73,385
edits
(Viti) |
(tuomotus) |
||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
|+ '''Table of Pacific Island Names''' | |+ '''Table of Pacific Island Names''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" | '''Current name''' | | bgcolor="#33ffff" align="center" | '''Current name''' | ||
| align="center" | '''Formerly known as''' | | bgcolor="#33ffff" align="center" | '''Formerly known as''' | ||
| align="center" | '''Native name''' | | bgcolor="#33ffff" align="center" | '''Native name''' | ||
| align="center" | '''Affiliation''' | | bgcolor="#33ffff" align="center" | '''Affiliation''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#00ccff" align="center" colspan="4" | '''''Melanesia''''' | | bgcolor="#00ccff" align="center" colspan="4" | '''''Melanesia''''' | ||
| Line 122: | Line 122: | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
| France<br> | | France<br> | ||
|- | |||
| Leewqrd Islands, Iles Sous le Vent<br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| Tuha a Pae<br> | |||
| French Polynesia<br> | |||
|- | |||
| Marquesas Islands<br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| Makatea<br> | |||
| French Polynesia<br> | |||
|- | |||
| Society Islands<br> | |||
| Tahiti<br> | |||
| Te Mau Fenua Matai<br> | |||
| French Polynesia<br> | |||
|- | |||
| Tuomotus<br> | |||
| Puamoto, Dangerous Arch.<br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| French Polynesia<br> | |||
|- | |||
| Windward Islands, Iles du Vent<br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| Raro Matai<br> | |||
| French Polynesia<br> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Hawaii<br> | | Hawaii<br> | ||
edits