South Carolina Census: Difference between revisions

Undo revision 332009 by DiltsGD (Talk)
(arr)
(Undo revision 332009 by DiltsGD (Talk))
Line 1: Line 1:
''[[United States|United States ]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]]  [[United States Census|U.S. Census ]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]]  [[South Carolina|South Carolina]]  [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]]  [[South_Carolina_Census|Census]]''  
''[[United States|United States ]] >  [[United States Census|U.S. Census ]] >  [[South Carolina|South Carolina]]  >  [[South_Carolina_Census|Census]]''  


{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="0" class="FCK__ShowTableBorders"
{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="0" class="FCK__ShowTableBorders"
Line 234: Line 234:
|-
|-
| align="left" | '''1875'''  
| align="left" | '''1875'''  
| align="left" | Agricultural and population returns complete in Clarendon, Newberry, and Marlboro counties; partially complete in Abbeville, Beaufort, Fairfield, Lancaster, and Sumter counties.<ref name="Lainh">Ann S. Lainhart, ''[http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/26517040 State Census Records]'' (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing, 1992)[[{{Lainha}}]], 102.
| align="left" | Agricultural and population returns complete in Clarendon, Newberry, and Marlboro counties; partially complete in Abbeville, Beaufort, Fairfield, Lancaster, and Sumter counties.<ref name="Lainh">Ann S. Lainhart, ''[http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/26517040 State Census Records]'' (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing, 1992)[[{{Lainha}}]], 102.fckLR|-fckLR| align="left" | '''1869''' fckLR| align="left" | State population returns. Missing in Clarendon, Oconee, and Spartanburg counties.&lt;ref name="Lainh"&gt;Ann S. Lainhart, ''[http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/26517040 State Census Records]'' (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing, 1992)[[{{Lainha}}]], 102.fckLR|-fckLR| align="left" | '''1868''' fckLR| align="left" | Agricultural returns only.&lt;ref name="Lainh"&gt;Ann S. Lainhart, ''[http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/26517040 State Census Records]'' (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing, 1992)[[{{Lainha}}]], 102.</ref>
|-
| align="left" | '''1869'''  
| align="left" | State population returns. Missing in Clarendon, Oconee, and Spartanburg counties.<ref name="Lainh">Ann S. Lainhart, ''[http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/26517040 State Census Records]'' (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing, 1992)[[{{Lainha}}]], 102.
|-
| align="left" | '''1868'''  
| align="left" | Agricultural returns only.<ref name="Lainh">Ann S. Lainhart, ''[http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/26517040 State Census Records]'' (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing, 1992)[[{{Lainha}}]], 102.</ref>
|-
|-
| align="left" | '''1848'''  
| align="left" | '''1848'''  
Line 246: Line 240:
|-
|-
| align="left" | '''1839'''  
| align="left" | '''1839'''  
| align="left" | State census only for Kershaw and Chesterfield districts.<ref name="Lainh">Ann S. Lainhart, ''[http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/26517040 State Census Records]'' (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing, 1992)[[{{Lainha}}]], 102.
| align="left" | State census only for Kershaw and Chesterfield districts.<ref name="Lainh">Ann S. Lainhart, ''[http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/26517040 State Census Records]'' (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing, 1992)[[{{Lainha}}]], 102.fckLR|-fckLR| align="left" | '''1829''' fckLR| align="left" | State census only for Fairfield and Laurens districts.&lt;ref name="Lainh"&gt;Ann S. Lainhart, ''[http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/26517040 State Census Records]'' (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing, 1992)[[{{Lainha}}]], 102.fckLR|}fckLRfckLR&lt;br&gt; For a list of state censuses available at the South Carolina Department of Archives and History, [http://archives.sc.gov/information/census/statecensusscheds.htm click here]. fckLRfckLR=== Existing and lost censuses  ===fckLRfckLRFor a list of available and missing South Carolina censuses, [[South Carolina Censuses Existing and Lost|click here]]. &lt;br&gt; fckLRfckLR=== Why use a census?  ===fckLRfckLRA well-indexed census is one of the easiest ways to locate where an ancestor's family lived and when they lived there. You can also use censuses to follow the changes in a family over time, and identify neighbors. These and other clues provided by censuses are important because they help find additional kinds of records about the family. fckLRfckLR=== More about censuses  ===fckLRfckLR[[United States Census|Click here]] for additional details about how to use censuses, such as: fckLRfckLR:*[[United States Census Searching|index searching tips]] fckLR:*[[United States Census Analyzing Census Data|analyzing and using what you find]] fckLR:*[[United States Census Accuracy|census accuracy]] fckLR:*[[United States Census Historical Background|historical background]] fckLR:*[[United States Census#Contents_of_Federal_Censuses|contents of various census years and types]]fckLRfckLR=== Sources and footnotes  ===fckLRfckLR{{reflist}} fckLRfckLR{{Place|South Carolina}} {{stub}} fckLRfckLR[[Category:South_Carolina|Census]]</ref>
|-
| align="left" | '''1829'''  
| align="left" | State census only for Fairfield and Laurens districts.<ref name="Lainh">Ann S. Lainhart, ''[http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/26517040 State Census Records]'' (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing, 1992)[[{{Lainha}}]], 102.
|}
|}
<br> For a list of state censuses available at the South Carolina Department of Archives and History, [http://archives.sc.gov/information/census/statecensusscheds.htm click here].
=== Existing and lost censuses  ===
For a list of available and missing South Carolina censuses, [[South Carolina Censuses Existing and Lost|click here]]. <br>
=== Why use a census?  ===
A well-indexed census is one of the easiest ways to locate where an ancestor's family lived and when they lived there. You can also use censuses to follow the changes in a family over time, and identify neighbors. These and other clues provided by censuses are important because they help find additional kinds of records about the family.
=== More about censuses  ===
[[United States Census|Click here]] for additional details about how to use censuses, such as:
:*[[United States Census Searching|index searching tips]]
:*[[United States Census Analyzing Census Data|analyzing and using what you find]]
:*[[United States Census Accuracy|census accuracy]]
:*[[United States Census Historical Background|historical background]]
:*[[United States Census#Contents_of_Federal_Censuses|contents of various census years and types]]
=== Sources and footnotes  ===
{{reflist}}
{{Place|South Carolina}} {{USCensus}} {{stub}}
[[Category:South_Carolina|Census]]
73,385

edits