Jump to content

How to Find Hawaii Marriage Records: Difference between revisions

Ordering films and obtaining marriages
No edit summary
(Ordering films and obtaining marriages)
Line 66: Line 66:
! valign="middle" bgcolor="#302040" scope="col" |  
! valign="middle" bgcolor="#302040" scope="col" |  
|}
|}
<br>


== '''Marriages 1826 to 1929'''  ==
== '''Marriages 1826 to 1929'''  ==
Line 80: Line 78:
|-
|-
| width="10%" | ''Try 1st:''  
| width="10%" | ''Try 1st:''  
|
|
|-
|
| width="25%" | {{RecordSearch|1674811|Hawaii, Marriages, 1826–1922}}
| width="65%" |
'''Free;''' name index online at FamilySearch. It is incomplete because records are sparse.<br>*Order the film listed as "GS Film number" to view the actual marriage record.
|-
| ''Try 2nd:''
|
|
|-
|
| [http://ulukau.org/gsdl2.7/cgi-bin/algene?a=d Ulukau, Marriage Indexes 1826–1929]
|
'''Free;''' marriage index pages at uluku.org Hawaiian Electronic Library <br> The indexes are divided by islands and time periods. <br> You will find bride and groom's names, date of marriage, district, book, and page.
|-
| align="left" colspan="2" | '''Can't find your ancestor in the online index?'''
| [[Tips for Searching an Online Index|Tips for searching online indexes]]
|
|}
==== '''STEP TWO: Find Marriage Information'''  ====
'''With the exact date of death from one of the indexes you may look at films from the Family History Library, order the certificates from Hawaii's Department of Health, or contact Hawaii State Archives.'''
{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="6" border="0"
|-
| align="left" colspan="3" | '''Family History Microfilms for Hawaii Marriages'''
|  
|  
|  
|  
2,697

edits