Jump to content

How to Find Missouri Death Records: Difference between revisions

fixed Ancestry links
(fixed link)
(fixed Ancestry links)
Line 32: Line 32:
== '''Deaths before 1883'''  ==
== '''Deaths before 1883'''  ==


Before 1883, no deaths were recorded by the county or state. Exceptions being the cities of St. Louis (beginning in 1850) and Kansas City (beginning in 1874). In most cases, you must search [[Substitute Records For United States Death Information|substitute records]] to locate your ancestor’s death date and place.  
Before 1883, no deaths were recorded by the county or state, exceptions being the cities of St. Louis (beginning in 1850) and Kansas City (beginning in 1874). In most cases, you must search [[Substitute Records For United States Death Information|substitute records]] to locate your ancestor’s death date and place.  


{| width="70%" border="1" style="margin: 1em auto;"
{| width="70%" border="1" style="margin: 1em auto;"
Line 50: Line 50:
|}
|}


{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="6" border="0"
{| width="100%" border="0" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="6"
|-
|-
| align="left" colspan="3" | '''Missouri Deaths Databases - Includes Index Only'''  
| align="left" colspan="3" | '''Missouri Deaths Databases - Includes Index Only'''  
Line 56: Line 56:
|  
|  
|-
|-
| ''Try 1st:''
|  
|  
|  
|  
|  
Line 64: Line 64:
| width="65%" | '''Free;''' dates vary by county
| width="65%" | '''Free;''' dates vary by county
|-
|-
| ''Try 2nd:''
|  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| align="left" colspan="2" | ''Choose one of the following:''  
| align="left" colspan="3" | '''Ancestry Databases'''  
|  
|  
|  
|  
Line 84: Line 84:
| '''$,''' [http://www.ancestry.com/cs/offers/freetrial?o_iid=48816&o_lid=48816&o_sch=Web+Property To obtain a subscription to Ancestry]; Ancestry is often available through your local public library for free. Includes cities of St. Louis and Kansas City
| '''$,''' [http://www.ancestry.com/cs/offers/freetrial?o_iid=48816&o_lid=48816&o_sch=Web+Property To obtain a subscription to Ancestry]; Ancestry is often available through your local public library for free. Includes cities of St. Louis and Kansas City
|-
|-
| ''Next try:''
|  
|  
|  
|  
|  
Line 95: Line 95:
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|
| width="25%" | ''Can't search the index listed above?''
| Try searching [[Substitute Records For United States Death Information|other records]] for death information.
|-
|-
| align="left" colspan="2" | '''Can't find your ancestor in the index?'''  
| align="left" colspan="2" | '''Can't find your ancestor in the index?'''  
1,679

edits