Jump to content

How to Find Missouri Death Records: Difference between revisions

no edit summary
(fixed FS link)
No edit summary
Line 136: Line 136:
For deaths that exist during the time period, try the following databases. Try each link.  
For deaths that exist during the time period, try the following databases. Try each link.  


{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="6" border="0"
{| width="100%" border="0" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="6"
|-
|-
| align="left" colspan="3" | '''Missouri Deaths Databases - Includes Index Only'''  
| align="left" colspan="3" | '''Missouri Deaths Databases - Includes Index Only'''  
Line 142: Line 142:
|  
|  
|-
|-
| ''Try 1st:''
|  
|  
|  
|  
|  
Line 150: Line 150:
| width="65%" | '''Free;''' dates vary by county
| width="65%" | '''Free;''' dates vary by county
|-
|-
| ''Try 2nd:''
|  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| align="left" colspan="2" | ''Choose one of the following:''
| align="left" colspan="2" |  
|  
|  
|  
|  
Line 170: Line 170:
| '''$,''' [http://www.ancestry.com/cs/offers/freetrial?o_iid=48816&o_lid=48816&o_sch=Web+Property To obtain a subscription to Ancestry]; Ancestry is often available through your local public library for free. Includes cities of St. Louis and Kansas City
| '''$,''' [http://www.ancestry.com/cs/offers/freetrial?o_iid=48816&o_lid=48816&o_sch=Web+Property To obtain a subscription to Ancestry]; Ancestry is often available through your local public library for free. Includes cities of St. Louis and Kansas City
|-
|-
| ''Next try:''
|  
|  
|  
|  
|  
Line 181: Line 181:
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|
| width="25%" | ''Can't search the index listed above?''
| Try searching [[Substitute Records For United States Death Information|other records]] for death information.
|-
|-
| align="left" colspan="2" | '''Can't find your ancestor in the index?'''  
| align="left" colspan="2" | '''Can't find your ancestor in the index?'''  
Line 197: Line 193:
<br>  
<br>  


{| width="99%" align="center" border="0"
{| width="99%" border="0" align="center"
|-
|-
! valign="middle" bgcolor="#302040" scope="col" |  
! valign="middle" bgcolor="#302040" scope="col" |  
1,679

edits