12,538
edits
| Line 102: | Line 102: | ||
| To combat illicit transportation following this act many of the British Colonies began keeping registers of black slaves who had been so-called “lawfully enslaved”. In 1819 the Office for the Registry of Colonial Slaves was established in London and copies of the slave registers kept by the colonies were sent to this office | | To combat illicit transportation following this act many of the British Colonies began keeping registers of black slaves who had been so-called “lawfully enslaved”. In 1819 the Office for the Registry of Colonial Slaves was established in London and copies of the slave registers kept by the colonies were sent to this office | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/230033?availability=Family%20History%20Library Dowers, 1791-1917] at FamilySearch - images | ||
| | | 1791-1917 | ||
| | | Dowers | ||
| | | English | ||
| | | Widows of proptery-owning Bahamians | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/228499?availability=Family%20History%20Library Chancery records 1800-1859] at FamilySearch - images | ||
| | | 1800-1859 | ||
| | | Chancery records | ||
| | | English | ||
| | | Bahamians | ||
|- | |||
| [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/228489?availability=Family%20History%20Library Land and property records, 1788-1955] at FamilySearch - images | |||
| 1788-1955 | |||
| Land records | |||
| English | |||
| Property-owning Bahamians | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/230019?availability=Family%20History%20Library Leases 1846-1860] at FamilySearch - images | |||
| 1846-1860 | |||
| Leases | |||
| English | |||
| Renters and landlords who lived in the Bahamas | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/230012?availability=Family%20History%20Library Probate records, 1700-1944] at FamilySearch - images | |||
| 1700-1944 | |||
| Probate records | |||
| English | |||
| Property-owning Bahamians | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/230016?availability=Family%20History%20Library Estate appraisals, 1828-1853] at FamilySearch - images | |||
| 1828-1853 | |||
| Probate records | |||
| English | |||
| Property-owning Bahamians | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
edits