Austria Record Finder: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Text replacement - "\}\}(={2,6}.*?={2,6})" to "}} $1")
mNo edit summary
(22 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{CountrySidebar
{{Austria-sidebar}}{{breadcrumb
|Country=Austria
|Name=Austria
|Type=Topic
|Topic Type=Getting Started
|Getting Started=Record Finder
|Rating=Standardized
}}{{breadcrumb
| link1=[[Austria Genealogy|Austria]]
| link1=[[Austria Genealogy|Austria]]
| link2=  
| link2=  
Line 13: Line 6:
| link5=[[Austria Record Finder|Record Finder]]  
| link5=[[Austria Record Finder|Record Finder]]  
}}
}}
== Record Finder Table for Austria ==
__TOC__
 
== Record Finder Table for France ==
The following Record Finder table assists researchers in determining record types that may list the information they are looking for.  
The following Record Finder table assists researchers in determining record types that may list the information they are looking for.  
=== Order of Records ===
=== Order of Records ===
Typically, the most reliable sources are found at the top of the list. However, depending on the time period of the record and location, multiple records in the list may need to be searched to achieve the objective. Alternative records are listed as well in case traditional records do not provide the desired information.
The typically most reliable sources are listed at the top of the list. However, depending on the time period of the record and location, multiple records in the list may need to be searched to achieve the objective. Alternative records are listed as well in case traditional records do not provide the desired information.


== List of Topics ==
== List of Topics ==
This Record Finder table links to the Austria topic Wiki pages, containing databases and other information about accessing the records.
This Record Finder table links to the France topic Wiki pages, containing databases and other information about accessing the records.
===Vital Events ===
===Vital Events ===
{| width="65%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1"
{| width="65%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1"
Line 29: Line 24:
| align="left" | Birth date and place
| align="left" | Birth date and place
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Austria Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Austria Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[France Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Austria Jewish Research|Jewish Records]]


| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Austria Court Records|Court Records]]
*[[Austria Census|Census]]
*[[Austria Military Records|Military Records]]
*[[Austria Cemeteries|Cemeteries]]
*Biography
|-
|-
| align="left" | Marriage place and date  
| align="left" | Marriage place and date  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Austria Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Austria Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[France Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Austria Court Records|Court Records]]
*Biography
|-
|-
| align="left" | Death place, date and burial  
| align="left" | Death date, place, and burial  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Austria Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Austria Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[France Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Austria Jewish Research|Jewish Records]]
*[[Austria Obituaries|Obituaries]]


| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Austria Court Records|Court Records]]
*[[Austria Census|Census]]
*[[Austria Military Records|Military Records]]
*[[Austria Cemeteries|Cemeteries]]
*Biography


|-  
|-  
Line 74: Line 54:
| align="left" | Maiden name  
| align="left" | Maiden name  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Austria Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Austria Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[France Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  


Line 81: Line 61:
| align="left" | Parents, children, spouses, and other family members  
| align="left" | Parents, children, spouses, and other family members  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Austria Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Austria Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[France Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Austria Compiled Genealogies|Genealogies]]
 
 
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Austria Probate Records|Probate Records]]
*[[Austria Court Records|Court Records]]
*[[Austria Obituaries|Obituaries]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Living relatives
| align="left" | Living relatives
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
*[[Austria Compiled Genealogies|Genealogies]]
*[[France Compiled Genealogies|Genealogies]]
*[[Austria Directories|Directories]]
*[[France Directories|Directories]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Austria Obituaries|Obituaries]]
*Societies
|-  
|-  
|}
|}
Line 110: Line 82:
| align="left" | Immigration date  
| align="left" | Immigration date  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Austria Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
*[[France Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
*See the FamilySearch Wiki article for the country to which the ancestor immigrated.
*See the FamilySearch Wiki article for the country to which the ancestor immigrated.
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  


|-
|-
| align="left" | Country and town of origin  
| align="left" | Country of origin  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Austria Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
*[[France Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]


| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
Line 132: Line 104:
| align="left" | Residence
| align="left" | Residence
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Austria Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Austria Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[France Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Austria Emigration and Immigration|Emigration & Immigration]]
 
*Directories
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Austria School Records|School Records]]
*[[Austria Taxation|Taxation]]


|}
|}
Line 152: Line 120:
| align="left" | Nobility
| align="left" | Nobility
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
*Nobility
*[[France Nobility|Nobility]]
*Heraldry
*[[France Heraldry|Heraldry]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  


Line 159: Line 127:
| align="left" | Occupation  
| align="left" | Occupation  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Austria Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Austria Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[France Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
 
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Austria Obituaries|Obituaries]]
 
*[[Austria Occupations|Occupations]]
*Directories
*[[Austria Emigration and Immigration|Emigration & Immigration]]
*[[Austria Military Records|Military Records]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Religion  
| align="left" | Religion  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Austria Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Austria Cemeteries|Cemeteries]]
 
|-
|-
| align="left" | Social activities  
| align="left" | Social activities  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Austria Obituaries|Obituaries]]
*Social Life and Customs


| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Austria History|History]]
 
|-
|-
| align="left" | Physical description  
| align="left" | Physical description  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Austria Military Records|Military Records]]
 
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
|-  
|-  
|}
|}
Line 195: Line 159:
| align="left" |Vocabulary
| align="left" |Vocabulary
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Austria Language and Handwriting|Language and Handwriting]]
 
*[[German Word List|German Genealogical Word List]]
*[[Latin Genealogical Word List|Latin Genealogical Word List]]
*[[French Genealogical Word List]]
*[https://script.byu.edu/german-handwriting/introduction German Script Tutorial]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Naming patterns
| align="left" | Naming patterns
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
Personal Names
 
|-
|-
| align="left" |Online classes
| align="left" |Online classes
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[https://www.familysearch.org/help/helpcenter/lessons/old-german-script-part-1 Old German Script]--[https://www.familysearch.org/help/helpcenter/lessons/old-german-script-part-1 1: Letters]--[https://www.familysearch.org/help/helpcenter/lessons/old-german-script-part-2 2: Words]--[https://www.familysearch.org/help/helpcenter/lessons/old-german-script-german-church-and-civil-records-part-3 3: Records]
 
*[https://www.familysearch.org/help/helpcenter/lessons/german-paleography-seminar-introduction German Paleography Seminar]
*[https://www.familysearch.org/help/helpcenter/lessons/german-church-and-civil-records German Church and Civil Records]
|-
|-
| align="left" |Writing for records
| align="left" |Writing for records
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
|
*[[German Letter Writing Guide]]
|}
 
 
---------------------------
---------------------------
 
{| width="70%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" bgcolor="#F0F0F0"
|-
| width="30%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''What you are looking for:'''
| width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Try these records first:'''
| width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Other useful records:'''
 
|-
| Birth date and birthplace
| [[Austria Church Records|Church Records]], [[Austria Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Austria Court Records|Court Records]], [[Austria Jewish Research|Jewish Records]]
| [[Austria Census|Census]], [[Austria Military Records|Military Records]], [[Austria Cemeteries|Cemeteries]], Biography
|-
| Death information
| [[Austria Church Records|Church Records]], [[Austria Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Austria Court Records|Court Records]], [[Austria Jewish Research|Jewish Records]]
| [[Austria Cemeteries|Cemeteries]], Biography
|-
| Emigration information
| [[Austria Emigration and Immigration|Emigration & Immigration]]
| Societies
 
|-
| Language helps
| [[Austria Language and Handwriting|Language and Handwriting]]
| —
|-
| Living relatives
| Directories
| Societies
|-
| Maiden name 
| [[Austria Church Records|Church Records]], [[Austria Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| [[Austria Court Records|Court Records]]
|-
| Marriage information
| [[Austria Church Records|Church Records]], [[Austria Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| [[Austria Court Records|Court Records]], Biography
|-
| Naming customs
| Names, Personal
| [[Austria Compiled Genealogies|Genealogies]], Periodicals
|-
| Noble families
| Heraldry, Nobility
| Societies
|-
| Occupations
| [[Austria Occupations|Occupations]], Directories
| [[Austria Emigration and Immigration|Emigration & Immigration]], [[Austria Military Records|Military Records]]
|-
| Parents, children, and other family members
| [[Austria Church Records|Church Records]], [[Austria Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Austria Compiled Genealogies|Genealogies]]
| [[Austria Probate Records|Probate Records]], [[Austria Court Records|Court Records]]
|-
| Physical description
| [[Austria Military Records|Military Records]]
| —


|}
==Provinces of Modern Austria==
{|
|[[File:Dark_thin_font_green_pin_Version_4.png]]
|The topic articles listed above give general background, record contents details, and research methods. '''More specific help is available in topic articles for each province, including links to actual records.'''
|}
{|
|-
|style="vertical-align:top; padding-right:10px"|
'''Austria''' (English)
*[[Burgenland, Austria Genealogy|Burgenland]]
*[[Carinthia, Austria Genealogy|Carinthia]]
*[[Lower Austria (Niederösterreich), Austria Genealogy|Lower Austria]]
*[[Upper Austria, Austria Genealogy|Upper Austria]]
*[[Salzburg, Austria Genealogy|Salzburg]]
| style="vertical-align:top; padding-right:10px"|
'''Österreich''' (German)
*[[Burgenland, Austria Genealogy|Burgenland]]
*[[Carinthia, Austria Genealogy|Kärnten]]
*[[Lower Austria (Niederösterreich), Austria Genealogy|Niederösterreich]]
*[[Upper Austria, Austria Genealogy|Oberösterreich]]
*[[Salzburg, Austria Genealogy|Salzburg]]
|-
|-
| style="vertical-align:top; padding-right:10px"|
| Places of residence
'''Austria''' (English)
| [[Austria Church Records|Church Records]], [[Austria Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Austria Emigration and Immigration|Emigration & Immigration]], Directories
*[[Styria, Austria Genealogy|Styria]]
| [[Austria School Records|School Records]], [[Austria Taxation|Taxation]]
*[[Tyrol, Austria Genealogy|Tyrol]]
*[[Vorarlberg, Austria Genealogy|Vorarlberg]]
*[[Vienna, Austria Genealogy|Vienna]]


| style="vertical-align:top"|
|-
'''Österreich''' (German)
| Religion
*[[Styria, Austria Genealogy|Steiermark]]
| [[Austria Church Records|Church Records]], [[Austria Jewish Research|Jewish Records]]
*[[Tyrol, Austria Genealogy|Tirol]]
| [[Austria Cemeteries|Cemeteries]]
*[[Vorarlberg, Austria Genealogy|Vorarlberg]]
|-
*[[Vienna, Austria Genealogy|Wien]]
| Social activities
| Social Life and Customs
| [[Austria History|History]]
|}
|}
[[Category:Austria Research Strategies]] [[Category:Record_Finder]]
[[Category:Austria Research Strategies]] [[Category:Record_Finder]]

Revision as of 14:16, 22 January 2021

Austria Wiki Topics
Canaletto2.jpg
Beginning Research
Record Types
Austria Background
Local Research Resources

Record Finder Table for France[edit | edit source]

The following Record Finder table assists researchers in determining record types that may list the information they are looking for.

Order of Records[edit | edit source]

The typically most reliable sources are listed at the top of the list. However, depending on the time period of the record and location, multiple records in the list may need to be searched to achieve the objective. Alternative records are listed as well in case traditional records do not provide the desired information.

List of Topics[edit | edit source]

This Record Finder table links to the France topic Wiki pages, containing databases and other information about accessing the records.

Vital Events[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Birth date and place
Marriage place and date
Death date, place, and burial

Maiden Names and Family Members[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Maiden name
Parents, children, spouses, and other family members
Living relatives

Immigration and Country of Origin[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Immigration date
Country of origin

Residences and Locations[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Residence

Personal Details and Affiliations[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Nobility
Occupation
Religion
Social activities
Physical description

Reading the Records[edit | edit source]

Vocabulary
Naming patterns
Online classes
Writing for records




What you are looking for: Try these records first: Other useful records:
Birth date and birthplace Church Records, Civil Registration, Court Records, Jewish Records Census, Military Records, Cemeteries, Biography
Death information Church Records, Civil Registration, Court Records, Jewish Records Cemeteries, Biography
Emigration information Emigration & Immigration Societies
Language helps Language and Handwriting
Living relatives Directories Societies
Maiden name Church Records, Civil Registration Court Records
Marriage information Church Records, Civil Registration Court Records, Biography
Naming customs Names, Personal Genealogies, Periodicals
Noble families Heraldry, Nobility Societies
Occupations Occupations, Directories Emigration & Immigration, Military Records
Parents, children, and other family members Church Records, Civil Registration, Genealogies Probate Records, Court Records
Physical description Military Records
Places of residence Church Records, Civil Registration, Emigration & Immigration, Directories School Records, Taxation
Religion Church Records, Jewish Records Cemeteries
Social activities Social Life and Customs History