73,385
edits
(arr) |
|||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
''[[United States|United States ]] | ''[[United States|United States ]] > [[United States Census|U.S. Census ]] > [[South Carolina|South Carolina]] > [[South_Carolina_Census|Census]]'' | ||
{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="0" class="FCK__ShowTableBorders" | {| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="0" class="FCK__ShowTableBorders" | ||
| Line 234: | Line 234: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | '''1875''' | | align="left" | '''1875''' | ||
| align="left" | Agricultural and population returns complete in Clarendon, Newberry, and Marlboro counties; partially complete in Abbeville, Beaufort, Fairfield, Lancaster, and Sumter counties.<ref name="Lainh">Ann S. Lainhart, ''[http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/26517040 State Census Records]'' (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing, 1992)[[{{Lainha}}]], 102. | | align="left" | Agricultural and population returns complete in Clarendon, Newberry, and Marlboro counties; partially complete in Abbeville, Beaufort, Fairfield, Lancaster, and Sumter counties.<ref name="Lainh">Ann S. Lainhart, ''[http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/26517040 State Census Records]'' (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing, 1992)[[{{Lainha}}]], 102.fckLR|-fckLR| align="left" | '''1869''' fckLR| align="left" | State population returns. Missing in Clarendon, Oconee, and Spartanburg counties.<ref name="Lainh">Ann S. Lainhart, ''[http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/26517040 State Census Records]'' (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing, 1992)[[{{Lainha}}]], 102.fckLR|-fckLR| align="left" | '''1868''' fckLR| align="left" | Agricultural returns only.<ref name="Lainh">Ann S. Lainhart, ''[http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/26517040 State Census Records]'' (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing, 1992)[[{{Lainha}}]], 102.</ref> | ||
|- | |||
| align="left" | '''1869''' | |||
| align="left" | State population returns. Missing in Clarendon, Oconee, and Spartanburg counties. | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | '''1868''' | |||
| align="left" | Agricultural returns only. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | '''1848''' | | align="left" | '''1848''' | ||
| Line 246: | Line 240: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | '''1839''' | | align="left" | '''1839''' | ||
| align="left" | State census only for Kershaw and Chesterfield districts.<ref name="Lainh">Ann S. Lainhart, ''[http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/26517040 State Census Records]'' (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing, 1992)[[{{Lainha}}]], 102. | | align="left" | State census only for Kershaw and Chesterfield districts.<ref name="Lainh">Ann S. Lainhart, ''[http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/26517040 State Census Records]'' (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing, 1992)[[{{Lainha}}]], 102.fckLR|-fckLR| align="left" | '''1829''' fckLR| align="left" | State census only for Fairfield and Laurens districts.<ref name="Lainh">Ann S. Lainhart, ''[http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/26517040 State Census Records]'' (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing, 1992)[[{{Lainha}}]], 102.fckLR|}fckLRfckLR<br> For a list of state censuses available at the South Carolina Department of Archives and History, [http://archives.sc.gov/information/census/statecensusscheds.htm click here]. fckLRfckLR=== Existing and lost censuses ===fckLRfckLRFor a list of available and missing South Carolina censuses, [[South Carolina Censuses Existing and Lost|click here]]. <br> fckLRfckLR=== Why use a census? ===fckLRfckLRA well-indexed census is one of the easiest ways to locate where an ancestor's family lived and when they lived there. You can also use censuses to follow the changes in a family over time, and identify neighbors. These and other clues provided by censuses are important because they help find additional kinds of records about the family. fckLRfckLR=== More about censuses ===fckLRfckLR[[United States Census|Click here]] for additional details about how to use censuses, such as: fckLRfckLR:*[[United States Census Searching|index searching tips]] fckLR:*[[United States Census Analyzing Census Data|analyzing and using what you find]] fckLR:*[[United States Census Accuracy|census accuracy]] fckLR:*[[United States Census Historical Background|historical background]] fckLR:*[[United States Census#Contents_of_Federal_Censuses|contents of various census years and types]]fckLRfckLR=== Sources and footnotes ===fckLRfckLR{{reflist}} fckLRfckLR{{Place|South Carolina}} {{stub}} fckLRfckLR[[Category:South_Carolina|Census]]</ref> | ||
|- | |||
| align="left" | '''1829''' | |||
| align="left" | State census only for Fairfield and Laurens districts. | |||
|} | |} | ||
edits