Austria Record Finder: Difference between revisions
m (Text replacement - "\}\}(={2,6}.*?={2,6})" to "}} $1") |
m (Batsondl moved page Austria Record Selection Table to Austria Record Finder) |
||
| (25 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{Austria-sidebar}}{{breadcrumb | ||
}}{{breadcrumb | |||
| link1=[[Austria Genealogy|Austria]] | | link1=[[Austria Genealogy|Austria]] | ||
| link2= | | link2= | ||
| link3= | | link3= | ||
| link4= | | link4= | ||
| link5=[[Austria Record | | link5=[[Austria Record Selection Table|Record Finder]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
This table can help you decide which records to search using the following steps:<br> | |||
This | |||
Step 1. '''In column 1''', find your goal.<br> | |||
Step 2. '''In column 2''', find the types of records most likely to have the information you need. <br> | |||
Step 3. '''In column 3''', find additional records that may be useful. <br> | |||
=== | {| width="70%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" bgcolor="#F0F0F0" | ||
|- | |||
| width="30%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''What you are looking for:''' | |||
| width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Try these records first:''' | |||
| width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Other useful records:''' | |||
|- | |||
| Age | |||
| [[Austria Church Records|Church Records]], [[Austria Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Austria Court Records|Court Records]], [[Austria School Records|School Records]] | |||
| [[Austria Emigration and Immigration|Emigration & Immigration]], Naturalization & Citizenship | |||
|- | |||
| Birth date and birthplace | |||
| [[Austria Church Records|Church Records]], [[Austria Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Austria Court Records|Court Records]], [[Austria Jewish Research|Jewish Records]] | |||
| [[Austria Census|Census]], [[Austria Military Records|Military Records]], [[Austria Cemeteries|Cemeteries]], Biography | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Boundaries (parish, district, or county) | ||
| | | [[Austria Gazetteers|Gazetteers]], [[Austria History|History]], [https://www.genteam.at GenTeam], Maps | ||
| | | [[Austria Church History|Church History]], Historical Geography | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Death information | ||
| | | [[Austria Church Records|Church Records]], [[Austria Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Austria Court Records|Court Records]], [[Austria Jewish Research|Jewish Records]] | ||
| [[Austria Cemeteries|Cemeteries]], Biography | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Emigration information | ||
| | | [[Austria Emigration and Immigration|Emigration & Immigration]] | ||
| Societies | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Historical background | ||
| [[Austria History|History]] | |||
| Maps | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Language helps | ||
| | | [[Austria Language and Handwriting|Language and Handwriting]] | ||
| | | — | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Living relatives | ||
| | | Directories | ||
| Societies | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Maiden name | ||
| | | [[Austria Church Records|Church Records]], [[Austria Civil Registration|Civil Registration]] | ||
| [[Austria Court Records|Court Records]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Marriage information | ||
| | | [[Austria Church Records|Church Records]], [[Austria Civil Registration|Civil Registration]] | ||
| | | [[Austria Court Records|Court Records]], Biography | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Naming customs | ||
| | | Names, Personal | ||
| [[Austria Compiled Genealogies|Genealogies]], Periodicals | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Noble families | ||
| | | Heraldry, Nobility | ||
| | | Societies | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Occupations | ||
| | | [[Austria Occupations|Occupations]], Directories | ||
| [[Austria Emigration and Immigration|Emigration & Immigration]], [[Austria Military Records|Military Records]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Parents, children, and other family members | ||
| | | [[Austria Church Records|Church Records]], [[Austria Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Austria Compiled Genealogies|Genealogies]] | ||
| [[Austria Probate Records|Probate Records]], [[Austria Court Records|Court Records]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Physical description | ||
| | | [[Austria Military Records|Military Records]] | ||
| — | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Place-finding aids | ||
| | | [[Austria Gazetteers|Gazetteers]], Maps | ||
| Historical Geography | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Places of residence | ||
| | | [[Austria Church Records|Church Records]], [[Austria Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Austria Emigration and Immigration|Emigration & Immigration]], Directories | ||
| [[Austria School Records|School Records]], [[Austria Taxation|Taxation]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Previous research (compiled genealogy) | ||
| | | [[Austria Compiled Genealogies|Genealogies]] | ||
| — | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Record-finding aids | ||
| | | [[Austria Archives and Libraries|Archives and Libraries]] | ||
| Societies, Periodicals | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Religion | ||
| | | [[Austria Church Records|Church Records]], [[Austria Jewish Research|Jewish Records]] | ||
| [[Austria Cemeteries|Cemeteries]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Social activities | ||
| | | Social Life and Customs | ||
| [[Austria History|History]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Austria Research Strategies]] [[Category:Record_Selection_Tables]] | |||
[[Category:Austria Research Strategies]] [[Category: | |||
Revision as of 21:42, 5 November 2017
| Austria Wiki Topics | |
| Beginning Research | |
| Record Types | |
| Austria Background | |
| Local Research Resources | |
This table can help you decide which records to search using the following steps:
Step 1. In column 1, find your goal.
Step 2. In column 2, find the types of records most likely to have the information you need.
Step 3. In column 3, find additional records that may be useful.
| What you are looking for: | Try these records first: | Other useful records: |
| Age | Church Records, Civil Registration, Court Records, School Records | Emigration & Immigration, Naturalization & Citizenship |
| Birth date and birthplace | Church Records, Civil Registration, Court Records, Jewish Records | Census, Military Records, Cemeteries, Biography |
| Boundaries (parish, district, or county) | Gazetteers, History, GenTeam, Maps | Church History, Historical Geography |
| Death information | Church Records, Civil Registration, Court Records, Jewish Records | Cemeteries, Biography |
| Emigration information | Emigration & Immigration | Societies |
| Historical background | History | Maps |
| Language helps | Language and Handwriting | — |
| Living relatives | Directories | Societies |
| Maiden name | Church Records, Civil Registration | Court Records |
| Marriage information | Church Records, Civil Registration | Court Records, Biography |
| Naming customs | Names, Personal | Genealogies, Periodicals |
| Noble families | Heraldry, Nobility | Societies |
| Occupations | Occupations, Directories | Emigration & Immigration, Military Records |
| Parents, children, and other family members | Church Records, Civil Registration, Genealogies | Probate Records, Court Records |
| Physical description | Military Records | — |
| Place-finding aids | Gazetteers, Maps | Historical Geography |
| Places of residence | Church Records, Civil Registration, Emigration & Immigration, Directories | School Records, Taxation |
| Previous research (compiled genealogy) | Genealogies | — |
| Record-finding aids | Archives and Libraries | Societies, Periodicals |
| Religion | Church Records, Jewish Records | Cemeteries |
| Social activities | Social Life and Customs | History |