Jump to content

Strood St Nicholas, Kent, England Genealogy: Difference between revisions

pr search box
(pr search box)
(pr search box)
Line 49: Line 49:
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FS BTs''' = [https://familysearch.org/search/collection/1949386 England, Kent, Bishop's Transcripts (FamilySearch) - free]<ref>[https://familysearch.org/search/collection/1949386 'England, Kent, Bishop's Transcripts, 1560-1911,'] ''FamilySearch,'' accessed 11 November 2013.</ref>
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FS BTs''' = [https://familysearch.org/search/collection/1949386 England, Kent, Bishop's Transcripts (FamilySearch) - free]<ref>[https://familysearch.org/search/collection/1949386 'England, Kent, Bishop's Transcripts, 1560-1911,'] ''FamilySearch,'' accessed 11 November 2013.</ref>
|-
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''MED''' = [http://cityark.medway.gov.uk/query/results/?Mode=Search&PathList=/Z4a_Medway_Ancestors/ Medway Ancestors - free]<ref>[http://cityark.medway.gov.uk/query/results/?Mode=Search&amp;PathList=/Z4a_Medway_Ancestors/ 'Medway Ancestors Imagebase: list of parishes, in alphabetical order'], ''Cityark,'' accessed 8 November 2013.</ref>
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FS PRs''' = {{RecordSearch|1952887|England, Kent, Parish Registers (FamilySearch) - free}}<ref>{{RecordSearch|1952887|'England, Kent, Parish Registers, 1538-1911,'}} ''FamilySearch,'' accessed 13 November 2013.</ref>
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''MED''' = [http://cityark.medway.gov.uk/query/results/?Mode=Search&PathList=/Z4a_Medway_Ancestors/ Medway Ancestors - free]<ref>[http://cityark.medway.gov.uk/query/results/?Mode=Search&amp;amp;PathList=/Z4a_Medway_Ancestors/ 'Medway Ancestors Imagebase: list of parishes, in alphabetical order'], ''Cityark,'' accessed 8 November 2013.</ref>
|}
|}


Line 87: Line 89:
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FS BTs'''  
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FS BTs'''  
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" |  
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" |  
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | {{RecordSearch|1949386|'''1718-1836'''}}
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | {{RecordSearch|1949386|'''1718-1836'''}}  
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" |  
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" |  
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | {{RecordSearch|1949386|'''1718-1836'''}}  
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | {{RecordSearch|1949386|'''1718-1836'''}}  
| bgcolor="#ccffff" |  
| bgcolor="#ccffff" |  
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | {{RecordSearch|1949386|'''1718-1836'''}}
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | {{RecordSearch|1949386|'''1718-1836'''}}
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FS PRs'''
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" |
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | {{RecordSearch|1952887|'''1565-1875'''}}
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" |
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | {{RecordSearch|1952887|'''1565-1873; 1754-1821 (banns)'''}}
| bgcolor="#ccffff" |
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | {{RecordSearch|1952887|'''1565-1875'''}}
|-
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''MED'''  
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''MED'''  
Line 104: Line 114:
International Genealogical Index Christenings 1565-1875 Batches (J131321, K131321, C131322) Marriages 1565-1873 Batches (M131321, M131322)<br>  
International Genealogical Index Christenings 1565-1875 Batches (J131321, K131321, C131322) Marriages 1565-1873 Batches (M131321, M131322)<br>  


Zoar Independent Chapel High Street Strood Christenings 1779-1837 Batch (C068641)<br>
Zoar Independent Chapel High Street Strood Christenings 1779-1837 Batch (C068641)
 
From Spring 2012 material formerly held at<br>Centre for Kentish Studies,County Hall,Maidstone,Kent ME14 1XX<br>is available at Kent History and Library Centre see [http://www.kent.gov.uk/leisure_and_culture/archives_and_local_history.aspx Kent Archives] which also enables a search of the catalogue for Kent Archives material deposited at Canterbury Cathedral Archives<br>
 
Family History Library film numbers <br>{{FHL|England%2C+Kent%2C+Strood+%28near+Rochester%29|subject|disp=Strood St Nicholas}} <br>See also [[England, Kent, Parish Registers and Bishop's Transcripts (FamilySearch Historical Records)]]<br>


'''Strood St Francis of Assisi''' parish registers of christenings, marriages and burials are available online for the following years:  
'''Strood St Francis of Assisi''' parish registers of christenings, marriages and burials are available online for the following years:  
407,336

edits