Reviewer, editor, pagecreator
62,153
edits
m (→Description: creating language page) |
m (→Word List(s): creating language page) |
||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
==Word List(s)== | ==Word List(s)== | ||
{{lang|pih|yoli}} 'you (plural)'.<ref>Kallgard (1993) Pitcairnese</ref> | |||
{| class=wikitable | |||
|+'''Common Phrases''' | |||
!Pitkern||English | |||
|- | |||
|{{lang|pih|Whata way ye?}}||How are you? | |||
|- | |||
|{{lang|pih|About ye gwen?}}||Where are you going? | |||
|- | |||
|{{lang|pih|You gwen whihi up suppa?}}||Are you going to cook supper? | |||
|- | |||
|{{lang|pih|I nor believe.}}||I don't think so. | |||
|- | |||
|{{lang|pih|Ye like-a sum whettles?}}||Would you like some food? | |||
|- | |||
|{{lang|pih|Do' mine.}}||It doesn't matter. I don't mind. | |||
|- | |||
|{{lang|pih|Wa sing yourley doing?}}||What are you doing? What are you up to? | |||
|- | |||
|{{lang|pih|I se gwen ah big shep.}}||I'm going to the ship. | |||
|- | |||
|{{lang|pih|Humuch shep corl ya?}}||How often do ships come here? | |||
|- | |||
|{{lang|pih|Cum yorley sulluns!}}||Come on all you kids! | |||
|- | |||
|{{lang|pih|I se gwen ah nahweh.}}||I'm going swimming. | |||
|- | |||
|{{lang|pih|Lebbe!}}||Let it be! | |||
|- | |||
|{{lang|pih|Gude}}||Good! | |||
|} | |||
==Alphabet and Pronunciation== | ==Alphabet and Pronunciation== | ||