Jump to content

Sudan Colonial Records: Difference between revisions

Line 24: Line 24:
| Children born to those working within the armed forces, merchant navy, and consular forces, as well as, civilian ship passengers.
| Children born to those working within the armed forces, merchant navy, and consular forces, as well as, civilian ship passengers.
|-
|-
| [British Armed Forces and Overseas Banns and Marriages, Sudan] at FindMyPast - index and images ($)
| [https://www.findmypast.com/search/results?datasetname=british+armed+forces+and+overseas+banns+and+marriages&country=sudan%7esudan%2c+somaliland%7esudan%2c+uganda%7ezanzibar%2c+somaliland%2c+sudan British Armed Forces and Overseas Banns and Marriages, Sudan] at FindMyPast - index and images ($)
| 1881-1995
| 1881-1995
| Banns and marriages
| Banns and marriages
| English
| English
| British armed forces members and civilians who were married abroad and at sea
| British armed forces members and civilians who were married abroad and at sea
|-
| [https://www.findmypast.com/search/results?country=sudan&datasetname=british%20armed%20forces%20and%20overseas%20deaths%20and%20burials British Armed Forces and Overseas Deaths and Burials, Sudan] at FindMyPast - index and images ($)
| 1881-2004
| Deaths and burials
| English
| Members of the British armed forces who died while serving their country overseas, British civilians who died while traveling or working overseas, and individuals (including seaman) who died at sea.
|-
| [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/ukforeignvitals/?event=_sudan_5212&count=50 UK, Foreign and Overseas Registers of British Subjects, 1628-1969, Sudan] at Ancestry - index ($)
| 1907-1955
| Birth, baptism, marriage, death, and burial records
| English
| Records in this collection come from a variety sources. Events include both British and non-British nationals
|-
|-
|}
|}
4,706

edits