Bodmin, Cornwall, England Genealogy: Difference between revisions
(→Nonconformist Records: Added nonconformist database) |
(→Church Records: Adding more complete online church records table) |
||
| (43 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{breadcrumb | |||
| link1=[[England Genealogy|England]] | | link1=[[England Genealogy|England]] | ||
| link2=[[Cornwall | | link2=[[Cornwall Genealogy|Cornwall]] | ||
| link3=[[Cornwall Parishes]] | | link3=[[Cornwall Parishes]] | ||
| link4= | | link4= | ||
| Line 19: | Line 9: | ||
Guide to '''Bodmin, Cornwall ancestry, family history, and genealogy:''' parish registers, transcripts, census records, birth records, marriage records, and death records. | Guide to '''Bodmin, Cornwall ancestry, family history, and genealogy:''' parish registers, transcripts, census records, birth records, marriage records, and death records. | ||
{{England | {{Infobox England Jurisdictions | ||
| image = | | image = | ||
| caption = | | caption = | ||
| Line 46: | Line 34: | ||
}} | }} | ||
== Parish History == | === Parish History === | ||
BODMIN (St. Petrock), a '''parish''', and the head of a union, in the hundred of Trigg, E. division of Cornwall. There are places of worship for Bryanites, the Countess of Huntingdon's Connexion, and Wesleyans.<ref>Lewis, Samuel A., [http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=50810#s10 ''A Topographical Dictionary of England''] (1848), pp. 290-295. Date accessed: 06 March 2013.</ref> | BODMIN (St. Petrock), a '''parish''', and the head of a union, in the hundred of Trigg, E. division of Cornwall. There are places of worship for Bryanites, the Countess of Huntingdon's Connexion, and Wesleyans.<ref>Lewis, Samuel A., [http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=50810#s10 ''A Topographical Dictionary of England''] (1848), pp. 290-295. Date accessed: 06 March 2013.</ref> | ||
=== Neighboring Parishes === | === Neighboring Parishes === | ||
Parishes either adjoining or nearby include Lanivet, St Mabyn, Helland, Blisland, Cardinham, Temple, Warleggan, St Winnow, Lanlivery, Lostwithiel, Withiel, and Lanhydrock. All of these parishes, in addition to a few others, have been part of the Bodmin Registration District at one time, although not all are presently part of the district at this time. | Parishes either adjoining or nearby include Lanivet, St Mabyn, Helland, Blisland, Cardinham, Temple, Warleggan, St Winnow, Lanlivery, Lostwithiel, Withiel, and Lanhydrock. All of these parishes, in addition to a few others, have been part of the Bodmin Registration District at one time, although not all are presently part of the district at this time.<br> | ||
Because Bodmin was the administrative center of this part of Cornwall and the seat of the Bodmin Registration District (for civil registration), as well as the largest town in this area, many people who had moved to other parts of the UK or emigrated to other countries often named Bodmin as their birth place. That obviously has implications for the genealogy researcher, as one may find records that report Bodmin as the birth place of the person sought, when in reality the birth and/or christening may have | Because Bodmin was the administrative center of this part of Cornwall and the seat of the Bodmin Registration District (for civil registration), as well as the largest town in this area, many people who had moved to other parts of the UK or emigrated to other countries often named Bodmin as their birth place. That obviously has implications for the genealogy researcher, as one may find records that report Bodmin as the birth place of the person sought, when in reality the birth and/or christening may have occured in one of the other parishes or villages nearby, and the record of these events will not be found in the Bodmin parish records. <br> | ||
There are also parts of the Bodmin parish or borough, where the people living there have traditionally attended and had the events such as christening, marriage and burial performed in a different parish. For example those living at Margate, Turfdown, Sunny Bank, and Fletchers Bridge, although part of Bodmin, attended church and received those events at the Cardinham parish church. | There are also parts of the Bodmin parish or borough, where the people living there have traditionally attended and had the events such as christening, marriage, and burial performed in a different parish. For example those living at Margate, Turfdown, Sunny Bank, and Fletchers Bridge, although part of Bodmin, attended church and received those events at the Cardinham parish church. | ||
== Resources == | == Resources == | ||
=== Civil Registration === | |||
Births, marriages and deaths were kept by the government from 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD. | |||
Bodmin is part of the Bodmin civil registration district which includes a number of surrounding parishes. | |||
=== Church records === | |||
Bodmin parish registers of christenings, marriages and burials are available online for the following years: | |||
==== | {| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" style="width: 40%" | ||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FS PRs''' = [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/1769414 England, Cornwall Parish Registers, 1538-2010 (FamilySearch) - free] | |||
|- | |||
''''' | | bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FS Mar''' = [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/1833719 England, Devon and Cornwall Marriages, 1660-1912 (FamilySearch) - free] | ||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FS''' = [https://www.familysearch.org/ FamilySearch - free] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''OPC''' = [http://www.cornwall-opc-database.org/search-database/ Cornwall Online Parish Clerk - free] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FREG''' = [https://www.freereg.org.uk/ FreeREG - free] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | | bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FMP''' = [https://search.findmypast.com/ Cornwall Baptisms, Marriages, Burials (FindMyPast) - ($)] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | | bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''TGEN''' = [https://www.thegenealogist.com/parish-records/ Cornwall Parish Records (TheGenealogist) - ($)] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | | bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''BOYD''' = [https://search.findmypast.co.uk/search-world-Records/england-boyds-marriage-indexes-1538-1850 England, Boyd's Marriage Indexes, 1538-1850 (FindMyPast) - free] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | | bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''IGI''' = [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/igi International Genealogical Index (FamilySearch) - free]<ref>ArcherSoftware.co.uk</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | | bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FS Catalog PRs''' = [https://www.familysearch.org/catalog/search FamilySearch Catalog Parish registers - free] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | | bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FS Catalog BTs''' = [https://www.familysearch.org/catalog/search FamilySearch Catalog Bishop's transcripts - free] | ||
|} | |||
{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" scope="col" colspan="7" | '''Bodmin Online Parish Records''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" colspan="2" | <center>'''''Baptisms'''''</center> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" colspan="2" | <center>'''''Marriages'''''</center> | ||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" colspan="2" | <center>'''''Burials'''''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="# | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | | ||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | Indexes | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | Images | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | Indexes | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | Images | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | Indexes | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | Images | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FS PRs''' | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/1769414 '''1538-2010'''] | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/1769414 '''1538-2010'''] | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/1769414 '''1538-2010'''] | |||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FS Mar''' | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/1833719 '''1660-1912'''] | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FS''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | {{RecordSearch|1473014|'''1538-1975'''}} | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | {{RecordSearch|1473015|'''1538-1973'''}} | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | {{RecordSearch|1473016|'''1538-1991'''}} | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''OPC''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [http://www.cornwall-opc-database.org/search-database/baptisms/ '''1538-1911'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [http://www.cornwall-opc-database.org/search-database/marriages/ '''1538-1910'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | [http://www.cornwall-opc-database.org/search-database/burials/ '''1538-1911'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FREG''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [https://www.freereg.org.uk/ '''1538-1900s'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://www.freereg.org.uk/ '''1538-1900s'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | [https://www.freereg.org.uk/ '''1538-1900s'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FMP''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/cornwall-baptisms '''1538-1916'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/cornwall-marriages '''1538-1839'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/cornwall-burials '''1538-1928'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''TGEN''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [https://www.thegenealogist.com/parish-records/ '''1540-1800s'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://www.thegenealogist.com/parish-records/ '''1537-1800s'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''BOYD''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://search.findmypast.co.uk/search-world-Records/england-boyds-marriage-indexes-1538-1850 '''1538-1850'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''IGI''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FS Catalog PRs''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FS Catalog BTs''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | | |||
|} | |} | ||
To find the names of the neighboring parishes, use [http://maps.familysearch.org/ England Jurisdictions 1851 Map]. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes.<br><br> | |||
Records are also available at the [https://www.cornwall.gov.uk/community-and-living/records-archives-and-cornish-studies/cornwall-record-office/ Cornwall Record Office]. | |||
=== Cornwall Online Parish Clerks === | |||
The [http://www.opc-cornwall.org/Par_new/a_d/bodmin.php Bodmin] section of the OPC website contains many records. | |||
=== Census records === | === Census records === | ||
=== Probate | {{British Census|241273}} | ||
=== Probate records === | |||
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to [https://familysearch.org/wiki/en/Cornwall_Probate_Records Cornwall Probate Records] to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish. | Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to [https://familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/Cornwall_Probate_Records Cornwall Probate Records] to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish. | ||
== Maps and Gazetteers == | == Maps and Gazetteers == | ||
| Line 198: | Line 210: | ||
*[[England Jurisdictions 1851|1851 Jurisdiction Maps]] | *[[England Jurisdictions 1851|1851 Jurisdiction Maps]] | ||
*[ | *[http://www.visionofbritain.org.uk/ Vision of Britian] | ||
== Websites == | == Websites == | ||
Revision as of 09:43, 2 April 2019
Guide to Bodmin, Cornwall ancestry, family history, and genealogy: parish registers, transcripts, census records, birth records, marriage records, and death records.
| Bodmin, Cornwall, England | |
|---|---|
| Type | Ancient Parish |
| Civil Jurisdictions | |
| Hundred | Trigg |
| County | Cornwall |
| Poor Law Union | Bodmin |
| Registration District | Bodmin |
| Records begin | |
| Parish registers: 1558 | |
| Bishop's Transcripts: 1608 | |
| Ecclesiastical Jurisdictions | |
| Rural Deanery | Trigg Minor |
| Diocese | Exeter |
| Province | Canterbury |
| Legal Jurisdictions | |
| Probate Court | Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Cornwall |
| Location of Archive | |
| Cornwall Record Office | |
Parish History[edit | edit source]
BODMIN (St. Petrock), a parish, and the head of a union, in the hundred of Trigg, E. division of Cornwall. There are places of worship for Bryanites, the Countess of Huntingdon's Connexion, and Wesleyans.[1]
Neighboring Parishes[edit | edit source]
Parishes either adjoining or nearby include Lanivet, St Mabyn, Helland, Blisland, Cardinham, Temple, Warleggan, St Winnow, Lanlivery, Lostwithiel, Withiel, and Lanhydrock. All of these parishes, in addition to a few others, have been part of the Bodmin Registration District at one time, although not all are presently part of the district at this time.
Because Bodmin was the administrative center of this part of Cornwall and the seat of the Bodmin Registration District (for civil registration), as well as the largest town in this area, many people who had moved to other parts of the UK or emigrated to other countries often named Bodmin as their birth place. That obviously has implications for the genealogy researcher, as one may find records that report Bodmin as the birth place of the person sought, when in reality the birth and/or christening may have occured in one of the other parishes or villages nearby, and the record of these events will not be found in the Bodmin parish records.
There are also parts of the Bodmin parish or borough, where the people living there have traditionally attended and had the events such as christening, marriage, and burial performed in a different parish. For example those living at Margate, Turfdown, Sunny Bank, and Fletchers Bridge, although part of Bodmin, attended church and received those events at the Cardinham parish church.
Resources[edit | edit source]
Civil Registration[edit | edit source]
Births, marriages and deaths were kept by the government from 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.
Bodmin is part of the Bodmin civil registration district which includes a number of surrounding parishes.
Church records[edit | edit source]
Bodmin parish registers of christenings, marriages and burials are available online for the following years:
| Bodmin Online Parish Records | ||||||
| Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | |
| FS PRs | 1538-2010 | 1538-2010 | 1538-2010 | |||
| FS Mar | 1660-1912 | |||||
| FS | 1538-1975 | 1538-1973 | 1538-1991 | |||
| OPC | 1538-1911 | 1538-1910 | 1538-1911 | |||
| FREG | 1538-1900s | 1538-1900s | 1538-1900s | |||
| FMP | 1538-1916 | 1538-1839 | 1538-1928 | |||
| TGEN | 1540-1800s | 1537-1800s | ||||
| BOYD | 1538-1850 | |||||
| IGI | ||||||
| FS Catalog PRs | ||||||
| FS Catalog BTs | ||||||
To find the names of the neighboring parishes, use England Jurisdictions 1851 Map. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes.
Records are also available at the Cornwall Record Office.
Cornwall Online Parish Clerks[edit | edit source]
The Bodmin section of the OPC website contains many records.
Census records[edit | edit source]
Census records from 1841 to 1911 are available online. For access, see England Census Records and Indexes Online. Census records from 1841 to 1891 are also available on film through a FamilySearch Center or at the FamilySearch Library.
Probate records[edit | edit source]
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Cornwall Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.
Maps and Gazetteers[edit | edit source]
There are many maps and gazetteers showing English places. Valuable web sites are:
Websites[edit | edit source]
Bodmin in GENUKI
References[edit | edit source]
- ↑ Lewis, Samuel A., A Topographical Dictionary of England (1848), pp. 290-295. Date accessed: 06 March 2013.
- ↑ ArcherSoftware.co.uk