Ghana Colonial Records: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
(Migrated FSC links to FSC Template.)
(Created page with "{{Ghana-sidebar}}{{breadcrumb | link1=Ghana | link2= | link3= | link4= | link5=Colonial Records }} ==Portuguese Colonization (...")
(15 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{CountrySidebar
{{Ghana-sidebar}}{{breadcrumb
|Country=Ghana
|Name=Ghana
|Type=Topic
|Topic Type=Records
|Records=Colonial Records
|Rating=Acceptable
}}{{breadcrumb
| link1=[[Ghana Genealogy|Ghana]]
| link1=[[Ghana Genealogy|Ghana]]
| link2=
| link2=
Line 19: Line 12:
== Dutch Colonization (1598-1872) ==
== Dutch Colonization (1598-1872) ==
The Dutch colonized this area in 1598 and lasted until 1872 when it was officially ceded to Britain.<ref>Wikipedia contributors, "Dutch Gold Coast," in ''Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia'', https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dutch_Gold_Coast, accessed 13 June 2019.</ref><br><br>
The Dutch colonized this area in 1598 and lasted until 1872 when it was officially ceded to Britain.<ref>Wikipedia contributors, "Dutch Gold Coast," in ''Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia'', https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dutch_Gold_Coast, accessed 13 June 2019.</ref><br><br>
{{FSC|642779|item|disp=''Soldaten overzee : aanwijzingen voor het doen van onderzoek naar Onderofficieren en Minderen bij het Koninklijk Nederlandsch-Indisch Leger (KNIL) en bij het leger in West-Indië (1815-1949)''}} is a guide for Dutch colonial soldiers who were stationed in Ghana between 1815 and 1949.
[https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/642779?availability=Family%20History%20Library ''Soldaten overzee : aanwijzingen voor het doen van onderzoek naar Onderofficieren en Minderen bij het Koninklijk Nederlandsch-Indisch Leger (KNIL) en bij het leger in West-Indië (1815-1949)''] is a guide for Dutch colonial soldiers who were stationed in Ghana between 1815 and 1949.


==Swedish Colonization (1650-1663) ==
==Swedish Colonization (1650-1663) ==
Line 27: Line 20:
The Danish Gold Coast (also known as Danske Guldkyst, Dansk Guinea, or the Guinea Coast) was founded when it was seized from the Swedes in 1663. It ended in 1850 when it was sold to Britain.<ref>Wikipedia contributors, "Danish Gold Coast," in ''Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia'', https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Danish_Gold_Coast, accessed 13 June 2019.</ref> The Danish primarily colonized this area for the transatlantic slave trade.<ref>Hove, Jon Olav, "Dei West Indian Islands and the Danish / Norwegian slave trade," in ''Arkivverket'', https://www.arkivverket.no/utforsk-arkivene/eldre-historie--1814/de-vestindiske-oyer-og-den-dansk-norske-slavehandel?q=ghana, accessed 17 June 2019.</ref>
The Danish Gold Coast (also known as Danske Guldkyst, Dansk Guinea, or the Guinea Coast) was founded when it was seized from the Swedes in 1663. It ended in 1850 when it was sold to Britain.<ref>Wikipedia contributors, "Danish Gold Coast," in ''Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia'', https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Danish_Gold_Coast, accessed 13 June 2019.</ref> The Danish primarily colonized this area for the transatlantic slave trade.<ref>Hove, Jon Olav, "Dei West Indian Islands and the Danish / Norwegian slave trade," in ''Arkivverket'', https://www.arkivverket.no/utforsk-arkivene/eldre-historie--1814/de-vestindiske-oyer-og-den-dansk-norske-slavehandel?q=ghana, accessed 17 June 2019.</ref>


{{FSC|96545|item|disp=''Vore gamle tropekolonier''}} gives a history of Danish colonization in Ghana.<br>
[https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/96545?availability=Family%20History%20Library ''Vore gamle tropekolonier''] gives a history of Danish colonization in Ghana.<br>
{{FSC|22794|item|disp=''Scandinavians in Africa: guide to materials relating to Ghana in the Danish National Archives''}} can help you navigate the Danish National Archives for Ghana research. It is also available for loan at [https://archive.org/details/scandinaviansina0000rein Archive.org].<br><br>
[https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/22794?availability=Family%20History%20Library ''Scandinavians in Africa: guide to materials relating to Ghana in the Danish National Archives''] can help you navigate the Danish National Archives for Ghana research. It is also available for loan at [https://archive.org/details/scandinaviansina0000rein Archive.org].<br><br>
Here is a list of [https://www.sa.dk/ao-soegesider/da/other/other-collection/101 '''Danish Colonial Records'''] in Ghana at the Denmark National Archives. Records in this collection vary but include items like domestic and foreign letters, diary books, journals, and trade records like debt books.<br>
Here is a list of [https://www.sa.dk/ao-soegesider/da/other/other-collection/101 '''Danish Colonial Records'''] in Ghana at the Denmark National Archives. Records in this collection vary but include items like domestic and foreign letters, diary books, journals, and trade records like debt books.<br>


Line 47: Line 40:
| width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Who is in the records'''
| width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Who is in the records'''
|-
|-
|[https://www.genesreunited.co.uk/articles/world-records/full-list-of-united-kingdom-records/births-marriages-and-deaths/births-and-baptisms/british-armed-forces-and-overseas-births-and-baptisms British Nationals Born Overseas 1818-2005], index & images.
|[https://www.genesreunited.co.uk/articles/world-records/full-list-of-united-kingdom-records/births-marriages-and-deaths/births-and-baptisms/british-nationals-born-overseas-1818-2005 British Nationals Born Overseas 1818-2005], index and images.
|
|
|
|
Line 53: Line 46:
|British Nationals
|British Nationals
|-
|-
|[https://www.findmypast.com/search/results?datasetname=british+armed+forces+and+overseas+births+and+baptisms&country=ghana British Armed Forces and Overseas Births and Baptisms, Ghana], index & images ($)
|[https://www.findmypast.com/search/results?datasetname=british+armed+forces+and+overseas+births+and+baptisms&country=ghana British Armed Forces and Overseas Births and Baptisms, Ghana], index and images ($)
|  
|  
|Births and Baptisms
|Births and Baptisms
Line 59: Line 52:
|Children born to those working within the armed forces, merchant navy, and consular forces, as well as, civilian ship passengers.
|Children born to those working within the armed forces, merchant navy, and consular forces, as well as, civilian ship passengers.
|-
|-
|[https://www.findmypast.com/search/results?datasetname=british+armed+forces+and+overseas+births+and+baptisms&country=africa British Armed Forces and Overseas Births and Baptisms, Africa], index & images ($)
|[https://www.findmypast.com/search/results?datasetname=british+armed+forces+and+overseas+births+and+baptisms&country=africa British Armed Forces and Overseas Births and Baptisms, Africa], index and images, ($)
|  
|  
|Births and Baptisms
|Births and Baptisms
Line 65: Line 58:
|Children born to those working within the armed forces, merchant navy, and consular forces, as well as, civilian ship passengers.
|Children born to those working within the armed forces, merchant navy, and consular forces, as well as, civilian ship passengers.
|-
|-
|[https://www.findmypast.com/search/results?datasetname=british+armed+forces+and+overseas+banns+and+marriages&country=africa British Armed Forces and Overseas Banns and Marriages, Africa], index & images ($)
|[https://www.findmypast.com/search/results?datasetname=british+armed+forces+and+overseas+banns+and+marriages&country=africa British Armed Forces and Overseas Banns and Marriages, Africa], index and images, ($)
|  
|  
|Banns and Marriages
|Banns and Marriages
Line 71: Line 64:
|British armed forces members and civilians who were married abroad and at sea.
|British armed forces members and civilians who were married abroad and at sea.
|-
|-
|[https://www.genesreunited.co.uk/articles/world-records/full-list-of-united-kingdom-records/births-marriages-and-deaths/marriages-and-divorces/british-overseas-marriages British Nationals Married Overseas 1818-2005], index & images
|[https://www.genesreunited.co.uk/articles/world-records/full-list-of-united-kingdom-records/births-marriages-and-deaths/marriages-and-divorces/british-nationals-married-overseas-1818-2005 British Nationals Married Overseas 1818-2005], index and images
|  
|  
|
|
Line 77: Line 70:
|British Nationals
|British Nationals
|-
|-
|[https://www.findmypast.com/search/results?datasetname=british+armed+forces+and+overseas+banns+and+marriages&country=ghana British Armed Forces and Overseas Banns and Marriages], index & images ($)
|[https://www.findmypast.com/search/results?datasetname=british+armed+forces+and+overseas+banns+and+marriages&country=ghana British Armed Forces and Overseas Banns and Marriages], index and images, ($)
|  
|  
|
|
Line 89: Line 82:
|
|
|-
|-
|[https://www.genesreunited.co.uk/articles/world-records/full-list-of-united-kingdom-records/births-marriages-and-deaths/deaths-and-burials/british-armed-forces-and-overseas-deaths-and-burials British Nationals Died Overseas, 1818-2005], index & images
|[https://www.genesreunited.co.uk/articles/world-records/full-list-of-united-kingdom-records/births-marriages-and-deaths/deaths-and-burials/british-nationals-died-overseas-1818-2005 British Nationals Died Overseas, 1818-2005], index and images
|  
|  
|
|
Line 95: Line 88:
|British Nationals
|British Nationals
|-
|-
|[https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/british-armed-forces-and-overseas-deaths-and-burials British Armed Forces and Overseas Deaths and Burials], index & images ($)
|[https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/british-armed-forces-and-overseas-deaths-and-burials British Armed Forces and Overseas Deaths and Burials], index and images, ($)
|  
|  
|
|
Line 101: Line 94:
|Members of the British armed forces who died while serving their country overseas, British civilians who died while traveling or working overseas, and individuals (including seaman) who died at sea
|Members of the British armed forces who died while serving their country overseas, British civilians who died while traveling or working overseas, and individuals (including seaman) who died at sea
|-
|-
|{{FSC|519137|item|disp=Law office's reports on colonial acts re Mediterranean, Africa, etc., 1855}}
|[https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/519137?availability=Family%20History%20Library Law office's reports on colonial acts re Mediterranean, Africa, etc., 1855]
|1855
|
|
|
|English
|English
|
|
|-
| [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/ukforeignvitals/ UK, Foreign and Overseas Registers of British Subjects, 1628-1969] at Ancestry - index ($) Search ''Gold Coast''.
|
| Birth, baptism, marriage, death, and burial records
| English
| Records in this collection come from a variety sources; Events include both British and non-British nationals
|-
| [https://eap.bl.uk/project/EAP935/search?f%5B0%5D=p_related_subjects%3AColonialism Ghana Colonialism Records] at British Library - images
|
| various record types regarding British colonialism of Ghana
| English
|
|-
|-
|}
|}


==References==
==References==
[[Category:Ghana]]

Revision as of 15:56, 17 June 2019

Ghana Wiki Topics
Flag of Ghana.svg.png
Beginning Research
Record Types
Ghana Background
Local Research Resources

Portuguese Colonization (15th c.)[edit | edit source]

The Portuguese established several settlements along the Gold Coast in pursuit of acquiring gold.[1]

Dutch Colonization (1598-1872)[edit | edit source]

The Dutch colonized this area in 1598 and lasted until 1872 when it was officially ceded to Britain.[2]

Soldaten overzee : aanwijzingen voor het doen van onderzoek naar Onderofficieren en Minderen bij het Koninklijk Nederlandsch-Indisch Leger (KNIL) en bij het leger in West-Indië (1815-1949) is a guide for Dutch colonial soldiers who were stationed in Ghana between 1815 and 1949.

Swedish Colonization (1650-1663)[edit | edit source]

The Swedish Gold Coast was founded in 1650. It lasted until Denmark seized the colony in 1663 and integrated it into the Danish Gold Coast.[3]

Denmark-Norway Colonization (1663-1850)[edit | edit source]

The Danish Gold Coast (also known as Danske Guldkyst, Dansk Guinea, or the Guinea Coast) was founded when it was seized from the Swedes in 1663. It ended in 1850 when it was sold to Britain.[4] The Danish primarily colonized this area for the transatlantic slave trade.[5]

Vore gamle tropekolonier gives a history of Danish colonization in Ghana.
Scandinavians in Africa: guide to materials relating to Ghana in the Danish National Archives can help you navigate the Danish National Archives for Ghana research. It is also available for loan at Archive.org.

Here is a list of Danish Colonial Records in Ghana at the Denmark National Archives. Records in this collection vary but include items like domestic and foreign letters, diary books, journals, and trade records like debt books.

Norway's Arkivverket Riksarkivet also has a small collection of North Africa's Customs and Consumption Office.

Prussian/German Colonization (1682-1720)[edit | edit source]

The Brandeburger Gold Coast or Groß Friedrichsburg existed from 1682-1720. It ended when king Frederick William I of Prussia sold it to the Dutch Republic.[6]

British Empire Colonization (1867-1957)[edit | edit source]

The Gold Coast was a British colony in west Africa from 1867 to independence in 1957.[7]

Record collection Years covered Record type Language Who is in the records
British Nationals Born Overseas 1818-2005, index and images. English British Nationals
British Armed Forces and Overseas Births and Baptisms, Ghana, index and images ($) Births and Baptisms English Children born to those working within the armed forces, merchant navy, and consular forces, as well as, civilian ship passengers.
British Armed Forces and Overseas Births and Baptisms, Africa, index and images, ($) Births and Baptisms English Children born to those working within the armed forces, merchant navy, and consular forces, as well as, civilian ship passengers.
British Armed Forces and Overseas Banns and Marriages, Africa, index and images, ($) Banns and Marriages English British armed forces members and civilians who were married abroad and at sea.
British Nationals Married Overseas 1818-2005, index and images English British Nationals
British Armed Forces and Overseas Banns and Marriages, index and images, ($) English
Ghana, Accra, Marriages, 1863-2003 at FamilySearch 1863-2003 Marriages English
British Nationals Died Overseas, 1818-2005, index and images English British Nationals
British Armed Forces and Overseas Deaths and Burials, index and images, ($) English Members of the British armed forces who died while serving their country overseas, British civilians who died while traveling or working overseas, and individuals (including seaman) who died at sea
Law office's reports on colonial acts re Mediterranean, Africa, etc., 1855 English

References[edit | edit source]

  1. Wikipedia contributors, "Portuguese Gold Coast," in Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Portuguese_Gold_Coast, accessed 13 June 2019.
  2. Wikipedia contributors, "Dutch Gold Coast," in Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dutch_Gold_Coast, accessed 13 June 2019.
  3. Wikipedia contributors, "Swedish Gold Coast," in Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swedish_Gold_Coast, accessed 13 June 2019.
  4. Wikipedia contributors, "Danish Gold Coast," in Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Danish_Gold_Coast, accessed 13 June 2019.
  5. Hove, Jon Olav, "Dei West Indian Islands and the Danish / Norwegian slave trade," in Arkivverket, https://www.arkivverket.no/utforsk-arkivene/eldre-historie--1814/de-vestindiske-oyer-og-den-dansk-norske-slavehandel?q=ghana, accessed 17 June 2019.
  6. Wikipedia contributors, "Brandenburger Gold Coast," in Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brandenburger_Gold_Coast, accessed 13 June 2019.
  7. Wikipedia contributors, "Gold Coast (British colony)," in Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gold_Coast_(British_colony), accessed 13 June 2019.