15,813
edits
(minor edits and additional info) |
(Added online website and links) |
||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
{| border="3" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="225" | {| border="3" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="225" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" colspan="6" align="left" | <sub>'''FS = '''[http://familysearch.org FamilySearch.org]</sub> | | bgcolor="#ffffff" colspan="6" align="left" | <sub>'''FS = '''[http://familysearch.org '''FamilySearch.org''']</sub> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" colspan="6" align="left" | <sub>'''JMI = '''[http://joinermarriageindex.co.uk/marriage-records/search JoinerMarriageIndex.co.uk]</sub> | | bgcolor="#ffffff" colspan="6" align="left" | <sub>'''JMI = '''[http://joinermarriageindex.co.uk/marriage-records/search '''JoinerMarriageIndex.co.uk''']</sub> | ||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" colspan="6" align="left" | <sup><sub>'''HTHTRS = [http://catalog.hathitrust.org/Record/008685722 HathiTrust.org]'''</sub></sup><sub></sub> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" colspan="6" align="left" | '''<sup><sub>ARCHV = Archive.org</sub></sup>'''<sup></sup> | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 40: | Line 44: | ||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | [http://joinermarriageindex.co.uk/marriage-records/search/ '''1613 - 1751<br>'''] | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | [http://joinermarriageindex.co.uk/marriage-records/search/ '''1613 - 1751<br>'''] | ||
| bgcolor="#ffccff" | None | | bgcolor="#ffccff" | None | ||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''HTHTRS''' | |||
| bgcolor="#66ffcc" | '''[http://catalog.hathitrust.org/Record/008685722 1613-1800]''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | '''[http://catalog.hathitrust.org/Record/008685722 1613-1800]''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ffccff" | '''[http://catalog.hathitrust.org/Record/008685722 1613-1800]''' | |||
|} | |} | ||
<br>To find the names of the neighbouring parishes, use [http://maps.familysearch.org/ England Jurisdictions 1851]. In this site, [[England]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]] [[Yorkshire]][[Image:Gotoarrow.png]] [[Yorkshire Parishes, S-Y]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]] [[West Riding of Yorkshire Parishes|West Riding]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]] search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes. <br> | <br>To find the names of the neighbouring parishes, use [http://maps.familysearch.org/ England Jurisdictions 1851]. In this site, [[England]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]] [[Yorkshire]][[Image:Gotoarrow.png]] [[Yorkshire Parishes, S-Y]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]] [[West Riding of Yorkshire Parishes|West Riding]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]] search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes. <br> | ||
The original parish registers of Rochdale St Chad's ancient parish and most of its several chapelries' registers--including Saddleworth chapelry are held at the Manchester Archives and Local Studies, Central Library, St Peter's Square, Manchester M2 5PD. | The original parish registers of Rochdale St Chad's ancient parish and most of its several chapelries' registers--including Saddleworth chapelry are held at the Manchester Archives and Local Studies, Central Library, St Peter's Square, Manchester M2 5PD. | ||
FamilySearch has also microfilmed these [https://familysearch.org/search/catalog/show?uri=http%3A%2F%2Fcatalog-search-api%3A8080%2Fwww-catalogapi-webservice%2Fitem%2F485320 '''original registers from 1613-1935'''] and they are available by visiting any one of its [https://familysearch.org/locations '''4,600 satellite FamilySearch Centers'''], worldwide. | FamilySearch has also microfilmed these [https://familysearch.org/search/catalog/show?uri=http%3A%2F%2Fcatalog-search-api%3A8080%2Fwww-catalogapi-webservice%2Fitem%2F485320 '''original registers from 1613-1935'''] and they are available by visiting any one of its [https://familysearch.org/locations '''4,600 satellite FamilySearch Centers'''], worldwide. | ||
edits