*Directories
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Austria School Records|School Records]]
*[[Austria Taxation|Taxation]]


|}
|}
Line 152: Line 132:
| align="left" | Nobility
| align="left" | Nobility
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
*Nobility
*[[Austria Nobility|Nobility]]
*Heraldry
*[[Austria Heraldry|Heraldry]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  


Line 161: Line 141:
*[[Austria Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Austria Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Austria Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Austria Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Austria Obituaries|Obituaries]]
 
*[[Austria Occupations|Occupations]]
*Directories
*[[Austria Emigration and Immigration|Emigration & Immigration]]
*[[Austria Military Records|Military Records]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Religion  
| align="left" | Religion  
Line 172: Line 149:
*[[Austria Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Austria Church Records|Church Records]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Austria Cemeteries|Cemeteries]]
 
|-
|-
| align="left" | Social activities  
| align="left" | Social activities  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Austria Obituaries|Obituaries]]
*Social Life and Customs


| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Austria History|History]]
 
|-
|-
| align="left" | Physical description  
| align="left" | Physical description  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Austria Military Records|Military Records]]
 
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
|-  
|-  
|}
|}
Line 199: Line 175:
*[[Latin Genealogical Word List|Latin Genealogical Word List]]
*[[Latin Genealogical Word List|Latin Genealogical Word List]]
*[[French Genealogical Word List]]
*[[French Genealogical Word List]]
*[https://script.byu.edu/german-handwriting/introduction German Script Tutorial]
*[https://script.byu.edu/Pages/the-german-documents-pages/the-german-documents(english) German Script Tutorial]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Naming patterns
| align="left" | Naming patterns
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
Personal Names
*Names, Personal  
|-
|-
| align="left" |Online classes
| align="left" |Online classes
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[https://www.familysearch.org/help/helpcenter/lessons/old-german-script-part-1 Old German Script]--[https://www.familysearch.org/help/helpcenter/lessons/old-german-script-part-1 1: Letters]--[https://www.familysearch.org/help/helpcenter/lessons/old-german-script-part-2 2: Words]--[https://www.familysearch.org/help/helpcenter/lessons/old-german-script-german-church-and-civil-records-part-3 3: Records]
*[https://familysearch.org/ask/learningViewer/375 Old German Script]--[https://familysearch.org/ask/learningViewer/375 1: Letters]--[https://www.familysearch.org/ask/learningViewer/377 2: Words]--[https://www.familysearch.org/ask/learningViewer/426 3: Records]
*[https://www.familysearch.org/help/helpcenter/lessons/german-paleography-seminar-introduction German Paleography Seminar]
*[https://www.familysearch.org/ask/learningViewer/38 Reading German Handwritten Records]--[https://www.familysearch.org/ask/learningViewer/38 1: Letters]--[https://www.familysearch.org/ask/learningViewer/39 2: Words]--[https://www.familysearch.org/ask/learningViewer/4 3: Records]
*[https://www.familysearch.org/help/helpcenter/lessons/german-church-and-civil-records German Church and Civil Records]
*[https://familysearch.org/ask/learningViewer/12 German Church and Civil Records]
|-
|-
| align="left" |Writing for records
| align="left" |Writing for records
Line 215: Line 191:
*[[German Letter Writing Guide]]
*[[German Letter Writing Guide]]


|}
 
==Provinces of Modern Austria==
---------------------------
{|
---------------------------
|[[File:Dark_thin_font_green_pin_Version_4.png]]
 
|The topic articles listed above give general background, record contents details, and research methods. '''More specific help is available in topic articles for each province, including links to actual records.'''
 
|}
 
{|  
|-
|-
| Language helps
|style="vertical-align:top; padding-right:10px"|
| [[Austria Language and Handwriting|Language and Handwriting]]
'''Austria''' (English)
|
*[[Burgenland, Austria Genealogy|Burgenland]]
|-
*[[Carinthia, Austria Genealogy|Carinthia]]
| Living relatives
*[[Lower Austria (Niederösterreich), Austria Genealogy|Lower Austria]]
| Directories
*[[Upper Austria, Austria Genealogy|Upper Austria]]
| Societies
*[[Salzburg, Austria Genealogy|Salzburg]]
|-
| Maiden name 
| style="vertical-align:top; padding-right:10px"|
| [[Austria Church Records|Church Records]], [[Austria Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
'''Österreich''' (German)
| [[Austria Court Records|Court Records]]
*[[Burgenland, Austria Genealogy|Burgenland]]
|-
*[[Carinthia, Austria Genealogy|Kärnten]]
| Marriage information
*[[Lower Austria (Niederösterreich), Austria Genealogy|Niederösterreich]]
| [[Austria Church Records|Church Records]], [[Austria Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Upper Austria, Austria Genealogy|Oberösterreich]]
| [[Austria Court Records|Court Records]], Biography
*[[Salzburg, Austria Genealogy|Salzburg]]  
|-
| Naming customs
| Names, Personal
| [[Austria Compiled Genealogies|Genealogies]], Periodicals
|-
| Noble families
| Heraldry, Nobility
| Societies
|-
| Occupations
| [[Austria Occupations|Occupations]], Directories
| [[Austria Emigration and Immigration|Emigration & Immigration]], [[Austria Military Records|Military Records]]
|-
| Parents, children, and other family members
| [[Austria Church Records|Church Records]], [[Austria Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Austria Compiled Genealogies|Genealogies]]
| [[Austria Probate Records|Probate Records]], [[Austria Court Records|Court Records]]  
|-
| Physical description
| [[Austria Military Records|Military Records]]
| —
 
|-
|-
| style="vertical-align:top; padding-right:10px"|
| Places of residence
'''Austria''' (English)
| [[Austria Church Records|Church Records]], [[Austria Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Austria Emigration and Immigration|Emigration & Immigration]], Directories
*[[Styria, Austria Genealogy|Styria]]
| [[Austria School Records|School Records]], [[Austria Taxation|Taxation]]
*[[Tyrol, Austria Genealogy|Tyrol]]
*[[Vorarlberg, Austria Genealogy|Vorarlberg]]
*[[Vienna, Austria Genealogy|Vienna]]


| style="vertical-align:top"|
|-
'''Österreich''' (German)
| Religion
*[[Styria, Austria Genealogy|Steiermark]]
| [[Austria Church Records|Church Records]], [[Austria Jewish Research|Jewish Records]]
*[[Tyrol, Austria Genealogy|Tirol]]
| [[Austria Cemeteries|Cemeteries]]
*[[Vorarlberg, Austria Genealogy|Vorarlberg]]
|-
*[[Vienna, Austria Genealogy|Wien]]
| Social activities
| Social Life and Customs
| [[Austria History|History]]
|}
|}
[[Category:Austria Research Strategies]] [[Category:Record_Finder]]
[[Category:Austria Research Strategies]] [[Category:Record_Finder]]

Revision as of 14:33, 22 January 2021

Austria Wiki Topics
Canaletto2.jpg
Beginning Research
Record Types
Austria Background
Local Research Resources

Record Finder Table for Austria[edit | edit source]

The following Record Finder table assists researchers in determining record types that may list the information they are looking for.

Order of Records[edit | edit source]

The typically most reliable sources are listed at the top of the list. However, depending on the time period of the record and location, multiple records in the list may need to be searched to achieve the objective. Alternative records are listed as well in case traditional records do not provide the desired information.

List of Topics[edit | edit source]

This Record Finder table links to the Austria topic Wiki pages, containing databases and other information about accessing the records.

Vital Events[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Birth date and place
Marriage place and date
Death place, date and burial

Maiden Names and Family Members[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Maiden name
Parents, children, spouses, and other family members
Living relatives

Immigration and Country of Origin[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Immigration date
Country of origin

Residences and Locations[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Residence

Personal Details and Affiliations[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Nobility
Occupation
Religion
Social activities
Physical description

Reading the Records[edit | edit source]

Vocabulary
Naming patterns
  • Names, Personal
Online classes
Writing for records





Language helps Language and Handwriting
Living relatives Directories Societies
Maiden name Church Records, Civil Registration Court Records
Marriage information Church Records, Civil Registration Court Records, Biography
Naming customs Names, Personal Genealogies, Periodicals
Noble families Heraldry, Nobility Societies
Occupations Occupations, Directories Emigration & Immigration, Military Records
Parents, children, and other family members Church Records, Civil Registration, Genealogies Probate Records, Court Records
Physical description Military Records
Places of residence Church Records, Civil Registration, Emigration & Immigration, Directories School Records, Taxation
Religion Church Records, Jewish Records Cemeteries
Social activities Social Life and Customs History