Jump to content

Colleton County, South Carolina Cemeteries: Difference between revisions

no edit summary
(FindaGrave prep work)
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
''[[United States|United States ]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]] [[South Carolina|South Carolina]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]] [[Colleton County, South Carolina|Colleton County]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]] [[Colleton_County,_South_Carolina_Cemeteries|Colleton County Cemeteries]]''  
''[[United States|United States ]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]] [[South Carolina|South Carolina]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]] [[Colleton County, South Carolina|Colleton County]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]] [[Colleton_County,_South_Carolina_Cemeteries|Colleton County Cemeteries]]''  


{{Main|Colleton County, South Carolina}}
{{Main|Colleton County, South Carolina}}  
 
=== Getting Started  ===


Two of the best resources for Colleton County cemetery searches are:  
Two of the best resources for Colleton County cemetery searches are:  
Line 8: Line 10:
*South Carolina Genealogical Society. Old St. Bartholomew Chapter. ''Cemetery Inscriptions of Lower Colleton County, South Carolina''. Waterboro, S.C.: Old St. Bartholomew Genealogical Chapter, 2000. {{FHL|1045253|item|disp=FHL Book 975.795 V3c}}
*South Carolina Genealogical Society. Old St. Bartholomew Chapter. ''Cemetery Inscriptions of Lower Colleton County, South Carolina''. Waterboro, S.C.: Old St. Bartholomew Genealogical Chapter, 2000. {{FHL|1045253|item|disp=FHL Book 975.795 V3c}}


[http://gps.scgen.org/15-colleton.html Colleton County] in ''S.C. Cemetery Project'', courtesy: [http://www.scgen.org/ South Carolina Genealogical Society]. This online guide includes a personal name index and list of cemeteries in the county.  
=== Online Resources  ===
 
The [[South Carolina Cemeteries#Online_Resources|South Carolina Cemeteries]] page provides explanations of the following online resources:
 
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="5" width="100%" border="1"
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''Bibliography'''
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''Online Gravestone Transcriptions'''
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''Cemetery Gazetteers'''
|-
| {{FHL|431199|subject-id|disp=FHLC}}
| [http://www.gps.scgen.org/15-colleton.html S.C. Cemetery Project]
| [http://www.epodunk.com/cgi-bin/localList.php?local=13110&locTGroup=Cemeteries&direction=down&sec=0&qty=63&stateAbbv=&stateName= ePodunk]
|-
| [http://www.worldcat.org/search?q=su%3ACemeteries+South+Carolina+Colleton+County.&qt=results_page WorldCat]
| [http://www.usgwtombstones.org/southcarolina/colleton.html USGenWeb Tombstone Transcription Project]  
|  
|-
|  
| Find A Grave | [http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gs& national search] | [http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=csr&CScn=&CScntry=4&CSst=43&CScnty=2327 county list]
|  
|}
 
To be thorough, search online and printed versions of a cemetery's gravestones. For those who have the opportunity to visit the cemetery in person, important clues can be learned from how graves are spaced. Relatives were often buried near one another.
 
=== Access  ===


Being an old county, cemeteries date back to 1788.  
Being an old county, cemeteries date back to 1788.  
Line 100: Line 127:
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave  
|  
|  
|-
|-
Line 1,122: Line 1,149:
| Find A Grave
| Find A Grave
|}
|}
=== Bibliography  ===
=== Bibliography  ===


407,336

edits