Jump to content

FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject England Parish Tables: London Part 1: Difference between revisions

no edit summary
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 33: Line 33:
3. '''Paste''' the following code after the "Church records" heading.
3. '''Paste''' the following code after the "Church records" heading.


 
<pre>PARISH NAME parish registers of christenings, marriages and burials are available online for the following years:
 
PARISH NAME parish registers of christenings, marriages and burials are available online for the following years:


{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" style="width: 50%"
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" style="width: 50%"
Line 42: Line 40:
|-
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FS''' = [https://www.familysearch.org/ FamilySearch - free]
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FS''' = [https://www.familysearch.org/ FamilySearch - free]
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''ARCHIVE''' = [https://archive.org/ Internet Archive - free]
|-
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FMP''' = [https://search.findmypast.com/ Greater London Marriage and Burial Indexes (FindMyPast) - ($)]
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FMP''' = [https://search.findmypast.com/ Greater London Marriage and Burial Indexes (FindMyPast) - ($)]
Line 98: Line 98:
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | {{RecordSearch|1473016|'''1538-1991'''}}
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | {{RecordSearch|1473016|'''1538-1991'''}}
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br>
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br>
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''ARCHIVE'''
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [URL '''YEARS''']
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br>
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [URL '''YEARS''']
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br>
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | [URL '''YEARS''']
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br>
|-
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FMP'''  
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FMP'''  
Line 190: Line 198:
To find the names of the neighboring parishes, use [http://maps.familysearch.org/ England Jurisdictions 1851 Map]. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes.<br><br>
To find the names of the neighboring parishes, use [http://maps.familysearch.org/ England Jurisdictions 1851 Map]. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes.<br><br>


Records are also available at the [https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk/things-to-do/london-metropolitan-archives/Pages/default.aspx London Metropolitan Archives].
Records are also available at the [https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk/things-to-do/london-metropolitan-archives/Pages/default.aspx London Metropolitan Archives].</pre>
 




24,019

edits