Malta Colonial Records: Difference between revisions
(Migrated FSC links to FSC Template.) |
(Created page with "{{Egypt-sidebar}}{{breadcrumb | link1=Egypt | link2= | link3= | link4= | link5=Colonial Records }} ==Ottoman Empire Colonizati...") |
||
| (74 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{Egypt-sidebar}}{{breadcrumb | ||
| link1=[[Egypt Genealogy|Egypt]] | |||
}}{{breadcrumb | |||
| link1=[[ | |||
| link2= | | link2= | ||
| link3= | | link3= | ||
| link4= | | link4= | ||
| link5=[[ | | link5=[[Egypt Colonial Records|Colonial Records]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
== | ==Ottoman Empire Colonization (1517-1830) == | ||
The Ottoman Empire controlled Egypt from 1517-1830. However, the Ottomans struggled to control Egypt from 1798-1815 when Napoleonic France invaded Egypt. | |||
{| width="70%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" bgcolor="#F0F0F0" | {| width="70%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" bgcolor="#F0F0F0" | ||
| Line 25: | Line 18: | ||
| width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Who is in the records''' | | width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Who is in the records''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |} | ||
== French Colonization (1798-1815)== | |||
| | From 1798-1815, Napoleonic France invaded Egypt. | ||
{| width="70%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" bgcolor="#F0F0F0" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | width="20%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Record collection''' | ||
| | | width="15%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Years covered''' | ||
| | | width="15%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Record type''' | ||
| | | width="15%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Language''' | ||
| | | width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Who is in the records''' | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
== | == British Empire Colonization (1882-1956) == | ||
Britain occupied Egypt from 1882 to 1956. British rule in Egypt is characterized by three periods: Veiled protectorate (1882-1913), Formal protectorate (1914-1922), and Continued occupation (1922-1956).<ref>Wikipedia contributors, "History of Egypt under the British," in ''Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia'', https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/History_of_Egypt_under_the_British, accessed 26 April 2018.</ref> | |||
{| width="70%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" bgcolor="#F0F0F0" | {| width="70%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" bgcolor="#F0F0F0" | ||
| Line 59: | Line 56: | ||
| width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Who is in the records''' | | width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Who is in the records''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | |[http://www.genesreunited.co.uk/articles/world-records/full-list-of-united-kingdom-records/births-marriages-and-deaths/births-and-baptisms/british-nationals-born-overseas-1818-2005 British Nationals Born Overseas 1818-2005], index and images. | ||
| | | | ||
|Vital records (birth) | |||
|English | |||
|British Nationals | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | |[http://search.findmypast.com/results/world-records/british-armed-forces-and-overseas-births-and-baptisms?country=egypt British Armed Forces and Overseas Births and Baptisms, Egypt], index and images, ($) | ||
| | |1846-2005 | ||
| Births and baptisms | |Births and baptisms | ||
| English | |English | ||
| | |Children born to those working within the armed forces, merchant navy, and consular forces, as well as, civilian ship passengers. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | |[http://search.findmypast.com/results/world-records/british-armed-forces-and-overseas-births-and-baptisms?country=africa British Armed Forces and Overseas Births and Baptisms, Africa], index and images, ($) | ||
| | |1821-1965 | ||
| | |Births and baptisms | ||
| English | |English | ||
| | |Children born to those working within the armed forces, merchant navy, and consular forces, as well as, civilian ship passengers. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | |[http://search.findmypast.com/results/world-records/british-armed-forces-and-overseas-banns-and-marriages?country=egypt British Armed Forces and Overseas Banns and Marriages, Egypt ], index and images, ($) | ||
| | |1840-2005 | ||
| Banns and | |Banns and Marriages | ||
| English | |English | ||
| British armed forces members and civilians who were married abroad and at sea | |British armed forces members and civilians who were married abroad and at sea | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | |[http://search.findmypast.com/results/world-records/british-armed-forces-and-overseas-banns-and-marriages?country=africa British Armed Forces and Overseas Banns and Marriages, Africa], index and images, ($) | ||
| | |1849-1947 | ||
| Marriages | |Banns and Marriages | ||
| English | |English | ||
| | |British armed forces members and civilians who were married abroad and at sea | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | |[http://www.genesreunited.co.uk/articles/world-records/full-list-of-united-kingdom-records/births-marriages-and-deaths/deaths-and-burials/british-nationals-died-overseas-1818-2005 British Nationals Died Overseas 1818-2005], index and images. | ||
| | | | ||
|Vital records (death) | |||
|English | |||
|British Nationals | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https:// | |[https://www.findmypast.com/search/results?datasetname=british+armed+forces+and+overseas+deaths+and+burials&place=egypt British Armed Forces and Overseas Deaths and Burials, Egypt], index and images, ($) | ||
|1833-1956 | |||
|Deaths and Burials | |||
|English | |||
|Members of the British armed forces who died while serving their country overseas, British civilians who died while traveling or working overseas, and individuals (including seaman) who died at sea | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| English | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https:// | |[https://www.findmypast.com/search/results?datasetname=british+armed+forces+and+overseas+deaths+and+burials&place=africa British Armed Forces and Overseas Deaths and Burials, Africa], index and images, ($) | ||
| | |1845-1945 | ||
| | |Deaths and Burials | ||
| English | |English | ||
| | |Members of the British armed forces who died while serving their country overseas, British civilians who died while traveling or working overseas, and individuals (including seaman) who died at sea | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.findmypast.com/search/results?datasetname=british+ | |[https://www.findmypast.com/search/results?datasetname=british+civil+service+evidence+of+age&country=egypt British Civil Service Evidence Of Age], index ($) | ||
| | |1830-1930 | ||
| | |Civil Service applications and paperwork | ||
| English | |English | ||
| | |Individuals who worked for, or applied to join, the British Civil Service | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https:// | |[https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/82560?availability=Family%20History%20Library List of factory records of the late East India Company, preserved in the Record Department of the India Office, London] | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Factory records | ||
|English | |||
| English | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
==References== | ==References== | ||
Revision as of 15:40, 4 June 2019
| Egypt Wiki Topics | |
| Beginning Research | |
| Record Types | |
| Egypt Background | |
| Local Research Resources | |
Ottoman Empire Colonization (1517-1830)[edit | edit source]
The Ottoman Empire controlled Egypt from 1517-1830. However, the Ottomans struggled to control Egypt from 1798-1815 when Napoleonic France invaded Egypt.
| Record collection | Years covered | Record type | Language | Who is in the records |
French Colonization (1798-1815)[edit | edit source]
From 1798-1815, Napoleonic France invaded Egypt.
| Record collection | Years covered | Record type | Language | Who is in the records |
British Empire Colonization (1882-1956)[edit | edit source]
Britain occupied Egypt from 1882 to 1956. British rule in Egypt is characterized by three periods: Veiled protectorate (1882-1913), Formal protectorate (1914-1922), and Continued occupation (1922-1956).[1]
| Record collection | Years covered | Record type | Language | Who is in the records |
| British Nationals Born Overseas 1818-2005, index and images. | Vital records (birth) | English | British Nationals | |
| British Armed Forces and Overseas Births and Baptisms, Egypt, index and images, ($) | 1846-2005 | Births and baptisms | English | Children born to those working within the armed forces, merchant navy, and consular forces, as well as, civilian ship passengers. |
| British Armed Forces and Overseas Births and Baptisms, Africa, index and images, ($) | 1821-1965 | Births and baptisms | English | Children born to those working within the armed forces, merchant navy, and consular forces, as well as, civilian ship passengers. |
| British Armed Forces and Overseas Banns and Marriages, Egypt , index and images, ($) | 1840-2005 | Banns and Marriages | English | British armed forces members and civilians who were married abroad and at sea |
| British Armed Forces and Overseas Banns and Marriages, Africa, index and images, ($) | 1849-1947 | Banns and Marriages | English | British armed forces members and civilians who were married abroad and at sea |
| British Nationals Died Overseas 1818-2005, index and images. | Vital records (death) | English | British Nationals | |
| British Armed Forces and Overseas Deaths and Burials, Egypt, index and images, ($) | 1833-1956 | Deaths and Burials | English | Members of the British armed forces who died while serving their country overseas, British civilians who died while traveling or working overseas, and individuals (including seaman) who died at sea |
| British Armed Forces and Overseas Deaths and Burials, Africa, index and images, ($) | 1845-1945 | Deaths and Burials | English | Members of the British armed forces who died while serving their country overseas, British civilians who died while traveling or working overseas, and individuals (including seaman) who died at sea |
| British Civil Service Evidence Of Age, index ($) | 1830-1930 | Civil Service applications and paperwork | English | Individuals who worked for, or applied to join, the British Civil Service |
| List of factory records of the late East India Company, preserved in the Record Department of the India Office, London | Factory records | English |
References[edit | edit source]
- ↑ Wikipedia contributors, "History of Egypt under the British," in Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/History_of_Egypt_under_the_British, accessed 26 April 2018.