How to Find Hawaii Marriage Records: Difference between revisions

no edit summary
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 70: Line 70:


== '''Marriages 1826 to 1929'''  ==
== '''Marriages 1826 to 1929'''  ==
==== '''STEP ONE: Find Marriage Information'''  ====


{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="6" border="0"
{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="6" border="0"
Line 99: Line 101:
| align="left" colspan="2" | '''Can't find your ancestor in the online index?'''  
| align="left" colspan="2" | '''Can't find your ancestor in the online index?'''  
| [[Tips for Searching an Online Index|Tips for searching online indexes]]  
| [[Tips for Searching an Online Index|Tips for searching online indexes]]  
|
|-
| align="left" colspan="2" | '''No marriage record for your ancestor?'''
|
[[Gretna Greens in the United States|Search for Gretna Greens]]-- locations away from the home county where marriage laws were less restrictive.
[[Substitute Records for United States Marriage Information|Other records with marriage information]]
|  
|  
|}
|}
2,697

edits