Jump to content

FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Copy Research Guidance and Help Content into the Wiki/Canadian Content: Difference between revisions

m
reformatted table
m (reformatted table)
m (reformatted table)
Line 213: Line 213:
== Step-by-step Guides for Canada  ==
== Step-by-step Guides for Canada  ==


{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="1" border="1" width="100%"
{| width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="1" border="1"
|-
|-
| align="left" | '''[http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rhelps.asp?Page=./research/type/Step-by-step_Guides.asp&ActiveTab=Type Step-by-step Guides]'''  
| align="left" | '''[http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rhelps.asp?Page=./research/type/Step-by-step_Guides.asp&ActiveTab=Type Step-by-step Guides]'''  
Line 219: Line 219:
| align="left" | '''Sign up'''  
| align="left" | '''Sign up'''  
| align="left" | '''% Done'''  
| align="left" | '''% Done'''  
| align="left" | '''[http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rhelps.asp?Page=./research/type/Step-by-step_Guides.asp&ActiveTab=Type Step-by-step Guides]'''
| align="left" | '''Guide in Wiki'''
| align="left" | '''Sign up'''
| align="left" | '''% Done'''
|-
|-
| align="left" | Alberta, Canada, Birth, Marriage, and Death Records 1870 to the Present  
| align="left" | Alberta, Canada, Birth, Marriage, and Death Records 1870 to the Present  
Line 228: Line 224:
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
|-
| align="left" | Alberta, Canada, Boundary Changes and Maps  
| align="left" | Alberta, Canada, Boundary Changes and Maps  
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
Line 237: Line 234:
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
|-
| align="left" | British Columbia Birth, Marriage, and Death Records, 1872 to the Present  
| align="left" | British Columbia Birth, Marriage, and Death Records, 1872 to the Present  
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
Line 246: Line 244:
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
|-
| align="left" | British Columbia, Canada, National Census, 1881 to 1901  
| align="left" | British Columbia, Canada, National Census, 1881 to 1901  
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
Line 255: Line 254:
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
|-
| align="left" | Canada Previous Research, Part 2  
| align="left" | Canada Previous Research, Part 2  
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
Line 264: Line 264:
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
|-
| align="left" | Canada, Histories of Towns, Counties, and Provinces  
| align="left" | Canada, Histories of Towns, Counties, and Provinces  
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
Line 273: Line 274:
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
|-
| align="left" | Canada, Tombstone and Sexton Records  
| align="left" | Canada, Tombstone and Sexton Records  
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
Line 282: Line 284:
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
|-
| align="left" | Canadian 1881 National Census  
| align="left" | Canadian 1881 National Census  
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
Line 291: Line 294:
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
|-
| align="left" | Canadian 1901 National Census  
| align="left" | Canadian 1901 National Census  
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
Line 300: Line 304:
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
|-
| align="left" | How to Pull Facts (and Clues) from Canadian Censuses  
| align="left" | How to Pull Facts (and Clues) from Canadian Censuses  
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
Line 309: Line 314:
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
|-
| align="left" | Major Indexes for Canada and Each Province  
| align="left" | Major Indexes for Canada and Each Province  
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
Line 318: Line 324:
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
|-
| align="left" | Manitoba, Canada, Vital Records  
| align="left" | Manitoba, Canada, Vital Records  
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
Line 327: Line 334:
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
|-
| align="left" | New Brunswick, Canada, Birth Records  
| align="left" | New Brunswick, Canada, Birth Records  
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
Line 336: Line 344:
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
|-
| align="left" | New Brunswick, Canada, Death Records  
| align="left" | New Brunswick, Canada, Death Records  
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
Line 345: Line 354:
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
|-
| align="left" | New Brunswick, Canada, National Censuses, 1871 to 1901  
| align="left" | New Brunswick, Canada, National Censuses, 1871 to 1901  
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
Line 354: Line 364:
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
|-
| align="left" | Newfoundland, Canada, Census  
| align="left" | Newfoundland, Canada, Census  
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
Line 363: Line 374:
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
|-
| align="left" | Nova Scotia, Canada, Birth and Death Records  
| align="left" | Nova Scotia, Canada, Birth and Death Records  
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
Line 372: Line 384:
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
|-
| align="left" | Nova Scotia, Canada, Marriage Records  
| align="left" | Nova Scotia, Canada, Marriage Records  
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
Line 381: Line 394:
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
|-
| align="left" | Nunavut, Canada, Explanation of Records and Their History  
| align="left" | Nunavut, Canada, Explanation of Records and Their History  
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
Line 390: Line 404:
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
|-
| align="left" | Ontario, Canada, Boundary Changes and Maps  
| align="left" | Ontario, Canada, Boundary Changes and Maps  
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
Line 399: Line 414:
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
|-
| align="left" | Ontario, Canada, National Censuses, 1871 to 1901  
| align="left" | Ontario, Canada, National Censuses, 1871 to 1901  
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
Line 408: Line 424:
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
|-
| align="left" | Prince Edward Island Vital Records  
| align="left" | Prince Edward Island Vital Records  
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
Line 417: Line 434:
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
|-
| align="left" | Prince Edward Island, Canada, National Censuses, 1881 to 1901  
| align="left" | Prince Edward Island, Canada, National Censuses, 1881 to 1901  
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
Line 426: Line 444:
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
|-
| align="left" | Québec, Canada, Catholic Church Records, 1621 to the Present  
| align="left" | Québec, Canada, Catholic Church Records, 1621 to the Present  
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
Line 435: Line 454:
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
|-
| align="left" | Québec, Canada, National Censuses, 1871 to 1901  
| align="left" | Québec, Canada, National Censuses, 1871 to 1901  
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
Line 444: Line 464:
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
|-
| align="left" | Saskatchewan, Canada, Birth, Marriage, and Death Records  
| align="left" | Saskatchewan, Canada, Birth, Marriage, and Death Records  
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
Line 453: Line 474:
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
|-
| align="left" | Saskatchewan, Canada, National Census, 1881 to 1901  
| align="left" | Saskatchewan, Canada, National Census, 1881 to 1901  
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
Line 462: Line 484:
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
|-
| align="left" | Yukon Territory, Canada, Vital Records, 1896 to the Present  
| align="left" | Yukon Territory, Canada, Vital Records, 1896 to the Present  
| align="left" | <br>  
| align="left" | <br>  
Line 470: Line 493:
<br>  
<br>  


<br>  
<br>


== Canadian Research Guidance Content  ==
== Canadian Research Guidance Content  ==
oversight
8,840

edits