12,538
edits
| Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
| Individuals who worked for, or applied to join, the British Civil Service. | | Individuals who worked for, or applied to join, the British Civil Service. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{RecordSearch|1922411|Bahamas Civil Registration, 1850-1959}} at FamilySearch - index and images | ||
| | | 1850-1959 | ||
| | | Births, marriages, and deaths | ||
| | | English | ||
| | | Bahamians | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/9784/ Bahamas, Civil Registration, 1850-1959] at Ancestry.com ($) - images | ||
| | | 1850-1959 | ||
| | | Births, marriages, and deaths | ||
| | | English | ||
| | | Bahamians | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{RecordSearch|1520621|Bahamas Births, 1850-1891}} at FamilySearch - index | ||
| | | 1850-1891 | ||
| | | Births | ||
| | | English | ||
| | | Bahamians | ||
|- | |||
| [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/9783/ Bahamas, Select Births, 1850-1891] at Ancestry.com ($) - index | |||
| 1850-1891 | |||
| Births | |||
| English | |||
| Bahamians | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.myheritage.com/research/collection-30118/bahamas-births-1850-1891 Bahamas Births, 1850-1891] at MyHeritage ($) - index | |||
| 1850-1891 | |||
| Births | |||
| English | |||
| Bahamians | |||
|- | |||
| {{RecordSearch|1804229|Caribbean Births and Baptisms, 1590-1928}} at FamilySearch - index | |||
| 1590-1928 | |||
| Births and baptisms | |||
| English | |||
| Bahamians | |||
|- | |||
| {{RecordSearch|1809321|Caribbean Deaths and Burials, 1790-1906}} at FamilySearch - index | |||
| 1790-1906 | |||
| Deaths and burials | |||
| English | |||
| Bahamians | |||
|- | |||
| {{RecordSearch|1805647|Caribbean Marriages, 1591-1905}} at FamilySearch - index | |||
| 1591-1905 | |||
| Marriages | |||
| English | |||
| Bahamians | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/1129/ Former British Colonial Dependencies, Slave Registers, 1813-1834] at Ancestry.com ($) - index | |||
| 1822, 1825, 1828, 1831, 1834 | |||
| Slave registers | |||
| English | |||
| To combat illicit transportation following this act many of the British Colonies began keeping registers of black slaves who had been so-called “lawfully enslaved”. In 1819 the Office for the Registry of Colonial Slaves was established in London and copies of the slave registers kept by the colonies were sent to this office | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
edits