Jump to content

Table of Pacific Island Names: Difference between revisions

reorganize
(reorganize)
(reorganize)
Line 56: Line 56:
| <br>
| <br>
|-
|-
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;Caroline Islands<br>  
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;Caroline Islands<br>  
| Ocean Islands<br>  
| Ocean Islands<br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| F.S.&nbsp; Micronesia<br>
| F.S.&nbsp; Micronesia<br>
|-
|-
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;Chuuk<br>  
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;Chuuk<br>  
| Truk<br>  
| Truk<br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| F.S.&nbsp; Micronesia<br>
| F.S.&nbsp; Micronesia<br>
|-
|-
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;Pohnpei<br>  
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;Pohnpei<br>  
| Ponape<br>  
| Ponape<br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
Line 103: Line 103:
| New Zealand<br>
| New Zealand<br>
|-
|-
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;Rarotonga<br>  
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;Rarotonga<br>  
| Maaroaro<br>  
| Maaroaro<br>  
| Puka<br>  
| Puka<br>  
| Cook Islands<br>
| Cook Islands<br>
|-
|-
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;Puka Puka<br>  
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;Puka Puka<br>  
| Danger Island<br>  
| Danger Island<br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
Line 123: Line 123:
| France<br>
| France<br>
|-
|-
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;Leewqrd Islands, Iles Sous le Vent<br>  
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;Austral Islands<br>
| Tubuai Is. &amp; Bass Is.<br>
| <br>
| Fr. Polynesia<br>
|-
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;Maria, Îles Maria<br>
| Hull Island<br>
| <br>
| Austral Islands<br>
|-
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;Marotiri<br>
| Bass Rocks<br>
| <br>
| Austral Islands<br>
|-
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;Rapa, Rapa Iti<br>
| Oparo<br>
| <br>
| Austral Islands<br>
|-
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;Gambier Islands<br>
| Mangareva, Pearl Island<br>
| Mahu, Mataura, Taahueia<br>
| Fr. Polynesia<br>
|-
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;Leewqrd Islands, Iles Sous le Vent<br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| Tuha a Pae<br>  
| Tuha a Pae<br>  
| Fr. Polynesia<br>
| Fr. Polynesia<br>
|-
|-
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;Marquesas Islands<br>  
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;Marquesas Islands<br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| Makatea<br>  
| Makatea<br>  
| Fr. Polynesia<br>
| Fr. Polynesia<br>
|-
|-
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;Society Islands<br>  
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;Society Islands<br>  
| Tahiti<br>  
| Tahiti<br>  
| Te Mau Fenua Matai<br>  
| Te Mau Fenua Matai<br>  
| Fr. Polynesia<br>
| Fr. Polynesia<br>
|-
|-
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;Moorea<br>  
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;Moorea<br>  
| Eimeo, or Aimeho<br>  
| Eimeo, or Aimeho<br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| Society Islands<br>
| Society Islands<br>
|-
|-
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;Austral Islands<br>
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;Tuomotus, Tuomotu Archipelago<br>  
| Tubuai Is. &amp; Bass Is.<br>
| <br>
| Fr. Polynesia<br>
|-
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;Maria, Îles Maria<br>
| Hull Island<br>
| <br>
| Austral Islands<br>
|-
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;Marotiri<br>
| Bass Rocks<br>
| <br>
| Austral Islands<br>
|-
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;Rapa, Rapa Iti<br>
| Oparo<br>
| <br>
| Austral Islands<br>
|-
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;Tuomotus, Tuomotu Archipelago<br>  
| Puamoto, Dangerous Ar.<br>  
| Puamoto, Dangerous Ar.<br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| Fr. Polynesia<br>
| Fr. Polynesia<br>
|-
|-
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;Anaa<br>  
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;Anaa<br>  
| Chain Island<br>  
| Chain Island<br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| Tuomotus<br>
| Tuomotus<br>
|-
|-
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;Windward Islands, Iles du Vent<br>  
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;Windward Islands, Iles du Vent<br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| Raro Matai<br>  
| Raro Matai<br>  
73,385

edits