12,538
edits
Janaeelizan7 (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
| width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Who is in the records''' | | width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Who is in the records''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/results/r?_fn=&_ln=&_occ=&_pl=Gambia&_q=&_sd=&_ed=&discoveryCustomSearch=true&_cr1=PROB+11&_col=200&_hb=tna The Prerogative Court of Canterbury (PCC), 1384-1858] | ||
| | | 1679-1859 | ||
| | | Wills | ||
| | | English | ||
| | | Until 1858, all wills had to be proved by the church and other courts. Most of the individuals in these records were relatively wealthy. | ||
|- | |||
| [https://www.findmypast.com/search/results?datasetname=british+armed+forces+and+overseas+births+and+baptisms&place=gambia&country=gambia British Armed Forces and Overseas Births and Baptisms, COUNTRY] at FindMyPast - index and images ($) | |||
| 1834-1846 | |||
| Births and baptisms | |||
| English | |||
| Children born to those working within the armed forces, merchant navy, and consular forces, as well as, civilian ship passengers. | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.findmypast.com/search/results?country=gambia~africa&datasetname=british%20armed%20forces%20and%20overseas%20banns%20and%20marriages British Armed Forces and Overseas Banns and Marriages, COUNTRY] at FindMyPast - index and images ($) | |||
| 1906-1946 | |||
| Banns and marriages | |||
| English | |||
| British armed forces members and civilians who were married abroad and at sea | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.findmypast.com/search/results?country=gambia~africa&datasetname=british%20armed%20forces%20and%20overseas%20deaths%20and%20burials British Armed Forces and Overseas Deaths and Burials, COUNTRY] at FindMyPast - index and images ($) | |||
| 1849-1964 | |||
| Deaths and burials | |||
| English | |||
| Members of the British armed forces who died while serving their country overseas, British civilians who died while traveling or working overseas, and individuals (including seaman) who died at sea. | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.findmypast.com/search/results?datasetname=british+civil+service+evidence+of+age&country=gambia British Civil Service Evidence Of Age] at FindMyPast - index ($) | |||
| 1840-1865 | |||
| Civil Service applications and paperwork | |||
| English | |||
| Individuals who worked for, or applied to join, the British Civil Service. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:The Gambia]] | [[Category:The Gambia]] | ||
edits