Jordan Record Finder: Difference between revisions
m (Text replacement - "(\{\{CountrySidebar[\s\S]*?\|Topic Type=)Research Resources\n\|Research Resources=Record Finder" to "$1Getting Started |Getting Started=Record Finder") |
(Removed image from Records Profile) |
||
| (9 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{Jordan-sidebar}}{{breadcrumb | ||
}}{{breadcrumb | |||
| link1=[[Jordan Genealogy|Jordan]] | | link1=[[Jordan Genealogy|Jordan]] | ||
| link2= | | link2= | ||
| Line 13: | Line 6: | ||
| link5=[[Jordan Record Finder|Record Finder]] | | link5=[[Jordan Record Finder|Record Finder]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
== Record Finder | ==Record Finder== | ||
This table can help you decide which records to search using the following steps: | |||
#'''In column 1''', find your goal. | |||
#'''In column 2''', find the types of records most likely to have the information you need. | |||
#'''In column 3''', find additional records that may be useful. | |||
{| class="wikitable" width="70% | |||
! What you are looking for: !! Try these records first: !! Other useful records: | |||
{| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Age || || | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Birth date and birthplace || || | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Birth dates || || | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Death information || || | ||
| | |- | ||
| Deaths || || | |||
|- | |||
| Emigration information || || | |||
| | |- | ||
| Ethnicity || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Immigration dates || || | |||
|- | |||
| Language helps || || | |||
|- | |||
| Living relatives || || | |||
|- | |||
| Maiden name || || | |||
|- | |||
| Marriage || || | |||
|- | |||
| Municipal origins and boundaries || || | |||
|- | |||
| Naming customs || || | |||
|- | |||
| Occupations || || | |||
|- | |||
| Parents, children, and other family members || || | |||
|- | |||
| Places of residence || || | |||
|- | |||
| Record-finding aids || || | |||
|- | |||
| Religion || || | |||
|} | |} | ||
== | == Record Types and Beginning Dates == | ||
{| | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! Record Type !! Records Begin | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Civil registration || 1925 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Census || 1925 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Polulation registers || 1875 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Cadastral surveys || 1600 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Genealogical collections and family histories || 1500 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Marriage contracts || 1500 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Biographical collections || 1500 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Inheritance transactions || 1500 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Church registers and contracts || 1800 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Civil service and pension || 1800 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Immigration and naturalization || 1925 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | City directories || 1925 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Taxation || 1650 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Military service and pension || 1675 | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Jordan]][[Category:Record Finder]] | [[Category:Jordan]][[Category:Record Finder]] | ||
Revision as of 07:39, 30 April 2018
| Jordan Wiki Topics | |
| Beginning Research | |
| Record Types | |
| Jordan Background | |
| Local Research Resources | |
Record Finder[edit | edit source]
This table can help you decide which records to search using the following steps:
- In column 1, find your goal.
- In column 2, find the types of records most likely to have the information you need.
- In column 3, find additional records that may be useful.
| What you are looking for: | Try these records first: | Other useful records: |
|---|---|---|
| Age | ||
| Birth date and birthplace | ||
| Birth dates | ||
| Death information | ||
| Deaths | ||
| Emigration information | ||
| Ethnicity | ||
| Immigration dates | ||
| Language helps | ||
| Living relatives | ||
| Maiden name | ||
| Marriage | ||
| Municipal origins and boundaries | ||
| Naming customs | ||
| Occupations | ||
| Parents, children, and other family members | ||
| Places of residence | ||
| Record-finding aids | ||
| Religion |
Record Types and Beginning Dates[edit | edit source]
| Record Type | Records Begin |
|---|---|
| Civil registration | 1925 |
| Census | 1925 |
| Polulation registers | 1875 |
| Cadastral surveys | 1600 |
| Genealogical collections and family histories | 1500 |
| Marriage contracts | 1500 |
| Biographical collections | 1500 |
| Inheritance transactions | 1500 |
| Church registers and contracts | 1800 |
| Civil service and pension | 1800 |
| Immigration and naturalization | 1925 |
| City directories | 1925 |
| Taxation | 1650 |
| Military service and pension | 1675 |