Jump to content

South Carolina Census: Difference between revisions

m
Reverted edits by DiltsGD (Talk) to last revision by DSGurtler
(Undo revision 332009 by DiltsGD (Talk))
m (Reverted edits by DiltsGD (Talk) to last revision by DSGurtler)
Line 1: Line 1:
''[[United States|United States ]] >  [[United States Census|U.S. Census ]] >  [[South Carolina|South Carolina]]  >  [[South_Carolina_Census|Census]]''  
''[[United States|United States ]] >  [[United States Census|U.S. Census ]] >  [[South Carolina|South Carolina]]  >  [[South Carolina Census|Census]]''  


{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="0" class="FCK__ShowTableBorders"
{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="0" class="FCK__ShowTableBorders"
Line 41: Line 41:
|-
|-
| [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titlefilmnotes&columns=*%2C0%2C0&titleno=555231&disp=South+Carolina+1920+federal+census++ 1920 and Soundex]  
| [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titlefilmnotes&columns=*%2C0%2C0&titleno=555231&disp=South+Carolina+1920+federal+census++ 1920 and Soundex]  
| [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titlefilmnotes&columns=*%2C0%2C0&titleno=698919&disp=South+Carolina+1870+federal+census++ 1870]  
| [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titlefilmnotes&columns=*%2C0%2C0&titleno=698919&disp=South+Carolina+1870+federal+census++ 1870]
| [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titlefilmnotes&columns=*%2C0%2C0&titleno=745505&disp=South+Carolina%2C+1790+thru+1840+federal++ 1830]  
| [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titlefilmnotes&columns=*%2C0%2C0&titleno=745505&disp=South+Carolina%2C+1790+thru+1840+federal++ 1830]  
| [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titlefilmnotes&columns=*%2C0%2C0&titleno=745505&disp=South+Carolina%2C+1790+thru+1840+federal++ 1790]  
| [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titlefilmnotes&columns=*%2C0%2C0&titleno=745505&disp=South+Carolina%2C+1790+thru+1840+federal++ 1790]  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titlefilmnotes&columns=*%2C0%2C0&titleno=646852&disp=South+Carolina+1910+federal+census++ 1910 and Soundex]  
| | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titlefilmnotes&columns=*%2C0%2C0&titleno=646852&disp=South+Carolina+1910+federal+census++ 1910 and Soundex]  
| [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titlefilmnotes&columns=*%2C0%2C0&titleno=706378&disp=South+Carolina+1860+federal+census++ 1860]  
| [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titlefilmnotes&columns=*%2C0%2C0&titleno=706378&disp=South+Carolina+1860+federal+census++ 1860]  
| [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titlefilmnotes&columns=*%2C0%2C0&titleno=745505&disp=South+Carolina%2C+1790+thru+1840+federal++ 1820]  
| [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titlefilmnotes&columns=*%2C0%2C0&titleno=745505&disp=South+Carolina%2C+1790+thru+1840+federal++ 1820]
|    
|    
|  
|  
|}
|}


<br>
 


{| width="745" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="0" class="FCK__ShowTableBorders"
{| width="745" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="0" class="FCK__ShowTableBorders"
Line 61: Line 62:
| [http://www.archives.gov/publications/microfilm-catalogs/census/1900/part-08.html#south-carolina 1900 T623] &amp; [http://www.archives.gov/publications/microfilm-catalogs/census/1900/part-06.html#south-carolina Soundex T1070]  
| [http://www.archives.gov/publications/microfilm-catalogs/census/1900/part-08.html#south-carolina 1900 T623] &amp; [http://www.archives.gov/publications/microfilm-catalogs/census/1900/part-06.html#south-carolina Soundex T1070]  
| [http://www.archives.gov/publications/microfilm-catalogs/census/1790-1890/part-03.html#south-carolina 1850 M432]  
| [http://www.archives.gov/publications/microfilm-catalogs/census/1790-1890/part-03.html#south-carolina 1850 M432]  
| [http://www.archives.gov/publications/microfilm-catalogs/census/1790-1890/part-02.html#1810 1810 M252]
| [http://www.archives.gov/publications/microfilm-catalogs/census/1790-1890/part-02.html#1810 1810 M252]  
|-
|-
| [http://1930census.archives.gov/stateSearch.asp 1930 T626]  
| [http://1930census.archives.gov/stateSearch.asp 1930 T626]  
| [http://www.archives.gov/publications/microfilm-catalogs/census/1790-1890/part-07.html#south-carolina 1880 T9] &amp; [http://www.archives.gov/publications/microfilm-catalogs/census/1790-1890/part-06.html#south-carolina Soundex T771]  
| [http://www.archives.gov/publications/microfilm-catalogs/census/1790-1890/part-07.html#south-carolina 1880 T9] &amp; [http://www.archives.gov/publications/microfilm-catalogs/census/1790-1890/part-06.html#south-carolina Soundex T771]  
| [http://www.archives.gov/publications/microfilm-catalogs/census/1790-1890/part-02.html#1840 1840 M704]  
| [http://www.archives.gov/publications/microfilm-catalogs/census/1790-1890/part-02.html#1840 1840 M704]
| [http://www.archives.gov/publications/microfilm-catalogs/census/1790-1890/part-02.html#1800 1800 M32]
| [http://www.archives.gov/publications/microfilm-catalogs/census/1790-1890/part-02.html#1800 1800 M32]
|-
|-
| [http://www.archives.gov/publications/microfilm-catalogs/census/1920/part-09.html#south-carolina 1920 T625] &amp; [http://www.archives.gov/publications/microfilm-catalogs/census/1920/part-05.html#south-carolina Soundex M1586]  
| [http://www.archives.gov/publications/microfilm-catalogs/census/1920/part-09.html#south-carolina 1920 T625] &amp; [http://www.archives.gov/publications/microfilm-catalogs/census/1920/part-05.html#south-carolina Soundex M1586]  
| [http://www.archives.gov/publications/microfilm-catalogs/census/1790-1890/part-05.html#south-carolina 1870 M593]  
| [http://www.archives.gov/publications/microfilm-catalogs/census/1790-1890/part-05.html#south-carolina 1870 M593]
| [http://www.archives.gov/publications/microfilm-catalogs/census/1790-1890/part-02.html#1830 1830 M19]  
| [http://www.archives.gov/publications/microfilm-catalogs/census/1790-1890/part-02.html#1830 1830 M19]
| [http://www.archives.gov/publications/microfilm-catalogs/census/1790-1890/part-02.html#1790 1790 M637]
| [http://www.archives.gov/publications/microfilm-catalogs/census/1790-1890/part-02.html#1790 1790 M637]
|-
|-
| [http://www.archives.gov/publications/microfilm-catalogs/census/1910/part-04.html#south-carolina 1910 T624] &amp; [http://www.archives.gov/publications/microfilm-catalogs/census/1910/part-02.html#south-carolina Soundex T1275]  
| [http://www.archives.gov/publications/microfilm-catalogs/census/1910/part-04.html#south-carolina 1910 T624] &amp; [http://www.archives.gov/publications/microfilm-catalogs/census/1910/part-02.html#south-carolina Soundex T1275]
| [http://www.archives.gov/publications/microfilm-catalogs/census/1790-1890/part-04.html#south-carolina 1860 M653]  
| [http://www.archives.gov/publications/microfilm-catalogs/census/1790-1890/part-04.html#south-carolina 1860 M653]  
| [http://www.archives.gov/publications/microfilm-catalogs/census/1790-1890/part-02.html#1820 1820 M33]  
| [http://www.archives.gov/publications/microfilm-catalogs/census/1790-1890/part-02.html#1820 1820 M33]
| &nbsp;  
| &nbsp;  
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
|}
|}
Line 203: Line 205:
|-
|-
| [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titlefilmnotes&columns=*%2C0%2C0&titleno=144150&disp=Agriculture%2C+industry%2C+social+statis++ 1850-1880 Mortality]  
| [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titlefilmnotes&columns=*%2C0%2C0&titleno=144150&disp=Agriculture%2C+industry%2C+social+statis++ 1850-1880 Mortality]  
| [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titlefilmnotes&columns=*%2C0%2C0&titleno=144150&disp=Agriculture%2C+industry%2C+social+statis++ 1850-1880 Agriculture]  
| [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titlefilmnotes&columns=*%2C0%2C0&titleno=144150&disp=Agriculture%2C+industry%2C+social+statis++ 1850-1880 Agriculture]
| [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titlefilmnotes&columns=*%2C0%2C0&titleno=144150&disp=Agriculture%2C+industry%2C+social+statis++ 1850-1880 Industry]  
| [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titlefilmnotes&columns=*%2C0%2C0&titleno=144150&disp=Agriculture%2C+industry%2C+social+statis++ 1850-1880 Industry]
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
|-
|-
| [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titlefilmnotes&columns=*%2C0%2C0&titleno=282860&disp=A+Census+of+pensioners+for+Revolutionary++ 1840 Pensioners]  
| [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titlefilmnotes&columns=*%2C0%2C0&titleno=282860&disp=A+Census+of+pensioners+for+Revolutionary++ 1840 Pensioners]  
| [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titlefilmnotes&columns=*%2C0%2C0&titleno=280127&disp=Records+of+the+1820+census+of+manufactur++ 1820 Manufacturers]  
| [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titlefilmnotes&columns=*%2C0%2C0&titleno=280127&disp=Records+of+the+1820+census+of+manufactur++ 1820 Manufacturers]
| [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titlefilmnotes&columns=*%2C0%2C0&titleno=230777&disp=Schedules+enumerating+Union+veterans+and++ 1890 Union Veterans and Widows]  
| [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titlefilmnotes&columns=*%2C0%2C0&titleno=230777&disp=Schedules+enumerating+Union+veterans+and++ 1890 Union Veterans and Widows]
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
|}
|}


For a list of non-population schedules available at the South Carolina Department of Archives and History, [http://archives.sc.gov/genealogy/federalcensus.htm click here].  
For a list of non-population schedules available at the South Carolina Department of Archives and History, [http://archives.sc.gov/genealogy/federalcensus.htm click here].


For 1890 Union veterans and widows of Union veterans of the Civil War at the National Archives M123, [http://www.archives.gov/publications/microfilm-catalogs/census/1790-1890/part-08.html#sc click here]  
For 1890 Union veterans and widows of Union veterans of the Civil War at the National Archives M123, [http://www.archives.gov/publications/microfilm-catalogs/census/1790-1890/part-08.html#sc click here]


==== Indexes: fiche, film, or book  ====
==== Indexes: fiche, film, or book  ====
Line 232: Line 234:
| align="left" |  
| align="left" |  
| align="left" | No State Census found after 1875.<ref>Henry J. Dubester, ''[http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/37244714 State Censuses: An Annotated Bibliography of Censuses of Population Taken After the Year 1790 by States and Territories of the United States]'' (Washington, D.C.: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1948), 57-58, 72.</ref>
| align="left" | No State Census found after 1875.<ref>Henry J. Dubester, ''[http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/37244714 State Censuses: An Annotated Bibliography of Censuses of Population Taken After the Year 1790 by States and Territories of the United States]'' (Washington, D.C.: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1948), 57-58, 72.</ref>
|-
|-
| align="left" | '''1875'''  
| align="left" | '''1875'''  
| align="left" | Agricultural and population returns complete in Clarendon, Newberry, and Marlboro counties; partially complete in Abbeville, Beaufort, Fairfield, Lancaster, and Sumter counties.<ref name="Lainh">Ann S. Lainhart, ''[http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/26517040 State Census Records]'' (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing, 1992)[[{{Lainha}}]], 102.fckLR|-fckLR| align="left" | '''1869''' fckLR| align="left" | State population returns. Missing in Clarendon, Oconee, and Spartanburg counties.&lt;ref name="Lainh"&gt;Ann S. Lainhart, ''[http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/26517040 State Census Records]'' (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing, 1992)[[{{Lainha}}]], 102.fckLR|-fckLR| align="left" | '''1868''' fckLR| align="left" | Agricultural returns only.&lt;ref name="Lainh"&gt;Ann S. Lainhart, ''[http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/26517040 State Census Records]'' (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing, 1992)[[{{Lainha}}]], 102.</ref>
| align="left" | Agricultural and population returns complete in Clarendon, Newberry, and Marlboro counties; partially complete in Abbeville, Beaufort, Fairfield, Lancaster, and Sumter counties.<ref name="Lainh">Ann S. Lainhart, ''[http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/26517040 State Census Records]'' (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing, 1992)[[{{Lainha}}]], 102.</ref>''
|-
| align="left" | '''1869'''  
| align="left" | State population returns. Missing in Clarendon, Oconee, and Spartanburg counties.<ref name="Lainh">Ann S. Lainhart, ''[http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/26517040 State Census Records]'' (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing, 1992)[[{{Lainha}}]], 102.</ref>''
|-
| align="left" | '''1868'''  
| align="left" | Agricultural returns only.<ref name="Lainh">Ann S. Lainhart, ''[http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/26517040 State Census Records]'' (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing, 1992)[[{{Lainha}}]], 102.</ref>
|-
|-
| align="left" | '''1848'''  
| align="left" | '''1848'''  
Line 240: Line 249:
|-
|-
| align="left" | '''1839'''  
| align="left" | '''1839'''  
| align="left" | State census only for Kershaw and Chesterfield districts.<ref name="Lainh">Ann S. Lainhart, ''[http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/26517040 State Census Records]'' (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing, 1992)[[{{Lainha}}]], 102.fckLR|-fckLR| align="left" | '''1829''' fckLR| align="left" | State census only for Fairfield and Laurens districts.&lt;ref name="Lainh"&gt;Ann S. Lainhart, ''[http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/26517040 State Census Records]'' (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing, 1992)[[{{Lainha}}]], 102.fckLR|}fckLRfckLR&lt;br&gt; For a list of state censuses available at the South Carolina Department of Archives and History, [http://archives.sc.gov/information/census/statecensusscheds.htm click here]. fckLRfckLR=== Existing and lost censuses  ===fckLRfckLRFor a list of available and missing South Carolina censuses, [[South Carolina Censuses Existing and Lost|click here]]. &lt;br&gt; fckLRfckLR=== Why use a census?  ===fckLRfckLRA well-indexed census is one of the easiest ways to locate where an ancestor's family lived and when they lived there. You can also use censuses to follow the changes in a family over time, and identify neighbors. These and other clues provided by censuses are important because they help find additional kinds of records about the family. fckLRfckLR=== More about censuses  ===fckLRfckLR[[United States Census|Click here]] for additional details about how to use censuses, such as: fckLRfckLR:*[[United States Census Searching|index searching tips]] fckLR:*[[United States Census Analyzing Census Data|analyzing and using what you find]] fckLR:*[[United States Census Accuracy|census accuracy]] fckLR:*[[United States Census Historical Background|historical background]] fckLR:*[[United States Census#Contents_of_Federal_Censuses|contents of various census years and types]]fckLRfckLR=== Sources and footnotes  ===fckLRfckLR{{reflist}} fckLRfckLR{{Place|South Carolina}} {{stub}} fckLRfckLR[[Category:South_Carolina|Census]]</ref>  
| align="left" | State census only for Kershaw and Chesterfield districts.<ref name="Lainh">Ann S. Lainhart, ''[http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/26517040 State Census Records]'' (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing, 1992)[[{{Lainha}}]], 102.</ref>''
|-
| align="left" | '''1829'''  
| align="left" | State census only for Fairfield and Laurens districts.<ref name="Lainh">Ann S. Lainhart, ''[http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/26517040 State Census Records]'' (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing, 1992)[[{{Lainha}}]], 102.</ref>''
 
|}
|}
For a list of state censuses available at the South Carolina Department of Archives and History, [http://archives.sc.gov/information/census/statecensusscheds.htm click here].
=== Existing and lost censuses  ===
For a list of available and missing South Carolina censuses, [[South Carolina Censuses Existing and Lost|click here]]. <br>
=== Why use a census?  ===
A well-indexed census is one of the easiest ways to locate where an ancestor's family lived and when they lived there. You can also use censuses to follow the changes in a family over time, and identify neighbors. These and other clues provided by censuses are important because they help find additional kinds of records about the family.
=== More about censuses  ===
[[United States Census|Click here]] for additional details about how to use censuses, such as:
:*[[United States Census Searching|index searching tips]]
:*[[United States Census Analyzing Census Data|analyzing and using what you find]]
:*[[United States Census Accuracy|census accuracy]]
:*[[United States Census Historical Background|historical background]]
:*[[United States Census#Contents_of_Federal_Censuses|contents of various census years and types]]
=== Sources and footnotes  ===
{{reflist}}
{{Place|South Carolina}} {{stub}}
[[Category:South_Carolina|Census]]
73,385

edits