oversight
8,840
edits
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
International research content previously listed on the [[Task to Copy Research Guidance and Help Content|Task to Copy Research Guidance and Help Content]] page was moved to this page. The International research help content was originally available on FamilySearch.org and is in the process of being copied into the FamilySearch Research Wiki: | International research content previously listed on the [[Task to Copy Research Guidance and Help Content|Task to Copy Research Guidance and Help Content]] page was moved to this page. The International research help content was originally available on FamilySearch.org and is in the process of being copied into the FamilySearch Research Wiki: | ||
== Letter-writing Guides == | |||
Sign up by editing this table and inserting three tildes (<nowiki>~~~</nowiki>) in the 'sign up...' column across from the task you want to copy into the Wiki from FamilySearch. After you have added the three tildes, click on the '''''Save page''''' button. | |||
{| width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="1" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | '''[http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rhelps.asp?Page=./research/type/Letter-writing_Guide.asp&ActiveTab=Type Letter-writing Guides]''' | |||
| align="left" | '''Copy to Wiki''' | |||
| align="left" | '''Sign up''' | |||
| align="left" | '''% Done''' | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | [[Czech Republic Letter Writing Guide|Czech and Slovak]] | |||
| align="left" | Only a link to the guide on FamilySearch.org has been added to the Wiki. The content itself still needs to be added. | |||
| align="left" | <br> | |||
| align="left" | 0% | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | [[Finland Letter Writing Guide|Finland]] | |||
| align="left" | The content has been added to the Wiki, but a lot of formatting errors need fixing | |||
| align="left" | <br> | |||
| align="left" | 90% | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | [[France Letter Writing Guide|France]] | |||
| align="left" | The guide needs to have the formatting errors fixed. | |||
| align="left" | <br> | |||
| align="left" | 90% | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | [[Letter Writing Guide Germany|Germany]] | |||
| align="left" | The first 4 sections of the guide are not in the Wiki. (Introduction; Before You Write; Research By Mail; What To Expect) Are they needed? The rest of the guide has already been copied into the Wiki but formatting errors need to be fixed. | |||
| align="left" | <br> | |||
| align="left" | 50% | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | [[Italy Letter Writing Guide|Italy]] | |||
| align="left" | yes | |||
| align="left" | <br> | |||
| align="left" | 100% | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | [[Poland Letter Writing Guide|Poland]] | |||
| align="left" | All the content from the original PDF file was added to the Wiki. Some clean up with the formatting of tables still needs to be done. | |||
| align="left" | <br> | |||
| align="left" | 90% | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | [[Portuguese Letter-writing Guide|Portuguese]] | |||
| align="left" | yes | |||
| align="left" | <br> | |||
| align="left" | 100% | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | [[Spanish Letter Writing Guide|Spanish]] | |||
| align="left" | Small sections of the guide have been copied into the Wiki. There is a lot of content that still needs to be copied and added to the Wiki. | |||
| align="left" | <br> | |||
| align="left" | 30% | |||
|} | |||
Other letter-writing guides added to the Wiki include: [[Bosnia and Hercegovina Letter Writing Guide|Bosnia]], [[Croatia Letter Writing Guide|Croatia]], [[Bosnia and Hercegovina Letter Writing Guide|Hercegovina]], [[Hungary Letter Writing Guide|Hungary]], [[Montenegro Letter Writing Guide|Montenegro]], [[Serbia Letter Writing Guide|Serbia]], and [[Slovenia Letter Writing Guide|Slovenia]]. | |||
<br> | |||
== Reference Documents == | == Reference Documents == | ||
| Line 159: | Line 215: | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
= Resource Guides = | = Resource Guides = | ||
{| width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="1" border="1" | {| width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="1" border="1" | ||
| Line 168: | Line 224: | ||
| align="left" | '''Wiki Article''' | | align="left" | '''Wiki Article''' | ||
| align="left" | '''Sign up''' | | align="left" | '''Sign up''' | ||
| align="left" | '''% Done''' | | align="left" | '''% Done''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rg.asp?Dest=G1&Aid=&Gid=&Lid=&Sid=&Did=&Juris1=&Event=&Year=&Gloss=&Sub=&Tab=&Entry=&Guide=36577_Denmark_Finding_Ancestor.ASP Denmark, Finding Your Ancestors] | | align="left" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rg.asp?Dest=G1&Aid=&Gid=&Lid=&Sid=&Did=&Juris1=&Event=&Year=&Gloss=&Sub=&Tab=&Entry=&Guide=36577_Denmark_Finding_Ancestor.ASP Denmark, Finding Your Ancestors] | ||
| align="left" | This still needs to be added to the Wiki | | align="left" | This still needs to be added to the Wiki | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
}- | }- | ||
| align="left" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rg.asp?Dest=G1&Aid=&Gid=&Lid=&Sid=&Did=&Juris1=&Event=&Year=&Gloss=&Sub=&Tab=&Entry=&Guide=36687_Finland_Finding_Ancestor.asp Finding Records of Your Ancestors in Finland before 1900]] | | align="left" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rg.asp?Dest=G1&Aid=&Gid=&Lid=&Sid=&Did=&Juris1=&Event=&Year=&Gloss=&Sub=&Tab=&Entry=&Guide=36687_Finland_Finding_Ancestor.asp Finding Records of Your Ancestors in Finland before 1900]] | ||
| align="left" | Yes, this still needs to be added to the Wiki | | align="left" | Yes, this still needs to be added to the Wiki | ||
| Line 183: | Line 240: | ||
| align="left" | Yes, this still needs to be added to the Wiki | | align="left" | Yes, this still needs to be added to the Wiki | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rg.asp?Dest=G1&Aid=&Gid=&Lid=&Sid=&Did=&Juris1=&Event=&Year=&Gloss=&Sub=&Tab=&Entry=&Guide=Hamburg_Pass_List.ASP Hamburg Passenger Lists 1850-1934] | | align="left" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rg.asp?Dest=G1&Aid=&Gid=&Lid=&Sid=&Did=&Juris1=&Event=&Year=&Gloss=&Sub=&Tab=&Entry=&Guide=Hamburg_Pass_List.ASP Hamburg Passenger Lists 1850-1934] | ||
| align="left" | Yes, this still needs to be added to the Wiki | | align="left" | Yes, this still needs to be added to the Wiki | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rg.asp?Dest=G1&Aid=&Gid=&Lid=&Sid=&Did=&Juris1=&Event=&Year=&Gloss=&Sub=&Tab=&Entry=&Guide=German_Gothic99-36316.ASP Handwriting Guide: German Gothic] | | align="left" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rg.asp?Dest=G1&Aid=&Gid=&Lid=&Sid=&Did=&Juris1=&Event=&Year=&Gloss=&Sub=&Tab=&Entry=&Guide=German_Gothic99-36316.ASP Handwriting Guide: German Gothic] | ||
| Line 198: | Line 255: | ||
| align="left" | Yes, this still needs to be added to the Wiki | | align="left" | Yes, this still needs to be added to the Wiki | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rg.asp?Dest=G1&Aid=&Gid=&Lid=&Sid=&Did=&Juris1=&Event=&Year=&Gloss=&Sub=&Tab=&Entry=&Guide=36580_Italy_Finding_Ancestor.asp Italy, Finding Your Ancestors 1809 to 1910] | | align="left" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rg.asp?Dest=G1&Aid=&Gid=&Lid=&Sid=&Did=&Juris1=&Event=&Year=&Gloss=&Sub=&Tab=&Entry=&Guide=36580_Italy_Finding_Ancestor.asp Italy, Finding Your Ancestors 1809 to 1910] | ||
| align="left" | Yes, this still needs to be added to the Wiki | | align="left" | Yes, this still needs to be added to the Wiki | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rg.asp?Dest=G1&Aid=&Gid=&Lid=&Sid=&Did=&Juris1=&Event=&Year=&Gloss=&Sub=&Tab=&Entry=&Guide=36581_Finding_Ancestors_Mexico.asp Mexico, Finding Your Ancestors 1859-present] | | align="left" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rg.asp?Dest=G1&Aid=&Gid=&Lid=&Sid=&Did=&Juris1=&Event=&Year=&Gloss=&Sub=&Tab=&Entry=&Guide=36581_Finding_Ancestors_Mexico.asp Mexico, Finding Your Ancestors 1859-present] | ||
| Line 213: | Line 270: | ||
| align="left" | Yes, this still needs to be added to the Wiki | | align="left" | Yes, this still needs to be added to the Wiki | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rg.asp?Dest=G1&Aid=&Gid=&Lid=&Sid=&Did=&Juris1=&Event=&Year=&Gloss=&Sub=&Tab=&Entry=&Guide=36579_Sweden_Finding_Ancestors.asp Sweden, Finding Your Ancestors 1860 to 1920] | | align="left" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rg.asp?Dest=G1&Aid=&Gid=&Lid=&Sid=&Did=&Juris1=&Event=&Year=&Gloss=&Sub=&Tab=&Entry=&Guide=36579_Sweden_Finding_Ancestors.asp Sweden, Finding Your Ancestors 1860 to 1920] | ||
| Line 221: | Line 278: | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
= Step by step Guides = | = Step by step Guides = | ||
| Line 1,182: | Line 1,239: | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
= Research Guidance = | = Research Guidance = | ||
| Line 1,365: | Line 1,422: | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
= Word Lists = | = Word Lists = | ||
Sign up by editing this table and inserting three tildes (<nowiki>~~~</nowiki>) in the 'sign up...' column across from the task you want to copy into the Wiki from FamilySearch. After you have added the three tildes, click on the '''''Save page''''' button. | Sign up by editing this table and inserting three tildes (<nowiki>~~~</nowiki>) in the 'sign up...' column across from the task you want to copy into the Wiki from FamilySearch. After you have added the three tildes, click on the '''''Save page''''' button. | ||