4,706
edits
| Line 111: | Line 111: | ||
| English | | English | ||
| Church/parish were many British servicemen and women chose to get married. English was the primary language used at St. Patrick's. | | Church/parish were many British servicemen and women chose to get married. English was the primary language used at St. Patrick's. | ||
|- | |||
| [https://web.archive.org/web/20180301205133/http://website.lineone.net/~stephaniebidmead/barracca.htm Barracca Chapel Marriages], incomplete | |||
| 1869-1900 | |||
| Marriages | |||
| English | |||
| Chapel for British soldiers and their families | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.findmypast.com/search/results?datasetname=british+armed+forces+and+overseas+deaths+and+burials&country=malta British Armed Forces and Overseas Deaths and Burials, Malta] at FindMyPast - index and images ($) | | [https://www.findmypast.com/search/results?datasetname=british+armed+forces+and+overseas+deaths+and+burials&country=malta British Armed Forces and Overseas Deaths and Burials, Malta] at FindMyPast - index and images ($) | ||
| Line 117: | Line 123: | ||
| English | | English | ||
| Members of the British armed forces who died while serving their country overseas, British civilians who died while traveling or working overseas, and individuals (including seaman) who died at sea | | Members of the British armed forces who died while serving their country overseas, British civilians who died while traveling or working overseas, and individuals (including seaman) who died at sea | ||
|- | |||
| [https://web.archive.org/web/20180722215131/http://website.lineone.net/~remosliema/chaplains.htm Deaths Recorded by Army Chaplains in Malta, 1800-1900], incomplete | |||
| 1800-1900 | |||
| Deaths | |||
| English | |||
| Names returned to the General Register Office in England by Military Chaplains. | |||
|- | |||
| [https://web.archive.org/web/20180722215158/http://website.lineone.net/~remosliema/army_chaplain1900+.htm Index of Deaths by Army Chaplains, 1901-1920], incomplete | |||
| 1901-1920 | |||
| Deaths | |||
| English | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://web.archive.org/web/20180301205209/http://website.lineone.net/~stephaniebidmead/miller.htm Registers of Reverend J.C. Miller, 1805-1818], index | | [https://web.archive.org/web/20180301205209/http://website.lineone.net/~stephaniebidmead/miller.htm Registers of Reverend J.C. Miller, 1805-1818], index | ||
| Line 123: | Line 141: | ||
| English | | English | ||
| People who were recorded in Reverend John Castleton Miller's Registers between 1805-1818. | | People who were recorded in Reverend John Castleton Miller's Registers between 1805-1818. | ||
|- | |||
| [https://web.archive.org/web/20180722215126/http://website.lineone.net/~remosliema/residents4.htm British Residents, 1800-1990], incomplete | |||
| 1800-1900 | |||
| Births, Marriages, and Deaths | |||
| English | |||
| Residents of Malta (Both British and other nationalities) | |||
|- | |||
| [https://web.archive.org/web/20180722042824/http://website.lineone.net/~stephaniebidmead/BritishResidents1900-1979.htm British Resident, 1900-1979], incomplete | |||
| 1900-1979 | |||
| Births, Marriages, and Deaths | |||
| English | |||
| Residents of Malta (Both British and other nationalities) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.findmypast.com/search/results?country=malta&datasetname=british%20civil%20service%20evidence%20of%20age British Civil Service Evidence Of Age] at FindMyPast - index ($) | |[https://www.findmypast.com/search/results?country=malta&datasetname=british%20civil%20service%20evidence%20of%20age British Civil Service Evidence Of Age] at FindMyPast - index ($) | ||
| Line 171: | Line 201: | ||
| English | | English | ||
| Those enlisted in Army Hospital Corps | | Those enlisted in Army Hospital Corps | ||
|- | |||
| [https://web.archive.org/web/20180722215154/http://website.lineone.net/~remosliema/britisharmy1.htm Index of British Army, 1800-1900], incomplete | |||
| 1800-1900 | |||
| Names of British Army soldiers and their families | |||
| English | |||
| Names of soldiers and their families | |||
|- | |||
| [https://web.archive.org/web/20180722215218/http://website.lineone.net/~remosliema/british_army_1900__1979.htm Index of British Army, 1900-1979], incomplete | |||
| 1900-1979 | |||
| Names of British Army soldiers and their families | |||
| English | |||
| Names of soldiers and their families | |||
|- | |||
| [https://web.archive.org/web/20180722215219/http://website.lineone.net/~remosliema/royalnavy2.htm Index of British Royal Navy, 1800-1900], incomplete | |||
| 1800-1900 | |||
| Names of British Royal Navy soldiers and their families | |||
| English | |||
| Names of soldiers and their families | |||
|- | |||
| [https://web.archive.org/web/20180430162518/http://website.lineone.net/~stephaniebidmead/navy0079.htm Index of British Royal Navy, 1900-1979], incomplete | |||
| 1900-1979 | |||
| Names of British Royal Navy soldiers and their families | |||
| English | |||
| Names of soldiers and their families | |||
|- | |||
| [https://web.archive.org/web/20180722215129/http://website.lineone.net/~remosliema/anchaplains.htm Army, Navy, and Air Force Chaplains, 1800-1960], incomplete | |||
| 1800-1960 | |||
| Names of military chaplains | |||
| English | |||
| Names of military chaplains | |||
|- | |||
| [https://web.archive.org/web/20180722215126/http://website.lineone.net/~remosliema/maltese_merchant_seamen.htm Maltese Merchant Seaman], incomplete | |||
| 1843-1947 | |||
| Merchant Navy names | |||
| English | |||
| Merchant Navy names | |||
|- | |||
| [https://web.archive.org/web/20180722215144/http://website.lineone.net/~remosliema/maltese_seamen_in_the_royal_navy.htm Maltese Seamen in the Royal Navy], incomplete | |||
| | |||
| Royal Navy Seamen names | |||
| English | |||
| Royal Navy Seamen names | |||
|- | |||
| [https://web.archive.org/web/20180722215156/http://website.lineone.net/~remosliema/Wrens.htm Women's Royal Naval Service in Malta], incomplete | |||
| | |||
| Names of women in Royal Naval Service | |||
| English | |||
| Names of women in Royal Naval Service | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
==References== | ==References== | ||
edits