How to Find Kentucky Marriage Records: Difference between revisions

no edit summary
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 17: Line 17:
:<span style="font-size:120%">Choose a time period:</span>  
:<span style="font-size:120%">Choose a time period:</span>  
:*<span style="font-size:120%">'''[[How to Find Kentucky Marriage Records#Marriages_Before_1958|Before 1958]]''' </span>  
:*<span style="font-size:120%">'''[[How to Find Kentucky Marriage Records#Marriages_Before_1958|Before 1958]]''' </span>  
:*<span style="font-size:120%">'''[[How to Find Kentucky Marriage Records#Marriages_1958_to_the_present|1958 to the present]]''' </span>
:*<span style="font-size:120%">'''[[How to Find Kentucky Marriage Records#Marriages_1958_to_Present|1958 to Present]]''' </span>  
:*<span style="font-size:120%">'''[[How to Find Kentucky Marriage Records#Marriages_1973_to_Present|1973 to Present]]''' </span>  
:*<span style="font-size:120%">'''[[How to Estimate United States Marriage Information|Marriage year unknown]]'''</span>
:*<span style="font-size:120%">'''[[How to Estimate United States Marriage Information|Marriage year unknown]]'''</span>


Line 123: Line 122:
|}
|}


== '''Marriages 1958 to the present'''  ==
== '''Marriages 1958 to Present'''  ==


There are no complete marriage indexes online covering the years between 1958 to the present.  
There are no complete marriage indexes online covering the years 1958 to the present.  
 
==== '''STEP ONE: Find Marriage Information in Index'''  ====


{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="6" border="1"
{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="6" border="1"
|-
|-
| colspan="4" | '''If you do not locate the marriage in the above, try:'''
| colspan="4" | '''Marriage Indexes'''
|-
|-
| width="15%" align="left" | '''Database Name-Index Only '''  
| width="15%" align="left" | '''Database Name-Index Only '''  
Line 138: Line 139:
| width="70%" align="left" colspan="2" | {{RecordSearch|1674849|On FamilySearch}}; free; INCOMPLETE for all counties and years  
| width="70%" align="left" colspan="2" | {{RecordSearch|1674849|On FamilySearch}}; free; INCOMPLETE for all counties and years  
| align="center" | 1,532,533
| align="center" | 1,532,533
|-
| Ancestry, Marriages, 1973-1999
| width="35%" align="center" | [http://search.ancestryinstitution.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=8787 Free using Ancestryinstitution at FamilySearch Centers]
| width="35%" align="center" | [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=8787 $, Use your own Ancestry subscription]
| align="center" | 2,342,097
|}
|}
==== '''STEP TWO: Obtain the Record'''  ====


'''PART A: You don't know the exact date or place of marriage'''  
'''PART A: You don't know the exact date or place of marriage'''  
407,336

edits