4,157
edits
Ckwahlquist (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Ckwahlquist (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 116: | Line 116: | ||
Coeur d'Alene, Kootenai County, Idaho served '''eloping couples '''from Idaho, and Great Falls, Cascade County, Montana. In Coeur d'Alene, there was no paper work or waiting period between the time of issuing a license and the performance of the marriage. | Coeur d'Alene, Kootenai County, Idaho served '''eloping couples '''from Idaho, and Great Falls, Cascade County, Montana. In Coeur d'Alene, there was no paper work or waiting period between the time of issuing a license and the performance of the marriage. | ||
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="550" align="center" border="1" | |||
|+ '''Information in Idaho Marriage Records''' | |||
|- | |||
| valign="middle" align="center" width="52%" bgcolor="#99ccff" height="50" | '''Types of Information''' | |||
| valign="middle" align="center" width="16%" bgcolor="#99ccff" | '''early - 1958''' | |||
| valign="middle" align="center" width="16%" bgcolor="#99ccff" | ''' 1958 - present''' | |||
|- | |||
| valign="middle" align="center" width="52%" bgcolor="#99ccff" height="25" | '''Name of Bride/Groom''' | |||
| valign="middle" align="center" width="16%" | '''x''' | |||
| valign="middle" align="center" width="16%" | '''x''' | |||
|- | |||
| valign="middle" align="center" width="52%" bgcolor="#99ccff" height="25" | '''Date of Marriage''' | |||
| valign="middle" align="center" width="16%" | '''x''' | |||
| valign="middle" align="center" width="16%" | '''x''' | |||
|- | |||
| valign="middle" align="center" width="52%" bgcolor="#99ccff" height="25" | '''Location of Marriage''' | |||
| valign="middle" align="center" width="16%" | '''x''' | |||
| valign="middle" align="center" width="16%" | '''x''' | |||
|- | |||
| valign="middle" align="center" width="52%" bgcolor="#99ccff" height="25" | '''Presiding Official''' | |||
| valign="middle" align="center" width="16%" | '''x''' | |||
| valign="middle" align="center" width="16%" | '''x''' | |||
|- | |||
| valign="middle" align="center" width="52%" bgcolor="#99ccff" height="25" | '''Date of Birth''' | |||
| valign="middle" align="center" width="16%" | <br> | |||
| valign="middle" align="center" width="16%" | '''x''' | |||
|- | |||
| valign="middle" align="center" width="52%" bgcolor="#99ccff" height="25" | '''Place of Birth''' | |||
| valign="middle" align="center" width="16%" | <br> | |||
| valign="middle" align="center" width="16%" | ''' x''' | |||
|- | |||
| valign="middle" align="center" width="52%" bgcolor="#99ccff" height="25" | '''Residence at Time of Marriage''' | |||
| valign="middle" align="center" width="16%" | <br> | |||
| valign="middle" align="center" width="16%" | ''' x''' | |||
|} | |||
=== Divorce Records === | === Divorce Records === | ||
Divorce records are available from the clerk of the district court in the county where the decree was granted. Degrees may be located in the Judgment or the Miscellaneous register series. | Divorce records are available from the clerk of the district court in the county where the decree was granted. Degrees may be located in the Judgment or the Miscellaneous register series. | ||
== Death Records == | == Death Records == | ||
edits