How to Find Missouri Death Records: Difference between revisions

no edit summary
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 11: Line 11:
:<span style="font-size:120%">'''Choose a time period to search for your ancestor's death record:'''</span><br>
:<span style="font-size:120%">'''Choose a time period to search for your ancestor's death record:'''</span><br>


:*<span style="font-size:120%">'''[[How to Find Missouri Death Records#Deaths_before_1883|Deaths before 1883]]'''</span>
:*<span style="font-size:120%">'''[[How to Find Missouri Death Records#Deaths_before_1909|Deaths before 1909]]'''</span>  
:*<span style="font-size:120%">'''[[How to Find Missouri Death Records#Deaths_from_1883_thru_1909|Deaths from 1883 thru 1909]]''' </span>  
:*<span style="font-size:120%">'''[[How to Find Missouri Death Records#Deaths_from_1909_thru_the_present|Deaths from 1909 thru the present]]'''</span>  
:*<span style="font-size:120%">'''[[How to Find Missouri Death Records#Deaths_from_1909_thru_the_present|Deaths from 1909 thru the present]]'''</span>  
:*<span style="font-size:120%">'''[[How to Estimate United States Death Information|I don't know when the death is]]'''</span>
:*<span style="font-size:120%">'''[[How to Estimate United States Death Information|I don't know when the death is]]'''</span>
Line 27: Line 26:
{| width="99%" border="0" align="center"
{| width="99%" border="0" align="center"
|-
|-
! valign="middle" bgcolor="#302040" scope="col" |  
! valign="middle" bgcolor="#302040" scope="col" | <br>
|}
|}


== '''Deaths before 1883'''  ==
== '''Deaths before 1909'''  ==


Before 1883, no deaths were recorded by the county or state, exceptions being the cities of St. Louis (beginning in 1850) and Kansas City (beginning in 1874). In most cases, you must search [[Substitute Records For United States Death Information|substitute records]] to locate your ancestor’s death date and place.  
Before 1883, no deaths were recorded by the county or state, exceptions being the cities of St. Louis (beginning in 1850) and Kansas City (beginning in 1874). In most cases, you must search [[Substitute Records For United States Death Information|substitute records]] to locate your ancestor’s death date and place. In 1883, Missouri law required counties to record deaths, although records are incomplete. The practice continued for ten years and stopped in 1893. Deaths were not recorded for most places in Missouri between 1893 and 1909.  


{| width="70%" border="1" style="margin: 1em auto;"
{| width="70%" border="1" style="margin: 1em auto;"
Line 53: Line 52:
|-
|-
| align="left" colspan="3" | '''Missouri Deaths Databases - Includes Index Only'''  
| align="left" colspan="3" | '''Missouri Deaths Databases - Includes Index Only'''  
|  
| <br>
|  
| <br>
|-
|-
|  
| <br>
|  
| <br>
|  
| <br>
|-
|-
|  
| <br>
| width="25%" | [http://www.sos.mo.gov/archives/resources/birthdeath/ Pre-1910 - At Missouri Digital Heritage]  
| width="25%" | [http://www.sos.mo.gov/archives/resources/birthdeath/ Pre-1910 - At Missouri Digital Heritage]  
| width="65%" | '''Free;''' dates vary by county
| width="65%" | '''Free;''' dates vary by county
|-
|-
|  
| <br>
|  
| <br>
|  
| <br>
|-
|-
|  
| <br>
| {{RecordSearch|1680837|1867-1976 - At FamilySearch.org}}  
| {{RecordSearch|1680837|1867-1976 - At FamilySearch.org}}  
| '''Free;''' Index only; microfilm copies of these records are available at FamilySearch Centers and Libraries. [https://www.familysearch.org/locations Find your local FamilySearch Center].
| '''Free;''' Index only; microfilm copies of these records are available at FamilySearch Centers and Libraries. [https://www.familysearch.org/locations Find your local FamilySearch Center].
|-
|-
| align="left" colspan="3" | '''Ancestry Databases'''  
| align="left" colspan="3" | '''Ancestry Databases'''  
|  
| <br>
|  
| <br>
|-
|-
| width="10%" | <br>  
| width="10%" | <br>  
Line 80: Line 79:
| '''Free at FamilySearch Centers and Libraries;''' [https://www.familysearch.org/locations Find your local FamilySearch Center]. Includes cities of St. Louis and Kansas City
| '''Free at FamilySearch Centers and Libraries;''' [https://www.familysearch.org/locations Find your local FamilySearch Center]. Includes cities of St. Louis and Kansas City
|-
|-
|  
| <br>
|  
| <br>
|  
| <br>
|-
|-
| width="10%" | <br>  
| width="10%" | <br>  
Line 88: Line 87:
| '''$,''' [http://www.ancestry.com/cs/offers/freetrial?o_iid=48816&o_lid=48816&o_sch=Web+Property To obtain a subscription to Ancestry]; Ancestry is often available through your local public library for free. Includes cities of St. Louis and Kansas City
| '''$,''' [http://www.ancestry.com/cs/offers/freetrial?o_iid=48816&o_lid=48816&o_sch=Web+Property To obtain a subscription to Ancestry]; Ancestry is often available through your local public library for free. Includes cities of St. Louis and Kansas City
|-
|-
|  
| <br>
|  
| <br>
|  
| <br>
|-
|-
|  
| <br>
|  
| <br>
|  
| <br>
|-
|-
| align="left" colspan="2" | '''Can't find your ancestor in the index?'''  
| align="left" colspan="2" | '''Can't find your ancestor in the index?'''  
| [[Tips for Searching an Online Index|Tips for searching indexes]]  
| [[Tips for Searching an Online Index|Tips for searching indexes]]  
|  
| <br>
|-
|-
| align="left" colspan="2" | '''No death record for your ancestor?'''  
| align="left" colspan="2" | '''No death record for your ancestor?'''  
| [[Substitute Records For United States Death Information|Other records with death information]]  
| [[Substitute Records For United States Death Information|Other records with death information]]  
|  
| <br>
|}
|}
<center>[[How to Find Missouri Death Records#Next_Step:_When_did_the_death_occur.3F|Return to top: Choose another death year]]</center>  
<center>[[How to Find Missouri Death Records#Next_Step:_When_did_the_death_occur.3F|Return to top: Choose another death year]]</center>  
Line 109: Line 108:
{| width="99%" border="0" align="center"
{| width="99%" border="0" align="center"
|-
|-
! valign="middle" bgcolor="#302040" scope="col" |  
! valign="middle" bgcolor="#302040" scope="col" | <br>
|}
|}


== '''Deaths from 1883 thru 1909'''  ==
In 1883, Missouri law required counties to record deaths, although records are incomplete. The practice continued for ten years and stopped in 1893. Deaths were not recorded for most places in Missouri between 1893 and 1909.<br>
If you cannot locate your ancestor in the databases below try searching for death information in [[Substitute Records For United States Death Information|other records]]. <br>
{| width="70%" border="1" style="margin: 1em auto;"
|-
| align="center" colspan="3" | &nbsp; '''Records that give death information:'''
|-
| width="35%" |
:[[Missouri Cemeteries|Cemetery Records]]
:[[Missouri Newspapers|Newspapers]]
:[[Missouri Probate Records|Probate (wills, etc)]]
| width="35%" |
:[[Missouri Church Records|Church Records]]
:[[Missouri Census|Census]]
:[[Missouri Bible Records|Bible Records]]
|}
For deaths that exist during the time period, try the following databases. Try each link.
{| width="100%" border="0" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="6"
|-
| align="left" colspan="3" | '''Missouri Deaths Databases - Includes Index Only'''
|
|
|-
|
|
|
|-
|
| width="25%" | [http://www.sos.mo.gov/archives/resources/birthdeath/ Pre-1910 - At Missouri Digital Heritage]
| width="65%" | '''Free;''' dates vary by county
|-
|
|
|
|-
| align="left" colspan="2" |
|
|
|-
| width="10%" | <br>
| [http://search.ancestryinstitution.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=1172 1834-1910 - use at FamilySearch Centers/Libraries]
| '''Free at FamilySearch Centers and Libraries;''' [https://www.familysearch.org/locations Find your local FamilySearch Center]. Includes cities of St. Louis and Kansas City
|-
|
|
|
|-
| width="10%" | <br>
| [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=1172 1834-1910 - use your Ancestry subscription]
| '''$,''' [http://www.ancestry.com/cs/offers/freetrial?o_iid=48816&o_lid=48816&o_sch=Web+Property To obtain a subscription to Ancestry]; Ancestry is often available through your local public library for free. Includes cities of St. Louis and Kansas City
|-
|
|
|
|-
|
| {{RecordSearch|1680837|1867-1976 - At FamilySearch.org}}
| '''Free;''' dates vary by county; incomplete; [[Missouri Deaths and Burials (FamilySearch Historical Records)#Coverage_Table|list of county coverage]]
|-
|
|
|
|-
| align="left" colspan="2" | '''Can't find your ancestor in the index?'''
| [[Tips for Searching an Online Index|Tips for searching indexes]]
|
|-
| align="left" colspan="2" | '''No death record for your ancestor?'''
| [[Substitute Records For United States Death Information|Other records with death information]]
|
|}
<center>[[How to Find Missouri Death Records#Next_Step:_When_did_the_death_occur.3F|Return to top: Choose another death year]]</center>
<br>  
<br>  
{| width="99%" border="0" align="center"
|-
! valign="middle" bgcolor="#302040" scope="col" |
|}


== '''Deaths from 1909 thru the present'''  ==
== '''Deaths from 1909 thru the present'''  ==
Line 206: Line 121:
For deaths that exist during this time period, try the following databases. Try each link.  
For deaths that exist during this time period, try the following databases. Try each link.  


{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="6" border="0"
{| width="100%" border="0" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="6"
|-
|-
| align="left" colspan="3" | '''Missouri Deaths Databases - Includes Index and Digital Images'''  
| align="left" colspan="3" | '''Missouri Deaths Databases - Includes Index and Digital Images'''  
Line 212: Line 127:
| <br>
| <br>
|-
|-
| ''Try 1st:''
|  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| <br>
| <br>
Line 220: Line 135:
| width="65%" | '''Free'''
| width="65%" | '''Free'''
|-
|-
| ''Next try:''
|  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| <br>
| <br>
Line 228: Line 143:
| <br>
| <br>
|-
|-
|  
| <br>
| {{RecordSearch|1680837|1867-1976 - At FamilySearch.org}}  
| {{RecordSearch|1680837|1867-1976 - At FamilySearch.org}}  
| '''Free;''' dates vary by county; incomplete; [[Missouri Deaths and Burials (FamilySearch Historical Records)#Coverage_Table|list of county coverage]]
| '''Free;''' dates vary by county; incomplete; [[Missouri Deaths and Burials (FamilySearch Historical Records)#Coverage_Table|list of county coverage]]
Line 269: Line 184:
If the image was not included in the index entry above, you can order a copy of the death record for a fee from the following locations:  
If the image was not included in the index entry above, you can order a copy of the death record for a fee from the following locations:  


{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="6" border="1"
{| width="100%" border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="6"
|-
|-
| align="center" colspan="4" | '''To Order Death Certificates'''
| align="center" colspan="4" | '''To Order Death Certificates'''
Line 315: Line 230:
:*[[United States Marriage Records|United States Marriage Records]]
:*[[United States Marriage Records|United States Marriage Records]]


[[Category:Missouri_Vital_Records]] [[Category:How to articles]]
[[Category:Missouri_Vital_Records]] [[Category:How_to_articles]]
1,679

edits